MAIN MENU FIRST CLASS COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

List A - Season 1997

Nat West Bank Trophy (60 overs) - Results

DateOpponentsVenueMatch TypeResultsScores
24 JunCambridgeshireWisbech1st roundWon by 239 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 321-4 (60) RA Smith 126, Ralfs 2-69
Camb 82 (38.2) Ralfs 14no, Stephenson 5-34
09 JulGlamorganSouthampton2nd roundLost by 2 wkts
Toss won by Glamorgan
Hants 302-6 (60) RA Smith 119, Thomas 2-70
Glam 304-8 (59.4) Dale 71, Stephenson 3-49
Runs scored 623 for 10 wkts off 120 overs. Runs against 386 for 18 wkts off 98 overs.
Played 2, Won 1, Lost 1
Finish - Lost in 2nd round

AXA Life League (40 overs) - Results

DateOpponentsVenueMatch TypeResultsScores
27 AprEssexChelmsfordLeagueLost by 3 wkts
Toss won by Essex
Hants 198-5 (40) Kendall 55, Irani 3-36
Ess 202-7 (39.5) Irani 48, Renshaw 1-23
04 MayYorkshireSouthamptonLeagueLost by 71 runs
Toss won by Yorkshire
Yorks 227 (39.3) Lehmann 75, Maru 4-29
Hants 156 (35.5) Laney 47, Gough 3-21
11 MayGloucestershireBristolLeagueNo Result
Toss won by Gloucestershire
Glos 139-5 (16) Lynch 88no, Stephenson 2-26
18 MayLeicestershireSouthamptonLeagueLost by 38 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Leics 231-6 (40) Johnson 54, Hayden 2-38
Hants 193 (39.5) James 50, Wells 3-33
25 MayGlamorganCardiffLeagueLost by 6 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 180-8 (40) Hayden 45, Waqar Younis 3-25
Glam 181-4 (38) Dale 53, Udal 2-30
01 JunWarwickshireSouthamptonLeagueWon by 14 runs
Toss won by Warwickshire
Hants 278-4 (40) Hayden 118, Edmond 1-50
War 264 (39.4) Ostler 70, Bovill 4-44
08 JunDerbyshireChesterfieldLeagueLost by D/L method
Toss won by Derbyshire
Hants 170-7 (33) Stephenson 38, Aldred 3-40
Der 182-6 (32.1) Barnett 48, Renshaw 2-26
15 JunSomersetBasingstokeLeagueLost by 6 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Som 175 (40) Rose 37no, James 3-16
Hants 169-9 (40) Keech 44, Kerr 4-28
22 JunNorthamptonshireNorthamptonLeagueLost by D/L method
Toss won by Northamptonshire
Hants 159-2 (23) Hayden 54, Penberthy 2-31
Nhants 174-6 (22.4) Bailey 50, Udal 2-27
06 JulDurhamChester-le-StreetLeagueWon by 6 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Dur 162-9 (40) Lewis 52no, Stephenson 4-28
Hants 163-4 (37) Stephenson 38no, Walker 1-19
13 JulWorcestershireSouthamptonLeagueWon by 87 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 232-4 (40) Keech 53no, Chapman 3-27
Worcs 145 (30.3) Moody 49, Stephenson 6-33
20 JulSurreyGuildfordLeagueLost by 68 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Sur 344-5 (40) Brown 203, Udal 3-57
Hants 276 (39) Udal 78, BC Hollioake 3-47
27 JulLancashireSouthamptonLeagueLost by 4 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 210-9 (40) Hayden 55, Martin 3-38
Lancs 214-6 (39.3) Fairbrother 88, Udal 2-32
10 AugMiddlesexLordsLeagueWon by 16 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 216-7 (40) Hayden 89, Johnson 3-35
Middx 200 (38.1) Pooley 94no, Udal 3-26
31 AugKentPortsmouthLeagueLost by 6 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 175 (39.2) RA Smith 35, Fleming 3-14
Kent 179-4 (37.4) Smith 72no, Udal 2-31
07 SepNottinghamshireTrent BridgeLeagueLost by 3 runs
Toss won by Nottinghamshire
Notts 209-9 (40) Gie 39, Udal 2-25
Hants 206-8 (40) Hayden 100, Tolley 4-39
14 SepSussexSouthamptonLeagueWon by 2 wkts
Toss won by Sussex
Sus 181 (38.4) M Newell 60, Stephenson 4-41
Hants 184-8 (40) Udal 70, Jarvis 3-46
Runs scored 3165 for 115 wkts off 607 overs. Runs against 3409 for 127 wkts off 612.2 overs.
Played 17, Won 5, Lost 11, No results 1
Finish - 15th

Benson and Hedges Cup (50 overs) - Results

DateOpponentsVenueMatch TypeResultsScores
28 AprSussexHoveGroupLost by 49 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Sus 232-7 (50) Athey 66, Udal 2-28
Hants 183 (47.3) Stephenson 65, Jarvis 3-30
30 AprKentCanterburyGroupLost by 2 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 207 (49.5) Hayden 48, Fleming 5-27
Kent 211-8 (45.4) Walker 83, Renshaw 3-34
02 MayGloucestershireSouthamptonGroupLost by 2 runs
Toss won by Gloucestershire
Glos 263-9 (50) Lynch 87, Udal 2-31
Hants 261-9 (50) RA Smith 92, Young 4-54
05 MaySurreySouthamptonGroupLost by 165 runs
Toss won by Surrey
Sur 228-9 (50) AJ Hollioake 80, Renshaw 6-25
Hants 63 (30.3) Keech 20, Benjamin 4-19
12 MayBritish UnivsThe ParksGroupWon by 7 wkts
Toss won by British Univs
BU 284-8 (50) Hodgson 113, Hayden 2-45
Hants 287-3 (48.3) Hayden 120no, Jones 2-51
Runs scored 1001 for 42 wkts off 226.2 overs. Runs against 1218 for 41 wkts off 245.4 overs.
Played 5, Won 1, Lost 4
Finish - 5th in group C

Other List A (50 overs) - Results

DateOpponentsVenueMatch TypeResultsScores
29 JulPakistan ASouthamptonTouristsLost by 6 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 167 (47.1) Udal 35, Azhar Mahmood 3-31
Pak 168-4 (44.5) Qayyum-ul-Hasan 47no, Stephenson 2-40
Runs scored 167 for 10 wkts off 47.1 overs. Runs against 168 for 4 wkts off 44.5 overs.
Played 1, Lost 1
Total LIST A runs scored 4956 for 177 wkts off 1000.3 overs at a rate of 4.95 RPO.
Total LIST A runs against 5181 for 190 wkts off 1000.5 overs at a rate of 5.18 RPO.

Averages

CtStPlayerMatchesInningsNO50's100'sHSRunsAverageOversMaidensRunsWkts4WmBPRPOAverage
248AN Aymes241660030175 17.50        
1 JNB Bovill4100022 2.00250180514-44 7.20 36.00
  CA Connor11420023 1.50 85.364271002-35 4.99 42.70
  SRG Francis *1--------------8031202-31 3.87 15.50
  M Garaway *1100077 7.00        
12 ML Hayden *2322143120no980 46.66 22.30123402-38 5.46 30.75
1 KD James1151105080 20.00604333903-16 5.55 37.00
3 M Keech171732053no430 30.717046202-29 6.57 23.00
15 WS Kendall232011055342 18.002022000-22 10.99--
6 JS Laney212102069499 23.76        
6 RJ Maru12640010no34 17.008624001014-29 4.65 40.00
1 AD Mascarenhas650002043 8.60321208000-16 6.49--
  SM Milburn6520012 0.66 39.44185601-16 4.66 30.83
1 CM Patel *1--------------4025000-25 6.25--
3 SJ Renshaw251780025121 13.44 192.599513716-25 4.93 25.70
  L Savident *322007no8-- 19.10104603-41 5.42 17.33
4 RA Smith2120012126640 32.00        
13 JP Stephenson242051065386 25.73 181.189194246-33 5.07 21.88
11 SD Udal252154078462 28.87208168803903-13 4.23 22.56
2 PR Whitaker750002843 8.60230114201-10 4.95 57.00
  GW White9902067228 25.335032000-14 6.40--
  Extras/run outs      471   41516    
  No balls and wides          -214     
1038TOTALS27521740185 4956 1000.55051811907   
* List A Debut

Hundreds

ScorePlayerOpponentsVenue
126RA SmithCambridgeshireWisbech
120noML HaydenBritish UnivsThe Parks
119RA SmithGlamorganSouthampton
118ML HaydenWarwickshireSouthampton
100ML HaydenNottinghamshireTrent Bridge

4 Wkt Matches

ReturnPlayerOpponentsVenue
6-25SJ RenshawSurreySouthampton
6-33JP StephensonWorcestershireSouthampton
5-34JP StephensonCambridgeshireWisbech
4-28JP StephensonDurhamChester-le-Street
4-29RJ MaruYorkshireSouthampton
4-41JP StephensonSussexSouthampton
4-44JNB BovillWarwickshireSouthampton

Best Partnerships

WktScorePlayersOpponentsVenue
1st185ML Hayden and GW WhiteWarwickshireSouthampton
 177ML Hayden and JS LaneyNottinghamshireTrent Bridge
 105ML Hayden and JS LaneyNorthamptonshireNorthampton
 103ML Hayden and JS LaneyMiddlesexLords
2nd176ML Hayden and RA SmithCambridgeshireWisbech
3rd80RA Smith and SD UdalGloucestershireSouthampton
4th104M Keech and WS KendallEssexChelmsford
5th99WS Kendall and SD UdalSurreyGuildford
6th83RA Smith and SD UdalGlamorganSouthampton
7th40AN Aymes and JP StephensonSussexHove
8th47SJ Renshaw and JP StephensonDerbyshireChesterfield
9th24RJ Maru and SJ RenshawGlamorganCardiff
10th14AN Aymes and RJ MaruGloucestershireSouthampton