MAIN MENU FIRST CLASS LIST A

County Championship - Season 1985

Britannic Assurance County Championship - Results

DateOpponentsVenueResultsScores
27 AprKentSouthamptonMatch Drawn (7 pts)
Toss won by Kent
Kent 232 (Benson 61, Tremlett 5-66)
Hants 308-8 (RA Smith 85, Jarvis 3-99)
Kent 344-2 (Benson 162, Tavare 102no, CL Smith 1-50)
Hants 267-3 (Terry 88, Jarvis 1-48)
04 MayNorthamptonshireNorthamptonMatch Drawn (6 pts)
Toss won by Northamptonshire
Nhants 373-8 (Bailey 101, Maru 3-94)
Hants 352-8 (Nicholas 94, Joseph 3-73)
Nhants 244 (Storie 106, Connor 4-62)
Hants 2-0
22 MaySomersetTauntonWon by 5 wkts (24 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Som 298 (Botham 149, Tremlett 3-36)
Hants 334-8 (James 124, Tremlett 102no, Harner 3-39)
Som 358-5 (Richards 186, Tremlett 2-43)
Hants 325-5 (CL Smith 121, Garner 2-45)
25 MayGlamorganSouthamptonWon by 3 wkts (20 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Glam 197 (Ontong 90no, Marshall 4-57)
Hants 115 (CL Smith 29no, Malone 5-38)
Glam 176-8 (Javed Miandad 42, Tremlett 3-53)
Hants 259-7 (CL Smith 96, Thomas 3-96)
29 MayDerbyshireBasingstokeWon by 4 wkts (22 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Der 246 (Newman 56no, Tremlett 3-30)
Hants 218 (Marshall 64, Warner 3-67)
Der 350-6 (Hill 120, Marshall 3-39)
Hants 380-6 (RA Smith 140no, Newman 2-39)
01 JunYorkshireMiddlesbroughMatch Drawn (7 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 341-6 (CL Smith 143no, Carrick 3-102)
Yorks 283 (Boycott 115, Marshall 5-48)
Hants 223-6 (CL Smith 68, Carrick 3-99)
Yorks 114-5 (Moxon 31, Cowley 3-21)
08 JunWarwickshireEdgbastonMatch Drawn (8 pts)
Toss won by Warwickshire
War 127 (Ferreira 36, Marshall 6-50)
Hants 433-8 (Greenidge 204, Gifford 4-89)
War 198-7 (Amiss 57, Marshall 3-68)
12 JunMiddlesexBournemouthMatch Drawn (5 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 184 (Nicholas 54, Edmonds 4-44)
Middx 183 (Tomlins 42, Marshall 5-68)
Hants 263-8 (Terry 57, Edmonds 2-66)
Middx 166-8 (Sykes 52no, Marshall 3-59)
15 JunSussexHoveMatch Drawn (6 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Sus 257 (Parker 80, Maru 3-32)
Hants 221-6 (Greenidge 56, Imran Khan 2-28)
Sus 238-3 (Green 93, Maru 2-68)
Hants 123-7 (Nicholas 29, Greig 4-37)
26 JunGloucestershireBristolMatch Drawn (4 pts)
Toss won by Gloucestershire
Hants 110 (Greenidge 43, Curran 4-23)
Glos 191 (Curran 50, Tremlett 4-43)
Hants 312-7 (RA Smith 79, Athey 3-3)
Glos 53-4 (Stovold 17, Tremlett 2-14)
29 JunEssexSouthamptonWon by an innings and 57 runs (23 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Ess 96 (Turner 35, Marshall 6-42)
Hants 336-7 (Hardy 107no, Pringle 3-75)
Ess 183 (McEwan 56, Tremlett 4-45)
06 JulLancashireLiverpoolWon by 4 wkts (22 pts)
Toss won by Lancashire
Lancs 401-6 (Fairbrother 164no, Marshall 2-48)
Hants 331-5 (CL Smith 121, Folley 4-96)
Lancs 115-9 (1 abs) (Lloyd 24, Marshall 4-45)
Hants 189-6 (Hardy 54, Makinson 2-27)
10 JulSussexPortsmouthMatch Drawn (5 pts)
Toss won by Sussex
Sus 327-8 (Mendis 109, Marshall 3-70)
Hants 210 (Maru 62, le Roux 3-52)
Sus 209-5 (Mendis 96no, Andrew 3-94)
Hants 213-8 (CL Smith 68, Greig 3-43)
13 JulWorcestershirePortsmouthMatch Drawn (7 pts)
Toss won by Worcestershire
Hants 255 (CL Smith 89, Newport 5-89)
Worcs 249 (Smith 112, Marshall 7-59)
Hants 211-6 (Terry 76, Newport 3-54)
Worcs 166-7 (Smith 87, Maru 4-52)
27 JulSurreyGuildfordMatch Drawn (3 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 291 (CL Smith 58, Gray 5-83)
Sur 4-0 (Butcher 4no, Connor 0-4)
03 AugSomersetBournemouthMatch Drawn (8 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Som 232 (Harden 46, Tremlett 3-60)
Hants 346-2 (Terry 148no, CL Smith 102, Davis 1-67)
Som 236-8 (Wyatt 100, Marshall 4-70)
10 AugSurreySouthamptonMatch Drawn (5 pts)
Toss won by Surrey
Hants 303-9 (Nicholas 94, Monkhouse 4-82)
Sur 200-4 (Stewart 71, Connor 3-79)
Hants 174-5 (RA Smith 50, Butcher 3-43)
Sur 107-4 (Stewart 44, RA Smith 2-11)
14 AugGlamorganCardiffLost by 5 wkts (3 pts)
Toss won by Glamorgan
Hants 270-3 (Greenidge 77, Derrick 1-37)
Glam forfeit
Hants forfeit
Glam 271-5 (Younis Ahmed 143no, Cowley 3-53)
17 AugLeicestershireLeicesterMatch Drawn (3 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 162 (RA Smith 40, Willey 6-43)
Leics 106-5 (Butcher 41, Maru 3-41)
24 AugGloucestershireBournemouthWon by 7 wkts (21 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Glos 140 (Bainbridge 43, Andrew 6-43)
Hants 197 (CL Smith 41, Marshall 41, Lawrence 5-78)
Glos 157 (Davison 77, Maru 5-16)
Hants 102-3 (Nicholas 71no, Walsh 3-77)
28 AugLeicestershireBournemouthWon by an innings and 56 runs (24 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Leics 100 (Butcher 38, Tremlett 5-42)
Hants 371-5 (Nicholas 146, RA Smith 134no, DeFreitas 4-80)
Leics 215-9 (1 ret hurt) (Whitaker 65, Maru 4-45)
04 SepKentFolkestoneMatch Drawn (8 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 333-9 (CL Smith 121, Potter 4-87)
Kent 259 (Cowdrey 131, Marshall 3-46)
Hants 156-5 (Terry 67, Baptiste 3-40)
Kent 172-7 (Baptiste 68, Cowley 2-24)
11 SepNorthamptonshireSouthamptonLost by 1 wkt (8 pts)
Toss won by Northamptonshire
Hants 300-8 (Greenidge 143, Griffiths 4-64)
Nhants 304 (Capel 81, Tremlett 4-53)
Hants 244-4 (Greenidge 68, Capel 2-34)
Nhants 241-9 (Lamb 60, Maru 5-141)
14 SepNottinghamshireTrent BridgeMatch Drawn (7 pts)
Toss won by Nottinghamshire
Notts 297 (Rice 101, Maru 5-66)
Hants 252-4 (Terry 128no, Pick 2-67)
Notts 234-6 (Hadlee 71no, Tremlett 1-1)
Hants 268-9 (Nicholas 84, Cooper3-78)
Runs scored 10284 for 281 wkts at an average of 36.59 per wkt.
Runs against 9649 for 348 wkts at an average of 27.72 per wkt.
Played 24, Won 7, Drawn 15, Lost 2, Points 256 (Batting 66, Bowling 78)
Finish - 2nd

Averages

CtStPlayerMatchesInningsNO50's100'sHSRunsAverageOversMaidensRunsWkts5Wi10WmBPRPOAverage
5 SJW Andrew1043006no8 8.002584691528106-43 3.54 32.67
6 CA Connor1583003661 12.20 417.584131029004-62 3.13 45.17
3 NGC Cowley121341051202 22.44 234.55665024003-17 2.76 27.08
16 CG Greenidge19322822041236 41.2041160000-16 4.00--
4 JJE Hardy1422431107no624 34.66         
5 KD James *69301124217 36.16126175497002-45 4.35 78.42
10 MD Marshall223325066no768 24.77 688.1193168095507-59 2.44 17.68
15 RJ Maru211891062223 24.77 651.5178180964305-16 2.77 28.26
18 MCJ Nicholas22353711461109 34.65119214366002-22 3.66 72.66
544RJ Parks242392053no344 24.57         
10 CL Smith21353115143no1720 53.756162694001-16 4.40 67.25
13 RA Smith2440672140no1351 39.73 26.48724002-11 2.70 18.00
34 VP Terry2440292148no1224 32.21         
5 TM Tremlett24291401102no450 30.00 665.5181162075205-42 2.43 21.60
2 DR Turner6810044153 21.85         
  Extras/run outs      594   59412     
  No balls and wides          -271      
2004TOTALS264349685415 10284 3253.17919649348110   
* County Championship Debut

Hundreds

ScorePlayerOpponentsVenue
204CG GreenidgeWarwickshireEdgbaston
148noVP TerrySomersetBournemouth
146MCJ NicholasLeicestershireBournemouth
143CG GreenidgeNorthamptonshireSouthampton
143noCL SmithYorkshireMiddlesbrough
140noRA SmithDerbyshireBasingstoke
134noRA SmithLeicestershireBournemouth
128noVP TerryNottinghamshireTrent Bridge
124KD JamesSomersetTaunton
121CL SmithLancashireLiverpool
121CL SmithKentFolkestone
121CL SmithSomersetTaunton
107noJJE HardyEssexSouthampton
102CL SmithSomersetBournemouth
102noTM TremlettSomersetTaunton

5 Wkts in an Innings

ReturnPlayerOpponentsVenue
7-59MD MarshallWorcestershirePortsmouth
6-42MD MarshallEssexSouthampton
6-43SJW AndrewGloucestershireBournemouth
6-50MD MarshallWarwickshireEdgbaston
5-16RJ MaruGloucestershireBournemouth
5-42TM TremlettLeicestershireBournemouth
5-48MD MarshallYorkshireMiddlesbrough
5-66RJ MaruNottinghamshireTrent Bridge
5-66TM TremlettKentSouthampton
5-68MD MarshallMiddlesexBournemouth
5-141RJ MaruNorthamptonshireSouthampton

10 Wkts in a Match (None)

Best Partnerships

WktScorePlayersOpponentsVenue
1st167VP Terry and CL SmithKentSouthampton
 132CG Greenidge and VP TerrySomersetBournemouth
 117CG Greenidge and VP TerryKentFolkestone
2nd185VP Terry and CL SmithSomersetBournemouth
 180VP Terry and CL SmithSomersetTaunton
 153CL Smith and MCJ NicholasLancashireLiverpool
 115CL Smith and RJ MaruSussexPortsmouth
3rd166CG Greenidge and CL SmithGlamorganSouthampton
 132CG Greenidge and CL SmithWarwickshireEdgbaston
 104CL Smith and MCJ NicholasSurreySouthampton
 100RA Smith and JJE HardyGlamorganCardiff
4th259MCJ Nicholas and RA SmithLeicestershireBournemouth
 161CL Smith and RA SmithDerbyshireBasingstoke
 146CL Smith and RA SmithYorkshireMiddlesbrough
 108CL Smith and RA SmithKentFolkestone
 104VP Terry and RA SmithKentSouthampton
 100CG Greenidge and RA SmithWarwickshireEdgbaston
5th123VP Terry and MCJ NicholasWorcestershirePortsmouth
 122RA Smith and MD MarshallNorthamptonshireSouthampton
 106RA Smith and JJE HardyGloucestershireBristol
6th79MCJ Nicholas and JJE HardyNorthamptonshireNorthampton
7th68JJE Hardy and TM TremlettEssexSouthampton
8th227KD James and TM TremlettSomersetTaunton
 115JJE Hardy and RJ ParksEssexSouthampton
9th91TM Tremlett and RJ ParksNorthamptonshireNorthampton
10th27RJ Maru and CA ConnorSurreyGuildford
Produced by Procedure CC_GET_SEASON_DETAILS on 12Aug2016