MAIN MENU FIRST CLASS COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

List A - Season 1985

Nat West Bank Trophy (60 overs) - Results

DateOpponentsVenueMatch TypeResultsScores
03 JulBerkshireSouthampton1st roundWon by 187 runs
Toss won by Berkshire
Hants 339-4 (60) Terry 165no, Sluman 1-53
Berks 152 (58.5) Gorman 28, CL Smith 3-32
17 JulLeicestershireSouthampton2nd roundWon by 4 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Leics 212-6 (60) Willey 52, Nicholas 2-40
Hants 213-6 (59.1) Greenidge 67, Briers 1-8
07 AugSomersetTauntonQuarter-finalWon by 149 runs
Toss won by Somerset
Hants 299-5 (60) RA Smith 110, Terry 105, Dredge 2-54
Som 150 (39.2) Botham 64, Cowley 3-41
21 AugEssexSouthamptonSemi-finalLost by losing more wkts
Toss won by Essex
Hants 224-8 (60) Nicholas 39, Turner 3-38
Ess 224-7 (60) Gooch 93no, Connor 3-52
Runs scored 1075 for 23 wkts off 239.1 overs. Runs against 738 for 33 wkts off 218.1 overs.
Played 4, Won 3, Lost 1
Finish - Lost in semi-final

John Player Special League (40 overs) - Results

DateOpponentsVenueMatch TypeResultsScores
05 MayNorthamptonshireNorthamptonLeagueLost by 8 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 224-7 (40) Turner 65, Capel 2-35
Nhants 227-2 (39.1) Lamb 125no, Connor 2-36
12 MayKentCanterburyLeagueNo Result
Toss won by Hampshire
Kent 218-9 (40) Tavare 101, Tremlett 5-28
Hants 30-1 (11.1) Terry 16no, Ellison 1-11
19 MaySurreySouthamptonLeagueWon by 48 runs
Toss won by Surrey
Hants 208-7 (38) RA Smith 104, Monkhouse 3-44
Sur 160-9 (38) Thomas 30, Connor 2-13
26 MayGlamorganBasingstokeLeagueAbandoned without a ball bowled
No toss made
no play
02 JunYorkshireMiddlesbroughLeagueLost by 6 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 257-6 (40) Greenidge 78, Shaw 2-46
Yorks 259-4 (39.3) Sharp 81no, Tremlett 2-55
09 JunWarwickshireEdgbastonLeagueLost by 5 wkts
Toss won by Warwickshire
Hants 175-8 (36) CL Smith 39, Gifford 3-19
War 176-5 (34.2) Kallicharran 69, Marshall 2-37
16 JunSussexHoveLeagueWon by 9 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Sus 238-4 (40) Imran Khan 104no, Tremlett 1-37
Hants 239-1 (38.5) Greenidge 124no, Pigott 1-46
30 JunEssexBournemouthLeagueWon by 8 wkts
Toss won by Essex
Ess 161-9 (40) Pringle 40, Marshall 3-24
Hants 162-2 (36.4) Nicholas 61no, RA Smith 61no, Phillip 1-34, Pont 1-34
07 JulLancashireOld TraffordLeagueWon by 3 runs
Toss won by Lancashire
Hants 235-5 (40) Greenidge 59 ret hurt, Allott 2-55
Lancs 232 (40) Abrahams 66, Nicholas 3-53
14 JulWorcestershirePortsmouthLeagueWon by 10 runs
Toss won by Worcestershire
Hants 206-4 (40) CL Smith 63no, Radford 2-53
Worcs 196-6 (40) Curtis 71, Cowley 2-26
04 AugSomersetSouthamptonLeagueAbandoned without a ball bowled
No toss made
no play
18 AugLeicestershireLeicesterLeagueNo Result
Toss won by Hampshire
Leics 18-1 (8) Briers 13no, Marshall 1-7
25 AugGloucestershireBournemouthLeagueWon on run-rate
Toss won by Hampshire
Glos 152-8 (40) Athey 69, Marshall 2-18
Hants 88-2 (20.2) Greenidge 57no, Walsh 1-13
01 SepMiddlesexSouthamptonLeagueWon by 6 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Middx 146 (37.5) Butcher 36, Connor 3-25
Hants 149-4 (37.3) Terry 55, Fraser 2-13
08 SepDerbyshireSouthamptonLeagueLost by 7 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Der 186-8 (40) Holding 57, Connor 3-21
Hants 179 (39.5) Turner 34, CL Smith 34, Mortensen 3-34
15 SepNottinghamshireTrent BridgeLeagueWon by 36 runs
Toss won by Nottinghamshire
Hants 243-5 (40) Greenidge 122, Rice 2-43
Notts 207 (39.3) Hemmings 35, Nicholas 4-50
Runs scored 2395 for 62 wkts off 458.2 overs. Runs against 2576 for 95 wkts off 516.2 overs.
Played 16, Won 8, Lost 4, No results 2, Abandoned 2
Finish - 3rd

Benson and Hedges Cup (55 overs) - Results

DateOpponentsVenueMatch TypeResultsScores
11 MayKentCanterburyGroupNo Result (new match on 13th May)
Toss won by Kent
Hants 9-0 (3) Terry 4no, CL Smith 4no
13 MayKentCanterburyGroupWon by 90 runs
Toss won by Kent
Hants 215-8 (43) Nicholas 45, Cowdrey 3-38
Kent 125 (33.4) Aslett 49, Connor 4-27
14 MayGlamorganSouthamptonGroupWon by 116 runs
Toss won by Glamorgan
Hants 294-9 (55) Greenidge 99, Thomas 4-38
Glam 178 (46.1) Javed Miandad 57, Tremlett 4-54
16 MaySomersetSouthamptonGroupWon by 7 wkts
Toss won by Somerset
Som 167-8 (55) Botham 48, Tremlett 3-24
Hants 169-3 (46.5) RA Smith 63no, Davis 2-35
18 MayMinor CountiesReadingGroupWon by 135 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 264-8 (55) Greenidge 123, Greensword 1-31
MC 129 (46.2) Greensword 30, Nicholas 4-34
05 JunLeicestershireSouthamptonQuarter-finalLost by 4 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Leics 243-4 (55) Balderstone 60, Marshall 1-38
Hants 239 (54.5) RA Smith 81, Agnew 3-38
Runs scored 1190 for 38 wkts off 257.4 overs. Runs against 842 for 42 wkts off 236.1 overs.
Played 6, Won 4, Lost 1, No results 1
Finish - Lost in quarter-final
Total LIST A runs scored 4660 for 123 wkts off 955.1 overs at a rate of 4.88 RPO.
Total LIST A runs against 4156 for 170 wkts off 970.4 overs at a rate of 4.28 RPO.

Averages

CtStPlayerMatchesInningsNO50's100'sHSRunsAverageOversMaidensRunsWkts4WmBPRPOAverage
  SJW Andrew1--------------10128101-28 2.80 28.00
5 CA Connor2321002no2 2.00 180.5127383214-27 4.08 23.06
2 NGC Cowley211230025136 15.11160106752303-41 4.21 29.34
3 CG Greenidge1817363124no911 65.07101000-1 1.00--
1 JJE Hardy1062003652 13.00        
3 KD James *16720034104 20.80 127.5124751002-30 3.71 47.50
3 MD Marshall191210033132 12.00 153.5165452303-24 3.54 23.69
  RJ Maru1--------------7045000-45 6.42--
9 MCJ Nicholas241922074463 27.23 133.365962624-34 4.46 22.92
276RJ Parks24750011no39 19.50        
5 CL Smith181541063no309 28.0912332303-32 2.66 10.66
14 RA Smith2420542110841 56.06 2.5013202-13 4.58 6.50
10 VP Terry2423342165no799 39.95        
5 TM Tremlett24850017no52 17.33 181.5198173825-28 4.49 21.50
4 DR Turner171543065460 41.81        
  Extras/run outs      360   31612    
  No balls and wides          -125     
916TOTALS26416340207 4660 970.47941561705   
* List A Debut

Hundreds

ScorePlayerOpponentsVenue
165noVP TerryBerkshireSouthampton
124noCG GreenidgeSussexHove
123CG GreenidgeMinor CountiesReading
122CG GreenidgeNottinghamshireTrent Bridge
110RA SmithSomersetTaunton
105VP TerrySomersetTaunton
104RA SmithSurreySouthampton

4 Wkt Matches

ReturnPlayerOpponentsVenue
5-28TM TremlettKentCanterbury
4-27CA ConnorKentCanterbury
4-34MCJ NicholasMinor CountiesReading
4-50MCJ NicholasNottinghamshireTrent Bridge
4-54TM TremlettGlamorganSouthampton

Best Partnerships

WktScorePlayersOpponentsVenue
1st221CG Greenidge and VP TerrySussexSouthampton
 152CG Greenidge and VP TerryBerkshireSouthampton
 122CG Greenidge and VP TerryLeicestershireSouthampton
 108CG Greenidge and VP TerryYorkshireMiddlesbrough
2nd148CG Greenidge and MCJ NicholasGlamorganSouthampton
3rd100MCJ Nicholas and RA SmithEssexBournemouth
4th144RA Smith and VP TerrySomersetTaunton
 134CL Smith and RA SmithWorcestershirePortsmouth
 107RA Smith and DR TurnerSomersetSouthampton
5th95RA Smith and DR TurnerSomersetTaunton
6th52MD Marshall and DR TurnerEssexSouthampton
7th44NGC Cowley and KD JamesWarwickshireEdgbaston
8th22RJ Parks and DR TurnerMinor CountiesReading
9th26RJ Parks and TM TremlettKentCanterbury
10th10CA Connor and TM TremlettDerbyshireDerby