MAIN MENU FIRST CLASS LIST A

County Championship - Season 1983

Schweppes County Championship - Results

DateOpponentsVenueResultsScores
30 AprLeicestershireLeicesterMatch Drawn (3 pts)
Toss won by Leicestershire
Hants 252-5 (CL Smith 129no, Parsons 2-71)
04 MayNorthamptonshireNorthamptonMatch Drawn (4 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Nhants 346-8 (Willey 175no, Malone 4-93)
Hants 177 (CL Smith 55, Carse 3-54)
Hants 204-5 (Tremlett 59, Steele 3-24)
11 MayWarwickshireSouthamptonWon by 9 runs (12 pts)
Toss won by Warwickshire
Hants 216-6 (CL Smith 81no, Old 2-37)
War 207 (Lethbridge 73no, Tremlett 4-53)
25 MayWorcestershireSouthamptonWon by 7 wkts (22 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Worcs 237 (Patel 53, Nicholas 5-45)
Hants 235 (Pocock 60no, Warner 3-52)
Worcs 197 (Neale 49, Marshall 6-58)
Hants 202-3 (Greenidge 116, Patel 3-69)
28 MayKentCanterburyMatch Drawn (2 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 228 (Greenidge 68, Dilley 3-27)
Kent forfeit
Hants 125-2 (Turner 48no, Ellison 2-15)
Kent 243-5 (Tavare 70, Malone 2-40)
04 JunDerbyshireDerbyMatch Drawn (8 pts)
Toss won by Derbyshire
Der 170 (Miller 58, Southern 5-60)
Hants 454-7 (CL Smith 193, Jesty 187, Mortensen 4-59)
Der 299-6 (Barnett 68, Southern 3-84)
08 JunLancashireBournemouthMatch Drawn (5 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 357-3 (CL Smith 100, RA Smith 100no, Nasir Zaidi 1-42)
Lancs 301-6 (Abrahams 117no, Emery 3-34)
Hants 232-3 (Terry 114, Simmons 2-53)
Lancs 122-4 (Maynard 36no, Southern 2-19)
15 JunMiddlesexUxbridgeLost by an innings and 64 runs (4 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 176 (Terry 61, Hughes 5-48)
Midd 361-9 (1 abs) (Barlow 105, Malone 3-85)
Hants 121 (RA Smith 26, Edmonds 5-42)
18 JunYorkshireSouthamptonLost by 7 wkts (2 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 83 (Stevenson 25, Sidebottom 5-6)
Yorks 432-7 (Athey 90, Stevenson 3-72)
Hants 420 (Nicholas 97, Stevenson 3-80)
Yorks 72-3 (Boycott 22, Tremlett 2-26)
22 JunSussexBasingstokeMatch Drawn (7 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Sus 218 (Mendis 91, Stevenson 5-81)
Hants 287-4 (RA Smith 104no, le Roux 2-54)
Sus 276-7 (le Roux 80, Tremlett 3-71)
25 JunGloucestershireBristolWon by 118 runs (22 pts)
Toss won by Gloucestershire
Hants 363-7 (Nicholas 110, Sainsbury 5-71)
Glos 302-5 (Hignell 109no, Tremlett 3-56)
Hants 272-9 (RA Smith 100, Childs 4-66)
Glos 215 (Hignell 61, Tremlett 3-47)
02 JulLancashireLiverpoolMatch Drawn (7 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 323-6 (Greenidge 104, CL Smith 118, Allott 3-41)
Lancs 305-7 (Fowler 73, Cowley 4-76)
Hants 246-1 (Greenidge 100no, O'Shaughnessy 1-51)
Lancs 138-8 (Radford 27, Marshall 5-64)
09 JulSurreySouthamptonMatch Drawn (6 pts)
Toss won by Surrey
Hants 371-6 (Marshall 100no, Clarke 2-67)
Sur 339-6 (Lynch 119, Marshall 2-20)
Hants 309-4 (Greenidge 154, Butcher 4-123)
Sur 177-5 (Knight 51no, CL Smith 3-70)
13 JulEssexSouthend-on-SeaWon by 4 wkts (20 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Ess 202 (Hardie 67, Marshall 6-73)
Hants 136 (Southern 37, Turner 5-30, Pringle 5-66)
Ess 340-6 (McEwan 142, Pringle 102no, Marshall 4-51)
Hants 410-6 (CL Smith 163, RE East 3-161)
16 JulNottinghamshireBournemouthWon by 8 wkts (24 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Notts 233 (Rice 79, Marshall 4-70)
Hants 404-6 (Terry 106no, Bore 3-89)
Notts 238 (Rice 68, Southerm 5-75)
Hants 68-2 (Greenidge 31no, Bore 1-18)
27 JulDerbyshirePortsmouthWon by 6 wkts (23 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Der 319 (Tunnicliffe 91, Marshall 4-66)
Hants 250-4 (Nicholas 100no, Tunnicliffe 2-47)
Der 188 (Barnett 65, Tremlett 6-82)
Hants 260-4 (CL Smith 76, Finney 1-20)
30 JulGloucestershirePortsmouthMatch Drawn (8 pts)
Toss won by Gloucestershire
Hants 362-4 (CL Smith 125, Childs 2-89)
Glos 153 (Russell 34no, Cowley 3-14)
Glos 306 (Stovold 106, Malone 4-39)
10 AugSussexEastbourneWon by 3 wkts (23 pts)
Toss won by Sussex
Sus 263 (Imran Khan 101, Marshall 4-58)
Hants 250-6 (Jesty 75, Pigott 2-53)
Sus 269-7 (Mendis 76, Nicholas 3-50)
Hants 285-7 (Terry 115, Waller 5-96)
13 AugNottinghamshireTrent BridgeMatch Drawn (5 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 194 (Turner 41, Cooper 3-38)
Notts 239 (Robinson 50, Cowley 3-26)
Hants 243-9 (Turner 94no, Saxelby 4-49)
Notts 28-0 (Robinson 13no, Cowley 0-1)
20 AugWorcestershireWorcesterWon by an innings and 44 runs (24 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 365 (Greenidge 95, Perryman 4-91)
Worcs 175-9 (1 ret hurt) (Curtis 46, Cowley 3-26)
Worcs 146 (Pridgeon 23, Cowley 4-38)
24 AugSomersetBournemouthWon by 10 wkts (22 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Som 76 (Popplewell 155, Marshall 7-29)
Hants 211 (Marshall 50, Popplewell 4-69)
Som 173 (Denning 61no, Malone 3-42)
Hants 39-0 (Terry 18no, Popplewell 0-5, Richards 0-5)
27 AugKentBournemouthWon by 8 wkts (24 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Kent 162 (Taylor 29, Cowdrey 29, Dilley 29, Marshall 3-33)
Hants 359 (Marshall 112, Jarvis 3-78)
Kent 319 (Cowdrey 73, Malone 4-74)
Hants 125-2 (Nicholas 49, Aslett 1-28)
31 AugSomersetTauntonMatch Drawn (5 pts)
Toss won by Somerset
Som 321-6 (Roebuck 106no, Malone 3-64)
Hants 253-3 (Nicholas 83no, Lloyds 3-72)
Som 86 (Roebuck 20, Marshall 6-46)
Hants 41-1 (Greenidge 21no, Dredge 1-26)
10 SepGlamorganSouthamptonMatch Drawn (7 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Glam 252 (Ontong 50, CL Smith 3-35)
Hants 251-6 (CL Smith 93, Selvey 3-87)
Glam 76-2 (Ontong 38no, Marshall 1-9)
Runs scored 10159 for 251 wkts at an average of 40.47 per wkt.
Runs against 9521 for 336 wkts at an average of 28.33 per wkt.
Played 24, Won 10, Drawn 12, Lost 2, Points 289 (Batting 62, Bowling 71)
Finish - 3rd

Averages

CtStPlayerMatchesInningsNO50's100'sHSRunsAverageOversMaidensRunsWkts5Wi10WmBPRPOAverage
7 NGC Cowley212480029302 18.87 392.312996538004-10 2.45 25.39
  KSD Emery5100088 8.0075222045003-34 2.72 40.80
21 CG Greenidge15275941541438 65.36         
11 TE Jesty19285511871019 44.30 256.57080421003-48 3.13 38.28
4 SJ Malone20134001237 4.11 480.1104162041004-39 3.37 39.51
6 MD Marshall1616422112563 46.91 533.5143132780517-29 2.48 16.58
25 MCJ Nicholas24395621101192 35.05 246.26669523105-45 2.82 30.21
489RJ Parks241521052180 13.84         
27 NEJ Pocock243276060no681 27.24183871001-31 4.83 87.00
17 CL Smith20333861931831 61.031544251215003-35 3.32 34.13
1 RA Smith *59303104no401 66.83         
8 JW Southern141350045no146 18.25 327.510584824205-60 2.58 35.33
1 K Stevenson673002551 12.75 162.53755419105-81 3.40 29.15
14 VP Terry18296431151039 45.17         
16 TM Tremlett221751059229 19.08 557.2177128558106-82 2.30 22.15
3 DR Turner111522094no425 32.69         
  Extras/run outs      617   62011     
2099TOTALS264318674421 10159 3204.48989521336101   
* County Championship Debut

Hundreds

ScorePlayerOpponentsVenue
193CL SmithDerbyshireDerby
187TE JestyDerbyshireDerby
163CL SmithEssexSouthend-on-Sea
154CG GreenidgeSurreySouthampton
129noCL SmithLeicestershireLeicester
125CL SmithGloucestershirePortsmouth
118CL SmithLancashireLiverpool
116CG GreenidgeWorcestershireSouthampton
115VP TerrySussexEastbourne
114VP TerryLancashireBournemouth
112MD MarshallKentBournemouth
110MCJ NicholasGloucestershireBristol
106noVP TerryNottinghamshireBournemouth
104CG GreenidgeLancashireLiverpool
104noRA SmithSussexBasingstoke
100CL SmithLancashireBournemouth
100RA SmithGloucestershireBristol
100noCG GreenidgeLancashireLiverpool
100noMCJ NicholasDerbyshirePortsmouth
100noMD MarshallSurreySouthampton
100noRA SmithLancashireBournemouth

5 Wkts in an Innings

ReturnPlayerOpponentsVenue
7-29MD MarshallSomersetBournemouth
6-46MD MarshallSomersetTaunton
6-58MD MarshallWorcestershireSouthampton
6-73MD MarshallEssexSouthend-on-Sea
6-82TM TremlettDerbyshirePortsmouth
5-45MCJ NicholasWorcestershireSouthampton
5-60JW SouthernDerbyshireDerby
5-64MD MarshallLancashireLiverpool
5-75JW SouthernNottinghamshireBournemouth
5-81K StevensonSussexBasingstoke

10 Wkts in a Match

ReturnsPlayerOpponentsVenue
10-124 (6-73 & 4-51)MD MarshallEssexSouthend

Best Partnerships

WktScorePlayersOpponentsVenue
1st191CG Greenidge and CL SmithLancashireLiverpool
 159CG Greenidge and CL SmithGlamorganSouthampton
 158VP Terry and CL SmithLancashireBournemouth
 137CG Greenidge and CL SmithGloucestershirePortsmouth
 134CG Greenidge and CL SmithSurreySouthampton
 132VP Terry and CL SmithLancashireBournemouth
 108CG Greenidge and CL SmithDerbyshirePortsmouth
 104CG Greenidge and CL SmithWorcestershireSouthampton
2nd188CL Smith and MCJ NicholasEssexSouthend-on-Sea
 163CG Greenidge and MCJ NicholasLancashireLiverpool
 141CL Smith and MCJ NicholasGloucestershirePortsmouth
 138CL Smith and MCJ NicholasGloucestershireBristol
 110CG Greenidge and RJ ParksSurreySouthampton
 105CL Smith and MCJ NicholasSussexBasingstoke
3rd321CL Smith and TE JestyDerbyshireDerby
 114MCJ Nicholas and TE JestySomersetTaunton
 113MCJ Nicholas and RA SmithYorkshireSouthampton
 107VP Terry and TE JestySussexEastbourne
4th146RA Smith and NEJ PocockLancashireBournemouth
 132TE Jesty and VP TerryNottinghamshireBournemouth
 113CL Smith and DR TurnerLeicestershireLeicester
5th113VP Terry and NEJ PocockNottinghamshireBournemouth
6th158CL Smith and MD MarshallWarwickshireSouthampton
7th76RA Smith and NGC CowleyGloucestershireBristol
8th146MD Marshall and TM TremlettKentBournemouth
9th68DR Turner and JW SouthernNottinghamshireTrent Bridge
10th35RJ Parks and SJ MaloneWorcestershireWorcester
Produced by Procedure CC_GET_SEASON_DETAILS on 27Jul2016