MAIN MENU FIRST CLASS COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

List A - Season 1983

Nat West Bank Trophy (60 overs) - Results

DateOpponentsVenueMatch TypeResultsScores
29 JunHertfordshireHitchin1st roundWon by 9 wkts
Toss won by Hertfordshire
Herts 159-6 (60) Collyer 58no, Malone 2-40
Hants 163-1 (48.2) CL Smith 66no, Johns 1-39
20 JulGlamorganSwansea2nd roundWon by 156 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 294-5 (60) Greenidge 108, Rowe 1-32
Glam 138 (41.5) AL Jones 36, Cowley 4-21
03 AugGloucestershireBristolQuarter-finalWon by 6 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Glos 252-8 (60) Romaines 82, Cowley 2-31
Hants 256-4 (58.2) CL Smith 101no, Lawrence 1-40
17 AugKentCanterburySemi-finalLost by 71 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Kent 173 (59.2) Tavare 64, Marshall 4-15, Tremlett 4-38
Hants 102 (39.4) Nicholas 28, Baptiste 5-20, Cowdrey 4-36
Runs scored 815 for 20 wkts off 206.2 overs. Runs against 722 for 34 wkts off 221.1 overs.
Played 4, Won 3, Lost 1
Finish - Lost in semi-final

John Player Special League (40 overs) - Results

DateOpponentsVenueMatch TypeResultsScores
08 MayEssexSouthamptonLeagueWon by 15 runs
Toss won by Essex
Hants 214-6 (40) Jesty 100, Lever 2-24
Ess 199-8 (40) Hardie 51, Marshall 2-22
15 MayMiddlesexLordsLeagueAbandoned without a ball bowled
No toss made
no play
22 MayNorthamptonshireBournemouthLeagueWon by 7 wkts
Toss won by Northamptonshire
Nhants 172-7 (40) Willey 67, Tremlett 2-31, Nicholas 2-31
Hants 173-3 (38) Turner 56no, Williams 1-33
29 MayKentCanterburyLeagueLost by 65 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Kent 198-7 (40) Tavare 67, Nicholas 3-30
Hants 133 (33.4) CL Smith 31, Ellison 4-25
05 JunYorkshireMiddlesbroughLeagueLost by 6 wkts
Toss won by Yorkshire
Hants 255-9 (40) Greenidge 89, Illingworth 2-47
Yorks 257-4 (38.5) Love 82no, Cowley 3-39
19 JunLeicestershireBasingstokeLeagueWon by 9 wkts
Toss won by Leicestershire
Leics 179-8 (40) Butcher 59, Nicholas 3-32
Hants 180-1 (37.2) Terry 100no, Clift 1-25
26 JunWarwickshireEdgbastonLeagueLost by 6 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
War 241-7 (40) Kallicharran 66, Nicholas 3-43
Hants 235-8 (40) Jesty 76, Willis 2-34, Kallicharran 2-34
03 JulLancashireOld TraffordLeagueWon by 58 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 268-4 (40) Greenidge 162no, O'Shaughnessy 2-53
Lancs 210-9 (40) Abrahams 65, Jesty 5-43
10 JulSurreyPortsmouthLeagueWon by 104 runs
Toss won by Surrey
Hants 292-1 (40) Jesty 166no, Greenidge 108no, Thomas 1-47
Sur 188-5 (40) Butcher 65, Cowley 4-42
17 JulNottinghamshirePortsmouthLeagueWon by 56 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 242-6 (40) Greenidge 80, Saxelby 2-46
Notts 186-6 (40) Robinson 74, Malone 3-29
24 JulSomersetTauntonLeagueLost by 7 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 93-7 (21) Greenidge 29, Botham 4-22
Som 97-3 (12.4) Denning 37no, Tremlett 1-28
31 JulGloucestershireBournemouthLeagueLost by 8 wkts
Toss won by Gloucestershire
Hants 145-2 (20) CL Smith 56, Lawrence 2-54
Glos 148-2 (19.3) Romaines 80no, Marshall 1-35
21 AugWorcestershireWorcesterLeagueWon on run-rate
Toss won by Worcestershire
Hants 239-5 (37) CL Smith 71, Warner 2-41
Worcs 29-2 (11.2) McEvoy 9no, Tremlett 1-3
28 AugSussexSouthamptonLeagueWon by 4 wkts
Toss won by Sussex
Sus 193-8 (40) Imran Khan 90, Malone 4-56
Hants 194-6 (37.2) Turner 53no, Imran Khan 2-37
04 SepDerbyshireDerbyLeagueLost by 8 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Der 143-9 (40) Morris 33, Tremlett 2-18
Hants 135 (38.4) Terry 48no, Newman 4-21
11 SepGlamorganBournemouthLeagueWon by 1 wkt
Toss won by Glamorgan
Glam 158-9 (40) AL Jones 45, Tremlett 3-25
Hants 161-9 (38.4) Cowley 34, Lloyd 2-14
Runs scored 2959 for 87 wkts off 541.4 overs. Runs against 2598 for 94 wkts off 522.2 overs.
Played 16, Won 9, Lost 6, Abandoned 1
Finish - 5th

Benson and Hedges Cup (55 overs) - Results

DateOpponentsVenueMatch TypeResultsScores
07 MayEssexSouthamptonGroupLost by 113 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Ess 260-6 (55) Gooch 68, Tremlett 3-45
Hants 147 (48.3) Turner 28, Turner 3-33, RE East 3-33
17 MaySomersetTauntonGroupWon by 22 runs
Toss won by Somerset
Hants 138 (52.5) Greenidge 45, Botham 4-27
Som 116 (44.1) Roebuck 21, Marshall 3-22
19 MayMinor CountiesBournemouthGroupWon by 6 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
MC 168-9 (55) Osman 36, Malone 4-25
Hants 169-4 (47.5) Jesty 76no, Plumb 1-27
23 MaySussexHoveGroupWon by 3 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Sus 171 (53) CM Wells 43, Malone 3-34
Hants 174-7 (53.5) CL Smith 63no, le Roux 4-22
01 JunKentCanterburyQuarter-finalLost by 5 runs
Toss won by Kent
Kent 198-9 (55) Taylor 47, Marshall 4-26
Hants 193-9 (55) Terry 72, Ellison 3-22
Runs scored 821 for 40 wkts off 258 overs. Runs against 913 for 44 wkts off 262.1 overs.
Played 5, Won 3, Lost 2
Finish - Lost in quarter-final
Total LIST A runs scored 4595 for 147 wkts off 1006 overs. at a rate of 4.57 RPO.
Total LIST A runs against 4233 for 172 wkts off 1005.4 overs at a rate of 4.21 RPO.

Averages

CtStPlayerMatchesInningsNO50's100'sHSRunsAverageOversMaidensRunsWkts4WmBPRPOAverage
9 NGC Cowley24142003489 7.41 184.5326682624-21 3.61 25.69
1 KSD Emery111006no6--8032000-32 4.00--
8 CG Greenidge2020353162no958 56.35104000-4 4.00--
2 JJE Hardy *1--------------        
7 TE Jesty2322242166no854 42.70130145212015-43 4.00 26.05
1 SJ Malone2374001630 10.00177197543724-25 4.25 20.37
6 MD Marshall201340035184 20.44 171.3344252624-15 2.47 16.34
9 MCJ Nicholas242122068388 20.42 100.234932203-30 4.91 22.40
336RJ Parks24820023no46 7.66        
13 NEJ Pocock221760043no174 15.81101000-1 1.00--
1 CL Smith1919361101no703 43.93        
1 RA Smith *3310022no44 22.00        
  JW Southern1110015no15--        
  K Stevenson421004no5 5.00341163302-44 4.79 54.33
9 VP Terry1917411100no467 35.92        
3 TM Tremlett241130011no57 7.12198227582914-38 3.82 26.13
3 DR Turner121222056no237 23.70        
  Extras/run outs      338   4149    
1066TOTALS26418841207 4595 1005.412542331728   
* List A Debut

Hundreds

ScorePlayerOpponentsVenue
166noTE JestySurreyPortsmouth
162noCG GreenidgeLancashireOld Trafford
108CG GreenidgeGlamorganSwansea
108noCG GreenidgeSurreyPortsmouth
101noCL SmithGloucestershireBristol
100TE JestyEssexSouthampton
100noVP TerryLeicestershireBasingstoke

4 Wkt Matches

ReturnPlayerOpponentsVenue
5-43TE JestyLancashireOld Trafford
4-15MD MarshallKentCanterbury
4-21NGC CowleyGlamorganSwansea
4-25SJ MaloneMinor CountiesBournemouth
4-26MD MarshallKentCanterbury
4-38TM TremlettKentCanterbury
4-42NGC CowleySurreyPortsmouth
4-56SJ MaloneSussexSouthampton

Best Partnerships

WktScorePlayersOpponentsVenue
1st131CG Greenidge and VP TerryKentCanterbury
 123CL Smith and VP TerryLeicestershireBasingstoke
 104CG Greenidge and CL SmithGloucestershireBournemouth
2nd269CG Greenidge and TE JestySurreyPortsmouth
 105TE Jesty and CL SmithWorcestershireWorcester
3rd127CG Greenidge and VP TerryLancashireOld Trafford
4th71CG Greenidge and MCJ NicholasLancashireOld Trafford
5th93TE Jesty and NEJ PocockMinor CountiesBournemouth
6th71MD Marshall and DR TurnerSussexSouthampton
7th33MD Marshall and JW SouthernEssexSouthampton
8th34NGC Cowley and RJ ParksGlamorganBournemouth
9th34RJ Parks and VP TerryDerbyshireDerby
10th21KStD Emery and SJ MaloneEssexSouthampton