MAIN MENU FIRST CLASS COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

List A - Season 2000

Nat West Bank Trophy (50 overs) - Results

DateOpponentsVenueMatch TypeResultsScores
21 JunKent CBCanterbury3rd roundWon by 8 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
KCB 149 (50) Williams 45no, Warne 4-34
Hants 150-2 (36.5) Mascarenhas 67no, Masters 1-28
05 JulDurhamChester-le-Street4th roundWon by 5 wkts
Toss won by Durham
Dur 91 (42.4) Speak 15no, Mullally 2-8
Hants 92-5 (24.3) RA Smith 23no, Betts 2-26
25 JulMiddlesexLordsQuarter-finalWon by 7 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Middx 127 (44) Dutch 26, Mascarenhas 4-25
Hants 128-3 (34.5) Stephenson 35, Dutch 2-37
12 AugWarwickshireEdgbastonSemi-finalLost by 19 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
War 262-4 (50) Knight 100, Mullally 2-55
Hants 243-7 (50) RA Smith 61, Brown 2-37
Runs scored 613 for 17 wkts off 146 overs. Runs against 629 for 34 wkts off 186.4 overs.
Played 4, Won 3, Lost 1
Finish - Lost in semi-final

Norwich Union National League Division 2 (45 overs) - Results

DateOpponentsVenueMatch TypeResultsScores
01 MayWarwickshireSouthamptonLeagueLost by 97 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
War 215-8 (45) Penney 51, Warne 2-31
Hants 118 (35.5) Savident 25, Donald 3-9
07 MayMiddlesexLordsLeagueLost by 4 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 147 (44.5) RA Smith 71, Johnson 3-37
Middx 148-6 (43.2) Shah 39, Warne 3-33
21 MayWarwickshireEdgbastonLeagueLost by 5 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 154 (44.4) Laney 69, Dagnall 2-21, Giles 2-21
War 158-5 (39.3) Brown 45no, Hartley 2-24
30 MaySurreyThe OvalLeagueLost by 7 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 94 (30.2) Warne 34, Tudor 4-26
Sur 95-3 (21.1) Ward 44, Mullally 1-23
11 JunNottinghamshireTrent BridgeLeagueLost by 8 wkts
Toss won by Nottinghamshire
Hants 135 (44) Kendall 39, Harris 5-35
Notts 136-2 (36.4) DJ Bicknell 58no, Francis 1-22
18 JunDurhamBasingstokeLeagueWon by 18 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 222-5 (45) Stephenson 83no, Wood 2-42
Dur 204 (44) Lewis 55no, Mullally 4-40
24 JunGlamorganCardiffLeagueLost by 51 runs
Toss won by Glamorgan
Glam 236-7 (45) Maynard 67, Mascarenhas 2-43
Hants 185-9 (45) Udal 51no, Croft 2-22
27 JunSurreySouthamptonLeagueLost by 43 runs
Toss won by Surrey
Sur 116 (38) BC Hollioake 37, Mascarenhas 3-21
Hants 73 (32.4) Laney 29, Saqlain Mushtaq 3-29
23 JulMiddlesexPortsmouthLeagueLost by 4 wkts
Toss won by Middlesex
Hants 190-9 (45) RA Smith 42, Weekes 2-18
Middx 192-6 (44.2) Roseberry 54, Hartley 3-41
30 JulEssexSouthamptonLeagueWon by 6 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Ess 158-9 (45) Peters 51, Warne 4-32
Hants 162-4 (42.2) Kendall 46no, Law 2-24
06 AugDerbyshireDerbyLeagueWon by 36 runs
Toss won by Derbyshire
Hants 233-3 (45) Kendall 73no, Cassar 1-18
Der 197 (42.4) Di Venuto 47, Stephenson 4-40
14 AugGlamorganSouthamptonLeagueLost by 5 runs
Toss won by Glamorgan
Glam 263-5 (45) Elliott 68, Tremlett 1-45, Udal 1-45
Hants 258-9 (45) Kendall 85no, Thomas 4-42
20 AugEssexColchester, Castle ParkLeagueWon by 6 wkts
Toss won by Essex
Ess 184-8 (45) Grayson 37, Mullally 4-30
Hants 188-4 (36.3) RA Smith 62, Grayson 1-24
29 AugDurhamChester-le-StreetLeagueWon by 7 wkts
Toss won by Durham
Dur 161-8 (45) Lewis 40no, Warne 2-19
Hants 165-3 (39.1) RA Smith 88no, Hunter 1-25
10 SepDerbyshireSouthamptonLeagueLost by 4 runs
Toss won by Derbyshire
Der 195-9 (45) Sutton 53no, Warne 4-23
Hants 191-9 (45) Kenway 90, Cassar 4-29
17 SepNottinghamshireSouthamptonLeagueLost by 3 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Notts 234-8 (45) Afzaal 95no, Morris 3-59
Hants 231-8 (45) Kendall 63, Tolley 2-45
Runs scored 2746 for 123 wkts off 665.2 overs. Runs against 2892 for 114 wkts off 669.4 overs.
Played 16, Won 5, Lost 11
Finish - 8th

Benson and Hedges Cup (50 overs) - Results

DateOpponentsVenueMatch TypeResultsScores
15 AprMiddlesexSouthamptonGroupAbandoned without a ball bowled
Toss won by Hampshire
no play
19 AprEssexChelmsfordGroupWon by 5 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Ess 201-9 (50) Irani 50, Hartley 3-38
Hants 202-5 (47.3) Aymes 63, Ilott 2-53
20 AprKentSouthamptonGroupAbandoned without a ball bowled
No toss made
no play
23 AprSussexHoveGroupLost by 2 wkts
Toss won by Sussex
Hants 166-9 (50) Kenway 36, Kirtley 2-24
Sus 170-8 (49.2) Bevan 65no, Hartley 5-20
24 AprSurreyThe OvalGroupWon by 2 runs
Toss won by Surrey
Hants 87-7 (10) Kenway 47, Ratcliffe 2-5
Sur 85-5 (10) Brown 17, Warne 2-6
09 MayGlamorganCardiffQuarter-finalLost by 113 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Glam 182-6 (50) Dale 63no, Hartley 2-22
Hants 69 (34.2) Udal 15, Parkin 3-16
Runs scored 524 for 31 wkts off 141.5 overs. Runs against 638 for 28 wkts off 159.2 overs.
Played 6, Won 2, Lost 2, Abandoned 2
Finish - Lost in quarter-final

Other List A (50 overs) - Results

DateOpponentsVenueMatch TypeResultsScores
25 JunWest IndiansSouthamptonTouristsLost by 4 wkts
Toss won by West Indians
Hants 189 (49.1) Mascarenhas 52, Walsh 3-36
WI 190-6 (49.2) Gayle 47, Mascarenhas 3-49
Runs scored 189 for 10 wkts off 49.1 overs. Runs against 190 for 6 wkts off 49.2 overs.
Played 1, Lost 1
Total LIST A runs scored 4072 for 181 wkts off 1002.2 overs at a rate of 4.06 RPO.
Total LIST A runs against 4349 for 182 wkts off 1065 overs. at a rate of 4.08 RPO.

Averages

CtStPlayerMatchesInningsNO50's100'sHSRunsAverageOversMaidensRunsWkts4WmBPRPOAverage
157AN Aymes181231063159 17.66        
2 SRG Francis753008no24 12.00 42.25170101-22 4.01 170.00
1 PJ Hartley12530032no51 25.50 100.4203562315-20 3.53 15.47
5 WS Kendall201973085no461 38.41        
125DA Kenway161603090416 26.00        
3 JS Laney242311069395 17.95        
5 AD Mascarenhas242032067no334 19.64202288053814-25 3.98 21.18
1 AC Morris6320016no19 19.00502268803-59 5.36 33.50
3 AD Mullally *20103001340 5.71 172.2276322524-30 3.66 25.28
1 LR Prittipaul641106187 29.001014000-14 13.99--
  SJ Renshaw3200011 0.5017175201-19 4.41 37.50
  L Savident330002534 11.337120000-20 2.85--
3 RA Smith242346088no669 35.21        
10 JP Stephenson191931083no379 23.68 64.45272814-40 4.20 34.00
1 CT Tremlett *5210030no30 30.00410185401-20 4.51 46.25
10 SD Udal251641051no140 11.66 183.277272002-18 3.96 36.35
6 SK Warne *211920034197 11.58182186613934-23 3.63 16.94
5 GW White222110028265 13.25 1.409000-9 5.40--
  Extras/run outs      371   40714    
  No balls and wides          -252     
8312TOTALS27522241190 4072 106511443491828   
* List A Debut

Hundreds (none)

4 Wkt Matches

ReturnPlayerOpponentsVenue
5-20PJ HartleySussexHove
4-23SK WarneDerbyshireSouthampton
4-25AD MascarenhasMiddlesexLords
4-30AD MullallyEssexColchester, Castle Park
4-32SK WarneEssexSouthampton
4-34SK WarneKent CBCanterbury
4-40AD MullallyDurhamBasingstoke
4-40JP StephensonDerbyshireDerby

Best Partnerships

WktScorePlayersOpponentsVenue
1st120DA Kenway and RA SmithEssexColchester, Castle Park
2nd91AD Mascarenhas and JP StephensonKent Cricket BoardCanterbury
3rd120AN Aymes and RA SmithEssexChelmsford
4th111WS Kendall and RA SmithDerbyshireDerby
5th127WS Kendall and LR PrittipaulNottinghamshireSouthampton
6th49DA Kenway and AD MascarenhasDerbyshireSouthampton
7th36AD Mascarenhas and L SavidentWarwickshireSouthampton
8th51AN Aymes and SD UdalGlamorganCardiff
9th50PJ Hartley and SD UdalSussexHove
10th53WS Kendall and CT TremlettGlamorganSouthampton