MAIN MENU COUNTY MENU GLA RECORDS First Class Results Twenty20 Results

LIST A Results against Glamorgan

DateCompetitionVenueResultScores
03 Jun 2018Royal London One-Day Cup (50 overs)SwanseaWon by 4 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Glam 227 (48.4) Ingram 64, Crane 4-46
Hants 229-6 (43.2) Taylor 54no, Wagg 2-33
12 May 2017Royal London One-Day Cup (50 overs)The Ageas BowlLost by 3 wkts
Toss won by Glamorgan
Hants 332-6 (49) Vince 178, de Lange 5-49
Glam 334-7 (48.5) Ingram 115, Crane 3-69
31 Jul 2016Royal London One-Day Cup (50 overs)SwanseaWon by 186 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 316-5 (50) Dawson 100no, Wagg 2-74
Glam 130 (32) Meschede 45, Berg 4-25
02 Aug 2015Royal London One-Day Cup (50 overs)CardiffWon on disqualification
Match void
Toss won by Glamorgan
Glam 182-9 (50) Ingram 51, Dawson 3-21
Hants 26-0 (6.4) Adams 13no, Wagg 0-7
07 Sep 2013Yorkshire Bank 40 (40 overs)The Ageas BowlLost by 31 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Glam 234-4 (40) Allenby 74no, Sohail Tanvir 2-40
Hants 203-8 (40) Adams 59, Hogan 4-51
10 Aug 2012Clydesdale Bank 40 (40 overs)CardiffWon by 107 runs
Toss won by Glamorgan
Hants 227 (40) McKenzie 88, Cosker 2-38
Glam 120 (32.5) Wagg 28, Wood 5-22, Briggs 4-32
07 May 2012Clydesdale Bank 40 (40 overs)The Ageas BowlWon by 48 runs (D/L)
Toss won by Glamorgan
Glam 173-7 (34) Walters 68, Ali 3-44
Hants 151-2 (23.5) Vince 83, Owen 1-15
26 May 2008Friends Provident Trophy (50 overs)The Rose BowlAbandoned without a ball bowled
No toss made
no play
18 May 2008Friends Provident Trophy (50 overs)CardiffWon by 4 wkts (2 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Glam 229-5 (50) Powell 114no, Mascarenhas 2-38, Ervine 2-38
Hants 230-6 (48.2) Carberry 65, Harrison 2-46
03 Jun 2007Friends Provident Trophy (50 overs)SwanseaWon by 137 runs (2 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 283-6 (50) Mascarenhas 74, O'Shea 2-37
Glam 146 (38.5) Cosker 39no, Clark 4-25
24 Sep 2006Nat West Pro40 League Division 2 (40 overs)The Rose BowlWon by 151 runs
Toss won by Glamorgan
Hants 265-9 (40) Benham 158, Davies 3-53
Glam 114 (25.2) Harrison 28, Ervine 4-24
25 Jun 2006Cheltenham and Gloucester Trophy (50 overs)The Rose BowlWon by 165 runs
Toss won by Glamorgan
Hants 310-7 (50) Brown 76, Cosker 3-59
Glam 145 (32) Wallace 30, Tomlinson 4-47
13 Sep 2005Totesport League Division 1 (45 overs)CardiffLost by 151 runs
Toss won by Glamorgan
Glam 220-8 (45) Powell 52, Udal 2-32
Hants 69 (23.2) Udal 20, Harrison 4-28
19 Jun 2005Totesport League Division 1 (45 overs)The Rose BowlWon by 7 wkts
Toss won by Glamorgan
Glam 211-7 (45) Croft 88, Udal 3-31
Hants 212-3 (37.2) Pothas 76, Cosker 2-41
17 May 2005Cheltenham and Gloucester Trophy (50 overs)CardiffWon by 6 wkts
Toss won by Glamorgan
Glam 214 (48.4) Powell 56, Ervine 5-50
Hants 219-4 (39.1) Pothas 114no, Davies 2-30
15 Aug 2004Totesport League Division 1 (45 overs)The Rose BowlLost by 3 wkts
Toss won by Glamorgan
Hants 208 (37) Crawley 56, Hemp 3-11
Glam 209-7 (36) Elliott 79no, Mascarenhas 3-54
28 Jul 2004Totesport League Division 1 (45 overs)CardiffLost by 7 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 174-9 (45) Pothas 40, Davies 4-30
Glam 176-3 (34.4) Elliott 81no, Taylor 1-32
29 Aug 2001Norwich Union League Division 2 (45 overs)CardiffLost by 51 runs
Toss won by Glamorgan
Glam 244-6 (45) Maynard 116no, Mascarenhas 2-37
Hants 193 (40.2) Johnson 66, Croft 4-33
12 Aug 2001Norwich Union League Division 2 (45 overs)The Rose BowlLost by 6 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 120 (38.5) RA Smith 26no, Davies 4-18
Glam 121-4 (27.5) Maynard 41no, Mullally 2-31
14 Aug 2000Norwich Union National League Division 2 (45 overs)SouthamptonLost by 5 runs
Toss won by Glamorgan
Glam 263-5 (45) Elliott 68, Tremlett 1-45, Udal 1-45
Hants 258-9 (45) Kendall 85no, Thomas 4-42
24 Jun 2000Norwich Union National League Division 2 (45 overs)CardiffLost by 51 runs
Toss won by Glamorgan
Glam 236-7 (45) Maynard 67, Mascarenhas 2-43
Hants 185-9 (45) Udal 51no, Croft 2-22
09 May 2000Benson and Hedges Cup (50 overs)CardiffLost by 113 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Glam 182-6 (50) Dale 63no, Hartley 2-22
Hants 69 (34.2) Udal 15, Parkin 3-16
07 Jun 1998AXA League (40 overs)SouthamptonWon by 131 runs (D/L)
Toss won by Glamorgan
Hants 249-5 (33) RA Smith 103, Thomas 2-44
Glam 119 (22.1) Dale 25, Mascarenhas 3-9
09 Jul 1997Nat West Bank Trophy (60 overs)SouthamptonLost by 2 wkts
Toss won by Glamorgan
Hants 302-6 (60) RA Smith 119, Thomas 2-70
Glam 304-8 (59.4) Dale 71, Stephenson 3-49
25 May 1997AXA Life League (40 overs)CardiffLost by 6 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 180-8 (40) Hayden 45, Waqar Younis 3-25
Glam 181-4 (38) Dale 53, Udal 2-30
08 Sep 1996AXA Equity and Law League (40 overs)SouthamptonLost by 7 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 220-7 (40) White 55, Barwick 2-45
Glam 224-3 (38.5) James 91, Stephenson 2-49
04 Jun 1995AXA Equity and Law League (40 overs)CardiffLost by 113 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Glam 238-2 (40) James 87, Udal 1-38
Hants 125 (32.1) James 30, Watkin 2-11
02 May 1995Benson and Hedges Cup (55 overs)SouthamptonLost by 7 wkts
Toss won by Glamorgan
Hants 225-6 (55) RA Smith 83, Dale 3-42
Glam 227-3 (46.1) James 54, Stephenson 2-35
18 Sep 1994AXA Equity and Law League (40 overs)SouthamptonWon by 7 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Glam 145 (37.5) Maynard 37, Connor 3-33
Hants 146-3 (36.2) Terry 78no, Lefebvre 1-19
22 Aug 1993AXA Equity and Law League (50 overs)SwanseaLost by 6 wkts
Toss won by Glamorgan
Hants 207-8 (50) RA Smith 75, Dale 3-25
Glam 209-4 (47.3) Morris 81, Turner 1-41
19 Jul 1992Sunday League (40 overs)PortsmouthLost by 7 wkts
Toss won by Glamorgan
Hants 129 (36.5) RA Smith 38, Richards 3-12
Glam 133-3 (37) Morris 51no, James 1-13
11 Aug 1991Refuge Assurance League (40 overs)Ebbw ValeLost by 6 runs
Toss won by Glamorgan
Glam 197-8 (36) Cottey 92no, Connor 3-36
Hants 191-9 (36) Maru 33no, Shastri 3-36
02 May 1991Benson and Hedges Cup (55 overs)SouthamptonWon by 59 runs
Toss won by Glamorgan
Hants 299-4 (55) CL Smith 142, Barwick 2-61
Glam 240 (55) Butcher 70, Connor 3-54
17 Jun 1990Refuge Assurance League (40 overs)BournemouthWon by 64 runs
Toss won by Glamorgan
Hants 234-6 (37) RA Smith 122, Watkin 2-46
Glam 170-7 (37) Butcher 52, Bakker 3-33
30 Jul 1989Refuge Assurance League (40 overs)SwanseaLost by 37 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Glam 193-9 (39) Shastri 60, Bakker 3-31
Hants 156 (35.3) Nicholas 52, Smith 3-22
12 Jul 1989Nat West Bank Trophy (60 overs)CardiffWon by 7 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Glam 189 (59.4) Morris 53, Connor 3-43
Hants 190-3 (57) RA Smith 69no, Holmes 1-22
09 May 1989Benson and Hedges Cup (55 overs)SouthamptonLost by 8 wkts
Toss won by Glamorgan
Hants 286-3 (55) RA Smith 155no, Dennis 2-37
Glam 290-2 (53.1) Morris 143no, Cowley 1-45
08 May 1988Refuge Assurance League (40 overs)SouthamptonWon by 60 runs
Toss won by Glamorgan
Hants 212-5 (40) Nicholas 63no, Barwick 2-29
Glam 152-8 (40) Hopkins 40no, Ayling 3-31
03 May 1988Benson and Hedges Cup (55 overs)SouthamptonWon by 10 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Glam 157-9 (55) Shastri 55, James 3-31
Hants 158-0 (47) Terry 80no, Maynard 0-6
09 Aug 1987Refuge Assurance League (40 overs)BournemouthLost on run-rate
Toss won by Glamorgan
Hants 200-6 (39) Nicholas 79no, Barwick 2-37
Glam 116-5 (20.4) Shastri 36, Connor 2-33
04 May 1986John Player Special League (40 overs)CardiffWon by 20 runs
Toss won by Glamorgan
Hants 242-6 (40) RA Smith 69, Holmes 2-31
Glam 222-7 (40) Morris 79, Tremlett 3-53
26 May 1985John Player Special League (40 overs)BasingstokeAbandoned without a ball bowled
No toss made
no play
14 May 1985Benson and Hedges Cup (55 overs)SouthamptonWon by 116 runs
Toss won by Glamorgan
Hants 294-9 (55) Greenidge 99, Thomas 4-38
Glam 178 (46.1) Javed Miandad 57, Tremlett 4-54
12 Aug 1984John Player Special League (40 overs)CardiffWon by 1 run
Toss won by Glamorgan
Hants 229-6 (40) RA Smith 104, Thomas 2-41
Glam 228-8 (40) AL Jones 55, Tremlett 4-43
11 Sep 1983John Player Special League (40 overs)BournemouthWon by 1 wkt
Toss won by Glamorgan
Glam 158-9 (40) AL Jones 45, Tremlett 3-25
Hants 161-9 (38.4) Cowley 34, Lloyd 2-14
20 Jul 1983Nat West Bank Trophy (60 overs)SwanseaWon by 156 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 294-5 (60) Greenidge 108, Rowe 1-32
Glam 138 (41.5) AL Jones 36, Cowley 4-21
11 Jul 1982John Player League (40 overs)CardiffWon by 8 wkts
Toss won by Glamorgan
Glam 164-8 (40) AL Jones 48, Tremlett 3-29
Hants 165-2 (38.5) Greenidge 92no, Barwick 2-40
22 Jul 1981Nat West Bank Trophy (60 overs)CardiffWon by 30 runs
Toss won by Glamorgan
Hants 176-7 (60) Jesty 67, Barwick 4-14
Glam 146 (55.5) Javed Miandad 64, Stevenson 3-24
17 May 1981John Player League (40 overs)BournemouthWon by 21 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 112-2 (18) Jesty 39no, Nash 1-16
Glam 91-7 (18) A Jones 33, Cowley 3-9
13 Jul 1980John Player League (40 overs)CardiffAbandoned without a ball bowled
No toss made
no play
22 Jul 1979John Player League (40 overs)PortsmouthWon by 12 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 179-9 (39) Rice 64, Cordle 5-24
Glam 167-6 (39) Swart 52, Marshall 5-13
28 May 1978John Player League (40 overs)SwanseaWon by 82 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 272-7 (40) Turner 57, Richards 2-64
Glam 190-5 (40) Llewellyn 48, Taylor 1-39
06 May 1978Benson and Hedges Cup (55 overs)SwanseaLost by 6 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 153 (54.5) Richards 27, Ontong 2-10
Glam 154-4 (43.3) Hopkins 75, Taylor 2-32
19 Jun 1977John Player League (40 overs)CardiffWon by 37 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 128 (39.1) Greenidge 31, Wilkins 3-19
Glam 91 (29.5) EW Jones 30no, Mottram 4-15
08 Jun 1977Benson and Hedges Cup (55 overs)SwanseaWon by 6 wkts
Toss won by Glamorgan
Glam 209-8 (55) Llewellyn 54, Jesty 3-20
Hants 210-4 (42) Jesty 105, Richards 2-35
11 Jul 1976John Player League (40 overs)PortsmouthLost by 7 wkts
Toss won by Glamorgan
Hants 182 (36.3) Richards 60, Williams 4-23
Glam 184-3 (37.3) A Jones 82no, Rice 1-33
08 May 1976Benson and Hedges Cup (55 overs)SwanseaLost by 3 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Glam 245-7 (55) Nash 103no, Rice 3-25
Hants 242 (54.2) Gilliat 47, Williams 4-28
16 Jul 1975Gillette Cup (60 overs)SouthamptonWon by 164 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 371-4 (60) Richards 129, Greenidge 177, Nash 2-84
Glam 207 (50.1) Solanky 51, Roberts 3-17
15 Jun 1975John Player League (40 overs)CardiffWon by 9 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Glam 152 (40) AL Jones 62, Jesty 6-20
Hants 153-1 (28) Richards 86, Cordle 1-39
21 May 1975Benson and Hedges Cup (55 overs)SwanseaWon by 6 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Glam 191-8 (55) Richards 52, Jesty 4-36
Hants 192-4 (43) Richards 50, Armstong 2-46
25 Aug 1974John Player League (40 overs)BasingstokeWon by 137 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 251 (39.4) Richards 123, Williams 5-52
Glam 114 (28.3) A Jones 34, Sainsbury 4-20
01 Jun 1974Benson and Hedges Cup (55 overs)SouthamptonWon by 7 wkts
Toss won by Glamorgan
Glam 194 (54.4) Majid Khan 83, Roberts 4-26
Hants 197-3 (41.2) Richards 67, Davis 2-37
13 May 1973John Player League (40 overs)CardiffNo Result
Toss won by Glamorgan
Glam 93-2 (23.3) Fredericks 58, Taylor 2-30
12 May 1973Benson and Hedges Cup (55 overs)SwanseaLost by 92 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Glam 186-8 (55) Llewellyn 63, Herman 4-24
Hants 94 (37.4) Jesty 35, Cordle 4-14
06 Aug 1972John Player League (40 overs)SouthamptonAbandoned without a ball bowled
No toss made
no play
03 Jun 1972Benson and Hedges Cup (55 overs)BournemouthLost by 33 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Glam 208-9 (55) Fredericks 87, Sainsbury 2-22
Hants 175 (50.4) Gilliat 48, Williams 5-30
22 Aug 1971John Player League (40 overs)CardiffWon by 29 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 169-7 (40) Marshall 54, Cordle 2-16
Glam 140 (38.5) EW Jones 48, Cottam 3-18
16 Aug 1970John Player League (40 overs)SouthamptonWon by 7 wkts
Toss won by Glamorgan
Glam 196-6 (40) Davis 59, Shackleton 2-18
Hants 198-3 (34.4) Richards 104, Shepherd 2-26
18 May 1969Player's County League (40 overs)SwanseaLost by 6 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 146-9 (40) Reed 45no, Wheatley 2-16
Glam 149-4 (35.5) Lewis 38, Sainsbury 1-20
13 May 1967Gillette Cup (60 overs)PortsmouthWon by 16 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 236-7 (60) Marshall 61, Shepherd 3-32
Glam 220 (58.4) A Jones 67, Cottam 3-47
Produced by Procedure LA_GET_TEAM_DETAILS