COUNTY MENU LIST A Results Twenty20 Results

First Class Results against Yorkshire

County Championship Results

DateVenueResultScores
21 Apr 2017Ageas BowlMatch Drawn (11 pts)
Toss uncontested
Hants 455 (Vince 147, Coad 4-71)
Yorks 231 (Ballance 108, Berg 4-62)
Yorks 399-6 (Ballance 203no, Abbott 3-65)
07 Apr 2017HeadingleyWon by 4 wkts (19 pts)
Toss uncontested
Yorks 273 (Ballance 120, Edwards 3-58)
Hants 141 (McManus 41no, Coad 6-37)
Yorks 187 (Ballance 55, Abbott 7-41)
Hants 321-6 (Adams 72, Bresnan 3-73)
31 Aug 2016Ageas BowlMatch Drawn (9 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Yorks 281 (Lehmann 58, Berg 6-56)
Hants 222 (Ervine 80, Brooks 5-53)
Yorks 238-5 (Balance 72, Wheal 3-79)
Hants 84-4 (Adams 30, Brooks 3-24)
17 Apr 2016HeadingleyMatch Drawn (10 pts)
Toss uncontested
Yorks 593-9 (Bairstow 246, Plunkett 126, Lyth 111, Alsop 2-59)
Hants 453-9 (Ervine 123, Vince 119, Sidebottom 4-80)
Yorks 183-8 (Gale 46, Tomlinson 3-31)
14 Sep 2015Ageas BowlLost by 5 wkts (6 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Hants 400-9 (Dawson 140, Brooks 3-97
York 97-4 (Lees 37no, McLaren 2-33)
Hants forfeited
York 305-5 (Gale 125, Edwards 3-74)
10 May 2015HeadingleyLost by 305 Runs (4 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Yorks 370 (Bairstow 102, Tomlinson 4-86)
Hants 227 (Carberry 97, Brooks 4-57)
Yorks 305-4 (Pujara 133no, Edwards 2-96)
Hants 143 (Smith 64no, Rashid 4-48)
11 Jul 2012Ageas BowlMatch Drawn (6 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Yorks 350-9 (Root 222no, Tomlinson 4-80)
Hants 39-0 (Adams 20no, Azeem Rafiq 0-1)
16 May 2012HeadingleyMatch Drawn (10 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 427 (Katich 196, Bates 103, Rashid 3-86)
Yorks 399-9 (McGrath 106no, Dawson 3-61)
Hants 191-2 (Carberry 61no, Katich 61no, Wardlaw 1-37)
02 Aug 2011Rose BowlMatch Drawn (9 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Yorks 532 (McGrath 115, Tahir 6-132)
Hants 599-3 (Carberry 300no, McKenzie 237, Wainwright 2-150)
Yorks 40-0 (Rudolph 27no, Briggs 0-0)
11 May 2011HeadingleyMatch Drawn (6 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Yorks 355 (Bresnan 87, Cork 5-75)
Hants 232 (Myburgh 64, Shahzad 5-65)
Yorks 165-8 (Brophy 37no, Ali 4-43)
Hants 153-8 (Ervine 55, Bresnan 3-18)
23 Aug 2010ScarboroughMatch Drawn (11 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Yorks 322-9 (Rashid 76, Cork 5-64)
Hants 498-6 (Adams 196, Vince 180, Patterson 2-77)
Yorks 225-4 (Rudolph 54, Briggs 3-60)
24 May 2010Rose BowlMatch Drawn (9 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Yorks 415 (Lyth 133, Balcombe 3-69)
Hants 351-9 (McKenzie 91, Rashid 4-62)
Yorks 292-5 (Lyth 98, Balcombe 2-48)
Hants 12-0 (Carberry 6no, Adams 6no, Rudolph 0-0)
MJ Lumb replaced LA Dawson on 1st day
23 Sep 2009HeadingleyMatch Drawn (11 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Hants 351 (Lumb 81, Shahzad 4-75)
Yorks 348 (Sayers 95, Briggs 2-37)
Hants 284-3 (Adams 72, Lyth 1-38)
11 Aug 2009BasingstokeLost by an innings and 22 runs (4pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Hants 250 (Adams 79, Shahzad 4-72)
Yorks 524 (Rashid 117no, Imran Tahir 3-116)
Hants 252 (Carberry 70, Rashid 5-41)
06 Aug 2008Rose BowlWon by 10 wkts (18 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Yorks 236 (Rudolph 89, Tomlinson 5-53)
Hants 236 (Carberry 46, Rashid 7-107)
Yorks 107 (Gale 31, Tomlinson 4-31)
Hants 108-0 (Carberry 53no, Naved-ul-Hasan 0-7, Kruis 0-7)
23 Apr 2008HeadingleyLost by an inns and 27 runs (3 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Yorks 398 (Gale 138, Mascarenhas 2-33)
Hants 159 (Pothas 36, Hoggard 6-57)
Hants 212 (Brown 81, McGrath 2-27)
19 Sep 2007HeadingleyMatch Drawn (8 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Yorks 195 (Inzamam-ul-Haq 51, Bruce 5-73)
Hants 244-4 (Carberry 113no, Hoggard 2-76)
02 May 2007Rose BowlMatch Drawn (9 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Yorks 299 (Younis Khan 106, Bruce 4-56)
Hants 296 (Brown 105, Bresnan 4-65)
Yorks 439-4 (Younis Khan 202no, Brophy 100no, Clark 3-83)
Hants 366-8 (Adams 90, Younis Khan 4-52)
26 Jul 2006Rose BowlWon by 10 wkts (22 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Yorks 195 (Lehmann 41, Mascarenhas 6-65)
Hants 493 (Crawley 173, Lawson 6-150)
Yorks 311 (Lumb 105, Tremlett 4-69)
Hants 15-0 (Carberry 10no, Patterson 0-7)
31 May 2006HeadingleyWon by 5 wkts (18 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Yorks 350 (Bresnan 91, Warne 4-68)
Hants 248 (Thornely 76, Bresnan 4-36)
Yorks 301-8 (McGrath 127, Warne 3-83)
Hants 404-5 (Adams 168no, Lehmann 2-70)
23 Jun 2004Rose BowlMatch Drawn (9 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Yorks 395 (Jaques 243, Mullally 6-68)
Hants 259-8 (Crawley 53, Hoggard 3-50)
12 May 2004HeadingleyWon by 119 runs (20 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Hants 322 (Pothas 100, Silverwood 3-61)
Yorks 316 (Lumb 83, Udal 3-8)
Hants 313 (Pothas 77, Silverwood 3-47)
Yorks 200 (Jaques 78, Mascarenhas 5-44)
23 Jul 2003ScarboroughMatch Drawn (9 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Yorks 384 (Wood 155, Mascafrenhas 3-51)
Hants 289 (Katich 143no, Silverwood 4-86)
Yorks 211-4 (Lumb 59, Udal 2-42)
Hants 180-6 (Adams 47, Gray 3-43)
30 Apr 2003Rose BowlMatch Drawn (7 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Yorks 293 (Lumb 115no, Mullally 3-31)
Hants 175 (Pothas 44no, Kirby 3-19)
Yorks 23-0 (Vaughan 10no, Wasim Akram 0-7)
27 Aug 2002Rose BowlLost by 7 wkts (5 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 269 (RA Smith 58, McGrath 4-49)
Yorks 280 (Elliott 92, Udal 5-69)
Hants 161 (Mascarenhas 32no, Dawson 5-49)
Yorks 152-3 (Craven 72, Mascarenhas 1-18)
24 May 2002HeadingleyMatch Drawn (11 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 354 (Crawley 79, Hoggard 4-93)
Yorks 423 (Blakey 83, Mascarenhas 5-87)
Hants 62-1 (Kenway 30no, Kirby 1-18)
13 Sep 2000SouthamptonLost by 72 runs (-4 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Yorks 205 (Lehmann 46, Warne 5-92)
Hants 213 (Kendall 73, Middlebrook 6-82)
Yorks 265 (Lehmann 92, Udal 4-76)
Hants 185 (Kenway 58, Middlebrook 4-88)
12 May 2000HeadingleyLost by an innings and 90 runs (3 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 101 (RA Smith 15, Gough 4-23)
Yorks 399 (Hamilton 125, Hartley 3-91)
Hants 198 (Kendall 78no, Hamilton 3-43)
09 Jun 1999BasingstokeLost by 6 wkts (5 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 206 (Kendall 46, Silverwood 5-43)
Yorks 192 (Blakey 59, Hartley 8-65)
Hants 124 (Keech 42no, Hoggard 4-45)
Yorks 141-4 (Byas 95, Hartley 3-52)
11 Jun 1998HeadingleyMatch Drawn (7 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Yorks 327-9 (Wood 108, Mascarenhas 4-31)
Hants 104 (McLean 33, Silverwood 5-13)
Hants 272-9 (Aymes 73, Hutchison 3-22)
15 Aug 1997PortsmouthMatch Drawn (8 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Yorks 501-8 (Lehmann 182, Udal 3-134)
Hants 281 (RA Smith 110, Hutchison 7-50)
Hants 471-9 (White 145, Stephenson 114, Hamilton 5-89)
18 Jul 1996HarrogateLost by 10 wkts (6 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Hants 266 (James 71, Silverwood 3-62)
Yorks 427 (Byas 138, McGrath 137, Bovill 5-58)
Hants 249 (Keech 87, Hartley 5-57)
Yorks 89-0 (Vaughan 61no, Bovill 0-27, Udal 0-27)
06 Jul 1995SouthamptonLost by 3 wkts (5 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 429-9 (Nicholas 147, Robinson 4-72)
Yorks 431-8 (Bevan 107, Streak 3-57)
Hants 265 (Terry 94, Hartley 5-56)
Yorks 265-7 (Vaughan 70, Udal 3-79)
23 Jun 1994HeadingleyMatch Drawn (6 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 305 (Terry 141no, Gough 6-70)
Yorks 257 (Blakey 73no, Connor 4-75)
Hants 325-8 (RA Smith 134, Hartley 3-47)
Yorks 275-7 (White 51, Udal 3-79)
20 May 1993SouthamptonLost by 6 wkts (7 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Hants 307-8 (Aymes 50no, Foster 3-39)
Yorks 248 (Moxon 75no, James 4-33)
Hants 162-9 (James 51, Gough 5-50)
Yorks 224-4 (Moxon 61, Udal 2-37)
02 Jun 1992BasingstokeMatch Drawn (7 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Yorks 210 (Hartley 46, Bakker 4-38)
Hants 351-9 (Gower 155, Batty 4-75)
Yorks 222-7 (Metcalfe 38, Blakey 38, James 2-23)
07 May 1992HeadingleyMatch Drawn (7 pts)
(4 day match)
Toss won by Hampshire
Yorks 250 (Tendulkar 86, Marshall 3-29)
Hants 397-8 (James 116, Carrick 3-75)
Yorks 74-1 (Kellett 37, Udal 1-13)
05 Jul 1991SouthamptonMatch Drawn (7 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 417-7 (CL Smith 112, James 134no, Hartley 4-82)
Yorks 268-8 (Moxon 68, Turner 3-67)
Hants 8-0 (Terry 6no, Hartley 0-3)
26 May 1990HeadingleyWon by 5 wkts (23 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Yorks 300-8 (Robinson 60, Shine 4-52)
Hants 337-7 (Marshall 117, Pickles 2-64)
Yorks 251 (Pickles 57no, Connor 5-96)
Hants 215-5 (CL Smith 58, Gough 3-61)
01 Jul 1989SouthamptonLost by 3 wkts (4 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Hants 144 (Parks 44, Sidebottom 5-35)
Yorks 107 (Moxon 35, Connor 5-20)
Hants 153 (Wood 45, Sidebottom 4-41)
Yorks 191-7 (Blakey 53, James 3-19)
28 May 1988MiddlesbroughMatch Drawn (4 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 130 (RA Smith 36, Sidebottom 5-30)
Yorks 239 (Carrick 46no, Andrew 3-46)
Hants 149-4 (CL Smith 88no, Jarvis 2-45)
17 Jun 1987BasingstokeMatch Drawn (0 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 139-0 (CL Smith 69no, Jarvis 0-20)
06 May 1987HeadingleyLost by 15 runs (3 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Yorks 286-8 (Moxon 98, Marshall 3-48)
Hants 148 (Greenidge 54, Fletcher 3-26)
Yorks 124 (Metcalfe 36, Marshall 4-37)
Hants 247 (Turner 47, Fletcher 4-44)
23 Aug 1986BournemouthMatch Drawn (4 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Yorks 212 (Metcalfe 47, Marshall 3-52)
Hants 58-4 (Terry 21no, Dennis 3-19)
01 Jun 1985MiddlesbroughMatch Drawn (7 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 341-6 (CL Smith 143no, Carrick 3-102)
Yorks 283 (Boycott 115, Marshall 5-48)
Hants 223-6 (CL Smith 68, Carrick 3-99)
Yorks 114-5 (Moxon 31, Cowley 3-21)
05 Sep 1984ScarboroughMatch Drawn (3 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Hants 254-6 (Nicholas 70, Stevenson 2-46)
Yorks 108-1 (Boycott 46no, Connor 1-29)
Hants 155-2 (Turner 56no, Stevenson 1-26)
Yorks 252-9 (Robinson 41, Cowley 3-36)
13 Jun 1984BasingstokeMatch Drawn (3 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Hants 230 (Terry 50, Stevenson 4-35)
Yorks 401 (Moxon 68, Tremlett 5-63)
Hants 255 (Nicholas 128, Carrick 3-32)
Yorks 83-5 (Sharp 24, Tremlett 4-33)
18 Jun 1983SouthamptonLost by 7 wkts (2 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 83 (Stevenson 25, Sidebottom 5-6)
Yorks 432-7 (Athey 90, Stevenson 3-72)
Hants 420 (Nicholas 97, Stevenson 3-80)
Yorks 72-3 (Boycott 22, Tremlett 2-26)
28 Aug 1982BournemouthMatch Drawn (6 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 255 (Jesty 109, Sidebottom 3-36)
Yorks 196 (Boycott 72, Marshall 6-41)
Hants 167-8 (Jesty 58, Stevenson 3-35)
Yorks 217-8 (Hartley 45no, Southern 5-106)
08 Aug 1981MiddlesbroughMatch Drawn (3 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Yorks 205-6 (Bairstow 71, Jesty 2-11)
Hants 150-0 (Rice 56no, Old 0-5)
Yorks 208-3 (Hampshire 118no, Marshall 1-5)
Hants 130-7 (Marshall 28no, Stevenson 5-41)
28 Jun 1980SouthamptonMatch Drawn (3 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Yorks 263-6 (Hampshire 74, Southern 2-49)
Hants 166-8 (Turner 44, Cope 4-69)
14 Jul 1979BradfordMatch Drawn (6 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Hants 297 (Greenidge 90, Oldham 4-76)
Yorks 171-7 (Athey 44, Stevenson 3-64)
Hants 158-4 (Jesty 68no, Sidebottom 1-15)
Yorks 59-4 (Love 27, Marshall 2-16)
05 Aug 1978SouthamptonMatch Drawn (6 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 269 (Greenidge 84, Carrick 4-54)
Yorks 253-8 (Leadbeater 61, Rice 2-21)
Hants 115 (Gilliat 37no, Carrick 5-43)
Yorks 98-7 (Boycott 20, Stevenson 3-37)
30 Jul 1977HeadingleyWon by 8 wkts (20 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
York 229-9 (Leadbeater 63, Roberts 4-39)
Hants 332 (Greenidge 208, Silvester 4-86)
York 139 (Sharp 36, Roberts 4-47)
Hants 37-2 (Greenidge 15no, Silvester 1-12)
12 Jun 1976PortsmouthMatch Drawn (8 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 391-9 (Jesty 83, Cope 4-135)
Yorks 228 (Johnson 39, Mottram 5-51)
Yorks 389-4 (Leatbeater 140no, Sainsbury 1-40)
Hants 49-1 (Richards 24no, Cope 0-0 (7 overs)
25 Jun 1975Sheffield, Abbeydale ParkLost by 9 wkts (5 pts)
Toss unknown
Hants 174 (Gilliat 51, Robinson 5-56)
Yorks 278 (Boycott 61, Hampshire 61, Herman 4-68)
Hants 212-9 (1 abs) (Gilliat 88no, Carrick 6-83)
Yorks 109-1 (Lumb 54no, Rice 1-41)
31 Aug 1974BournemouthAbandoned without a ball bowled (0 pts)
No toss made
no play
16 May 1973HeadingleyWon by 7 wkts (18 pts)
Toss unknown
Yorks 168 (Boycott 73, Herman 3-41)
Hants 341 (Greenidge 196no, Bore 4-66)
Yorks 259 (Hampshire 84, Jesty 3-41)
Hants 87-3 (Gilliat 33no, Nicholson 2-22)
09 Sep 1972SouthamptonMatch Drawn (1 pt)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Yorks 255-3 (Boycott 105, Rice 2-78)
Hants 147 (Sainsbury 37, Cooper 4-37)
Hants 224-3 (Richards 82, Bore 1-39)
25 Aug 1971BournemouthWon by 8 wkts (20 pts)
Toss unknown
Hants 299 (Turner 132, Nicholson 4-44)
Yorks 96 (Boycott 40, Sainsbury 6-14)
Yorks 233 (Boycott 111, Sainsbury 5-62)
Hants 33-2 (Turner 18no, Ols 1-7)
06 Jun 1970Sheffield, Bramall LaneLost by an innings and 5 runs (1 pt)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 144 (Richards 43, Old 3-26)
Yorks 288-9 (Padgett 106, White 4-84)
Hants 139-9 (1 abs) (Sainsbury 41, Wilson 4-39)
05 Jul 1969BournemouthMatch Drawn (3 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 151 (Stephenson 37no, Hutton 5-55)
Yorks 179 (Leadbeater 46, Cottam 5-54)
Hants 230-7 (Sainsbury 66no, Wilson 3-71)
Yorks 89-4 (Close 43no, Cottam 1-18)
04 May 1968HarrogateMatch Drawn (1 pt)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 122 (Richards 70, Wilson 3-21)
Yorks 41-2 (Sharpe 18, Cottam 2-13)
29 Jul 1967BournemouthWon by 6 wkts
Toss won by Yorkshire
Yorks 179 (Boycott 90, White 6-32)
Hants 90-5 (Marshall 53, Balderstone 3-22)
Yorks 39-4 (Trueman 21no, Shackleton 3-5)
Hants 129-4 (Reed 33, Gilliat 33, Old 2-21)
03 Aug 1966PortsmouthMatch Drawn
Toss won by Yorkshire
Yorks 280-9 (Illingworth 86no, Shackleton 4-84)
Hants 64 (Timms 12, Nicholson 4-16)
Hants 119-4 (Livingstone 54no, Close 1-13)
15 Jun 1966BradfordMatch Drawn
Toss unknown
Hants 151-8 (Reed 59, Nicholson 4-52)
Yorks 104 (Trueman 29, Shackleton 4-31)
Hants 75-4 (Sainsbury 25no, Wilson 3-16)
07 Aug 1965PortsmouthMatch Drawn
Toss unknown
Yorks 325 (Hampshire 77, White 5-107)
Hants 245 (Ingleby-MacKenzie 94no, Trueman 5-49)
Yorks 119-4 (Sharpe 33, White 3-58)
Hants 93-5 (Sainsbury 32no, Trueman 3-20)
19 May 1965MiddlesbroughWon by 10 wkts
Toss unknown
Yorks 121 (Trueman 55, Shackleton 6-64)
Hants 125 (Marshall 51, Hutton 3-33)
Yorks 23 (Wilson 7no, White 6-10)
Hants 20-0 (Marshall 10no, Trueman 0-3)
12 Aug 1964PortsmouthLost by 150 runs
Toss unknown
Yorks 259 (Hampshire 110, Shackleton 5-35)
Hants 128 (Livingstone 63, Ryan 5-38)
Yorks 186-4 (Sharpe 74, White 2-53)
Hants 167 (Caple 52, Hutton 5-34)
25 May 1963HeadingleyWon by 130 runs
Toss unknown
Hants 260 (Gray 76, Close 4-53)
Yorks 189 (Sharpe 70, Sainsbury 7-77)
Hants 203-6 (Ingleby-MacKenzie 60, Trueman 3-34)
Yorks 144 (Padgett 46, White 4-33)
22 Aug 1962BournemouthMatch Drawn
Toss unknown
Yorks 346 (Illingworth 115, Shackleton 2-47)
Hants 233 (Livingstone 75no, Wilson 6-70)
Yorks 125-9 (Padgett 54, Sainsbury 4-36)
Hants 187-9 (Horton 57, Illingworth 3-60)
27 Jun 1962BradfordLost by 5 runs
Toss won by Yorkshire
Yorks 151 (Wilson 51, Shackleton 7-78)
Hants 165 (Horton 67, Trueman 5-34)
Yorks 176 (Wilson 45, Shackleton 5-67)
Hants 157 (Gray 78, Illingworth 5-33)
02 Sep 1961BournemouthLost by 58 runs
Toss unknown
Yorks 288-7 (Bolus 100, Sainsbury 4-41)
Hants 160 (Gray 48, Illingworth 7-39)
Yorks 116-3 (Trueman 51no, Shackleton 3-54)
Hants 186 (Marshall 109, Illingworth 5-63)
24 May 1961HeadingleyMatch Drawn
Toss unknown
Yorks 279 (Stott 106, Heath 4-72)
Hants 184 (Baldry 84no, Trueman 4-47)
Yorks 194-5 (Padgett 92no, Shackleton 4-57)
Hants 203-5 (Livingstone 39, Cowan 2-46)
20 Jul 1960BradfordMatch Drawn
Toss unknown
Yorks 282 (Stott 124, White 4-75)
Hants 113 (Sainsbury 31, Pickles 4-21)
21 May 1960PortsmouthLost by an innings and 61 runs
Toss unknown
Yorks 399-7 (Bolus 146no, Close 102, Heath 3-125)
Hants 191 (Marshall 70, Trueman 6-34)
Hants 147 (Horton 68no, Trueman 6-28)
01 Jul 1959BournemouthWon by 28 runs (12 pts)
Toss unknown
Hants 279 (Baldry 81, Illingworth 3-53)
Yorks 215-9 (Stott 56, Sharpe 56, Heath 4-72)
Hants 233-5 (Marshall 143, Platt 2-59)
Yorks 269 (Bird 68, Heath 6-66)
10 Jun 1959HullLost by 4 wkts (0 pts)
Toss unknown
Hants 203 (Baldry 77, Trueman 5-77)
Yorks 215 (Stott 94, Cannings 5-68)
Hants 209 (Horton 46, Trueman 4-84)
Yorks 200-6 (Stott 130no, Wassell 4-74)
27 Aug 1958BournemouthMatch Drawn (0 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Yorks 126 (Trueman 25, Burden 7-72)
Hants 118 (Marshall 54, Trueman 5-23, D Wilson 5-45)
Yorks 263-9 (Burnet 54, Heath 3-66)
10 May 1958BradfordMatch Drawn (0 pts)
Toss unknown
Hants 105-7 (Ingleby-MacKenzie 36, Trueman 4-25)
Yorks 106-3 (Trueman 58no, Heath 2-40)
24 Jul 1957BournemouthLost by 5 wkts (0 pts)
Toss unknown
Hants 110 (Rayment 35, Close 4-13)
Yorks 187 (Illingworth 48, Shackleton 4-55)
Hants 218 (Marshall 71, Illingworth 6-62)
Yorks 142-5 (Stott 50, Sainsbury 4-52)
04 Jul 1956HullMatch Drawn (0 pts)
Toss unknown
Yorks 174 (Close 88, Marshall 6-44)
Hants 152 (Gray 64, Appleyard 5-69)
Yorks 143 (Watson 49, Cannings 5-39)
Hants 104-9 (Gray 32, Wardle 3-22)
29 Jun 1955BournemouthLost by 96 runs (0 pts)
Toss unknown
Yorks 165 (Watson 68, Marshall 4-51)
Hants 103 (Marshall 31, Illingworth 4-15)
Yorks 165 (Lester 54, Marshall 3-35)
Hants 131 (Marshall 31, Wardle 5-50)
11 Jun 1955BradfordWon by an innings and 43 runs (12 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 224 (Marshall 52, Illingworth 4-34)
Yorks 62 (Wilson 26, Sainsbury 5-19)
Yorks 119 (Sutcliffe 37, Marshall 6-44)
18 Aug 1954BournemouthLost by 116 runs (0 pts)
Toss unknown
Yorks 113 (Watson 33, Cannings 5-43)
Hants 51 (Rogers 19, Appleyard 6-12)
Yorks 216 (Hutton 50, Heath 5-40)
Hants 162 (Rogers 86, Close 5-32)
15 May 1954BradfordLost by 228 runs (0 pts)
Toss unknown
Yorks 195 (Lowson 71, Hill 4-44)
Hants 72 (Eagar 25, Trueman 4-29)
Yorks 194-8 (Sutcliffe 46, Dare 3-56)
Hants 89 (Harrison 22, Appleyard 7-35)
29 Aug 1953BournemouthLost by an innings and 45 runs (0 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Hants 185 (Gray 51, Foord 6-63)
Yorks 318 (Wilson 113, Knott 6-114)
Hants 88 (Rogers 25, Illingworth 7-22)
13 Aug 1952ScarboroughLost by 17 runs (4 pts)
Toss unknown
Yorks 270 (Lester 109, Hill 3-59)
Hants 294 (Harrison 101, Wardle 5-93)
Yorks 217-7 (Sutcliffe 70, Hill 4-78)
Hants 176 (Harrison 58, Close 6-94)
18 Aug 1951HeadingleyLost by 10 wkts (0 pts)
Toss unknown
Yorks 378-7 (Yardley 183no, Cannings 6-96)
Hants 222 (Gray 65, Leatbeater 6-84)
Hants 207 (Rayment 64, Appleyard 6-32)
Yorks 52-0 (Lester 30no, Eagar 0-6)
04 Jul 1951BournemouthLost by an innings and 23 runs (0 pts)
Toss unknown
Yorks 286 (Wilson 139, Shackleton 5-74)
Hants 132 (Walker 30, Leadbeater 3-25)
Hants 131 (Hill 33no, Leadbeater 5-59)
26 Aug 1950PortsmouthLost by an innings and 68 runs (0 pts)
Toss unknown
Yorks 369-4 (Lowson 104, Debnam 1-21)
Hants 113 (Debnam 21, Coxon 4-32)
Hants 188 (McCorkell 54, Coxon 6-48)
05 Jul 1950BradfordMatch Drawn (0 pts)
Toss unknown
Yorks 407-9 (Lowson 103, Shackleton 5-72)
Hants 388 (Walker 103no, Coxon 4-53)
Yorks 209-9 (Halliday 73, Cannings 4-75)
Hants 127-4 (Arnold 53no, Coxon 2-20)
10 Aug 1949HullLost by 106 runs (0 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Yorks 227 (Watson 66, Carty 4-46)
Hants 208 (McCorkell 51, Wardle 6-57)
Yorks 262-8 (Lester 59, Shackleton 4-58)
Hants 175 (McCorkell 41, Wardle 5-66)
25 Aug 1948BournemouthLost by 10 wkts (0 pts)
Toss unknown
Hants 71 (Rogers 20, Robinson 6-21)
Yorks 135 (Watson 50, Knott 6-60)
Hants 176 (Rogers 35, Wardle 3-55)
Yorks 114-0 (Hutton 76no, Shackleton 0-12)
30 Aug 1947BournemouthMatch Drawn (0 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 308 (GW Dawson 124, Bowes 5-52)
Yorks 464-5 (Hutton 270no, Yardley 136no, Herman 3-114)
Hants 295-6 (Rogers 85, Foord 3-48)
11 Jun 1947BradfordMatch Drawn (0 pts)
Toss unknown
Yorks 236 (Walker 91, Ransom 4-57)
Hants 138 (Hill 52no, Coxon 4-42)
Yorks 264-6 (Watson 61, Hill 4-30)
Hants 160-3 (McCorkell 82no, Wardle 1-24)
28 Aug 1946BournemouthWon by 10 wkts (12 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Yorks 135 (Sellers 27, Knott 4-54)
Hants 204 (Hill 38, Booth 4-44)
Yorks 130 (Sellers 49, Herman 5-48)
Hants 64-0 (Arnold 38no, Booth 0-9)
14 Aug 1946ScarboroughLost by 56 runs (0 pts)
Toss unknown
Yorks 168 (Coxon 51no, Herman 7-77)
Hants 97 (Arnold 51, Robinson 5-29)
Yorks 69 (Yardley 16, Knott 5-35)
Hants 84 (Bailey 21, Robinson 7-24)
26 Aug 1939BournemouthLost by an innings and 11 runs
Toss unknown
03 Jun 1939Sheffield, Bramall LaneLost by an innings and 129 runs
Toss unknown
20 Jul 1938BournemouthLost by 7 wkts
Toss unknown
01 Jun 1938HuddersfieldMatch Drawn
Toss unknown
28 Aug 1937BournemouthLost by 10 wkts
Toss unknown
14 Jul 1937HullLost by 4 wkts
Toss unknown
29 Aug 1936BournemouthLost by 10 wkts
Toss unknown
20 Jun 1936HeadingleyMatch Drawn
Toss unknown
31 Aug 1935PortsmouthLost by an innings and 116 runs
Toss unknown
05 Jun 1935HullLost by an innings and 135 runs
Toss unknown
25 Aug 1934BournemouthMatch Drawn
Toss unknown
16 Jun 1934BradfordLost by an innings and 79 runs
Toss unknown
29 Jul 1933Sheffield, Bramall LaneMatch Drawn
Toss unknown
22 Jul 1933BournemouthMatch Drawn
Toss unknown
24 Aug 1932BournemouthLost by 172 runs
Toss unknown
01 Jun 1932HeadingleyWon by 49 runs
Toss unknown
24 Jun 1931PortsmouthLost by an innings and 71 runs
Toss unknown
17 Jun 1931HullMatch Drawn
Toss unknown
20 Aug 1930BournemouthLost by 10 wkts
Toss unknown
04 Jun 1930BradfordLost by an innings and 100 runs
Toss unknown
21 Aug 1929BournemouthMatch Drawn
Toss unknown
10 Aug 1929HeadingleyLost by an innings and 18 runs
Toss unknown
09 Jun 1928BradfordMatch Drawn
Toss unknown
06 Jun 1928SouthamptonMatch Drawn
Toss unknown
22 Jun 1927PortsmouthMatch Drawn
Toss unknown
25 May 1927Sheffield, Bramall LaneMatch Drawn
Toss unknown
18 Aug 1926HarrogateMatch Drawn
Toss unknown
21 Jul 1926BournemouthMatch Drawn
Toss unknown
19 Aug 1925SouthamptonMatch Drawn
Toss unknown
24 Jun 1925HullLost by an innings and 116 runs
Toss unknown
27 Aug 1924PortsmouthLost by 10 wkts
Toss unknown
20 Aug 1924HarrogateMatch Drawn
Toss unknown
25 Aug 1923PortsmouthLost by an innings and 88 runs
Toss unknown
15 Aug 1923HeadingleyMatch Drawn
Toss unknown
23 Aug 1922BournemouthLost by 10 wkts
Toss unknown
12 Aug 1922BradfordWon by 5 wkts
Toss unknown
28 May 1921Sheffield, Bramall LaneLost by 6 wkts
Toss unknown
07 May 1921SouthamptonMatch Drawn
Toss unknown
28 Aug 1920PortsmouthLost by an innings and 235 runs
Toss unknown
26 Jun 1920HeadingleyWon by an innings and 72 runs
Toss unknown
27 Aug 1919SouthamptonMatch Drawn
Toss unknown
11 Jul 1919DewsburyLost by an innings and 143 runs
Toss unknown
02 Jul 1914HullMatch Drawn
Toss unknown
20 May 1914SouthamptonMatch Drawn
Toss unknown
25 Aug 1913BournemouthMatch Drawn
Toss unknown
31 Jul 1913HarrogateLost by 182 runs
Toss unknown
25 Jul 1912SouthamptonLost by 9 wkts
Toss unknown
13 May 1912Sheffield, Bramall LaneMatch Drawn
Toss unknown
21 Aug 1911PortsmouthWon by 6 wkts
Toss unknown
13 Jul 1911HuddersfieldLost by 10 wkts
Toss unknown
22 Aug 1910PortsmouthLost by 6 runs
Toss unknown
30 May 1910BradfordMatch Drawn
Toss unknown
29 Aug 1907BournemouthMatch Drawn
Toss unknown
27 May 1907BradfordMatch Drawn
Toss unknown
11 Jun 1906Sheffield, Bramall LaneLost by 3 wkts
Toss unknown
10 May 1906SouthamptonLost by 7 wkts
Toss unknown
03 Aug 1905HullMatch Drawn
Toss unknown
17 Jul 1905BournemouthLost by an innings and 167 runs
Toss unknown
11 Jul 1904PortsmouthLost by an innings and 18 runs
Toss unknown
27 Jun 1904HeadingleyLost by 370 runs
Toss unknown
08 Aug 1901HarrogateLost by an innings and 81 runs
Toss unknown
03 Jun 1901BournemouthLost by an innings and 82 runs
Toss unknown
12 Jul 1900PortsmouthLost by 6 wkts
Toss unknown
21 Jun 1900HullLost by an innings and 271 runs
Toss unknown
14 Aug 1899BradfordMatch Drawn
Toss unknown
01 Jun 1899SouthamptonLost by 9 wkts
Toss unknown
09 Jun 1898HuddersfieldLost by an innings and 98 runs
Toss unknown
26 May 1898SouthamptonLost by an innings and 79 runs
Toss unknown
05 Jul 1897SouthamptonLost by 10 wkts
Toss unknown
31 May 1897BradfordLost by 10 wkts
Toss unknown
06 Aug 1896HarrogateLost by 10 wkts
Toss unknown
16 Jul 1896SouthamptonMatch Drawn
Toss unknown
01 Aug 1895Sheffield, Bramall LaneWon by 2 wkts
Toss unknown
13 Jun 1895SouthamptonLost by 5 wkts
Toss unknown

Other First Class Results

DateVenueResult
13 Sep 1961ScarboroughMatch Drawn
Produced by Procedure FC_GET_TEAM_DETAILS