MAIN MENU FIRST CLASS COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

List A - Season 1996

Nat West Bank Trophy (60 overs) - Results

DateOpponentsVenueMatch TypeResultsScores
25 JunNorfolkSouthampton1st roundWon by 99 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 322-6 (60) Stephenson 107, Laney 153, Goldsmith 4-64
Norf 223 (54.4) Fox 68, Connor 3-39
10 JulWorcestershireWorcester2nd roundWon by 125 runs
Toss won by Worcestershire
Hants 328-6 (60) RA Smith 158, Lampitt 3-56
Worcs 203 (52.4) Moody 44, James 4-42
30 JulEssexSouthamptonQuarter-finalLost by 100 runs
Toss won by Essex
Ess 286 (59.2) Law 107, Whitaker 3-48
Hants 186 (48.3) Benjamin 41, Grayson 3-31
Runs scored 836 for 22 wkts off 168.3 overs. Runs against 712 for 30 wkts off 166.4 overs.
Played 3, Won 2, Lost 1
Finish - Lost in quarter-final

AXA Equity and Law League (40 overs) - Results

DateOpponentsVenueMatch TypeResultsScores
12 MayEssexSouthamptonLeagueLost by 10 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 187-5 (40) Stephenson 110no, Cowna 2-17
Ess 190-0 (32.2) Law 108no, Whitaker 0-19
19 MayWarwickshireEdgbastonLeagueLost on run-rate
Toss won by Hampshire
War 263-4 (35) Knight 134, Udal 2-44
Hants 145 (25.3) James 29, Brown 4-47
26 MayDurhamPortsmouthLeagueAbandoned without a ball bowled
No toss made
no play
02 JunWorcestershireWorcesterLeagueLost by 36 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Worcs 220-6 (40) Hick 61, Stephenson 3-35
Hants 184-9 (40) RA Smith 35, Lampitt 4-40
09 JunDerbyshireSouthamptonLeagueWon by 5 wkts
Toss won by Derbyshire
Der 226-7 (40) Jones 101no, Stephenson 2-27
Hants 227-5 (39.1) RA Smith 91, Harris 2-28
23 JunNorthamptonshireBasingstokeLeagueWon by 7 wkts
Toss won by Northamptonshire
Nhants 169 (40) Capel 35, Connor 5-25
Hants 170-3 (32.3) Benjamin 104no, Taylor 2-45
07 JulSussexArundelLeagueWon by 40 runs
Toss won by Sussex
Hants 208-7 (39) RA Smith 47, Lenham 2-32
Sus 168 (36) Drakes 37, Stephenson 3-22
14 JulNottinghamshireSouthamptonLeagueLost by 82 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Notts 209 (37) Robinson 76, James 6-35
Hants 127 (28) RA Smith 45, Tolley 5-16
21 JulYorkshireHeadingleyLeagueLost by 7 wkts
Toss won by Yorkshire
Hants 211-8 (40) Benjamin 62, White 3-41
Yorks 213-3 (38) Bevan 98no, Stephenson 1-29
28 JulSurreySouthamptonLeagueLost by 23 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Sur 222-9 (40) Butcher 57, Stephenson 3-44, Whitakes 3-44
Hants 199 (39.3) James 37, AJ Hollioake 4-38
04 AugSomersetTauntonLeagueWon by 44 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 229-5 (40) RA Smith 122no, Caddick 2-48
Som 185 (36.5) Lathwell 49, Stephenson 3-23
11 AugGloucestershireSouthamptonLeagueAbandoned without a ball bowled
No toss made
no play
18 AugLancashireOld TraffordLeagueLost by 1 run
Toss won by Lancashire
Lancs 223-8 (40) Fairbrother 55, Udal 3-36
Hants 222-9 (40) RA Smith 77, Austin 3-39
25 AugLeicestershireLeicesterLeagueNo Result
Toss won by Leicestershire
Hants 199-5 (38) Whitaker 54, Remy 2-34
Leics 38-3 (9.2) Simmons 12, Renshaw 2-18
01 SepMiddlesexPortsmouthLeagueLost by 7 wkts
Toss won by Middlesex
Hants 184-9 (40) Udal 54, Hewitt 3-26
Middx 185-3 (30.4) Gatting 55no, Mascarenhas 2-42
08 SepGlamorganSouthamptonLeagueLost by 7 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 220-7 (40) White 55, Barwick 2-45
Glam 224-3 (38.5) James 91, Stephenson 2-49
15 SepKentCanterburyLeagueLost by 1 run
Toss won by Kent
Kent 172 (39.3) Hooper 70, Bovill 3-45
Hants 171-4 (40) Laney 57, Llong 2-35
Runs scored 2883 for 106 wkts off 561.4 overs. Runs against 2907 for 96 wkts off 533.3 overs.
Played 17, Won 4, Lost 10, No results 1, Abandoned 2
Finish - 15th

Benson and Hedges Cup (50 overs) - Results

DateOpponentsVenueMatch TypeResultsScores
26 AprIrelandSouthamptonGroupWon by 166 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 268-5 (50) Stephenson 124no, McCrum 2-10
Ire 102 (41.1) Graham 18, Rutherford 18no, Milburn 2-7
28 AprSurreyThe OvalGroupLost by 59 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Sur 333-6 (50) Stewart 160, Whitaker 2-33
Hants 274 (48) RA Smith 123, Hollioake 4-34
30 AprSussexSouthamptonGroupWon by 67 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 235-9 (50) Whitaker 53, Jarvis 3-48
Sus 168 (43.1) Athey 55, Benjamin 3-26
14 MayGloucestershireBristolGroupLost by 21 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Glos 272-9 (50) Alleyne 75, Maru 2-43
Hants 251 (49.2) James 56, Hancock 3-13
Runs scored 1028 for 34 wkts off 197.2 overs. Runs against 875 for 35 wkts off 184.2 overs.
Played 4, Won 2, Lost 2
Finish - 3rd in group D
Total LIST A runs scored 4747 for 162 wkts off 927.3 overs at a rate of 5.12 RPO.
Total LIST A runs against 4494 for 161 wkts off 884.3 overs at a rate of 5.08 RPO.

Averages

CtStPlayerMatchesInningsNO50's100'sHSRunsAverageOversMaidensRunsWkts4WmBPRPOAverage
236AN Aymes221730038229 16.35        
7 WKM Benjamin1515321104no472 39.33476233803-26 4.95 29.12
  LJ Botham *1100011 1.004033000-33 8.25--
  JNB Bovill411006no6-- 17.20100403-45 5.76 25.00
4 CA Connor15740014no22 7.33 121.485942315-25 4.88 25.82
7 KD James151231056179 19.8811545523126-35 4.80 17.80
7 M Keech111100037201 18.27 5.4034101-26 6.00 34.00
3 WS Kendall *8810038no130 18.57        
5 JS Laney1919021153662 34.84        
3 RJ Maru854001124 24.00532266402-25 5.01 66.50
1 AD Mascarenhas *321007no7 7.00 21.20124502-34 5.81 24.80
3 SM Milburn *941002738 12.66 74.17368702-7 4.96 52.57
3 RSM Morris5500039110 22.00        
  SJ Renshaw *522006no7--230109302-18 4.73 36.33
6 RA Smith2121223158904 47.57        
11 JP Stephenson1818203124no606 37.87 123.155382803-22 4.36 19.21
1 VP Terry330001428 9.33        
2 MJ Thursfield941001923 7.66654331602-33 5.09 55.16
5 SD Udal191461054169 21.12 141.536961703-36 4.90 40.94
1 PR Whitaker201922054302 17.76 72.223561403-44 4.92 25.42
2 GW White121002056239 23.90        
  Extras/run outs      388   30710    
  No balls and wides          -147     
946TOTALS24219836128 4747 884.34144941613   
* List A Debut

Hundreds

ScorePlayerOpponentsVenue
158RA SmithWorcestershireWorcester
153JS LaneyNorfolkSouthampton
124noJP StephensonIrelandSouthampton
123RA SmithSurreyThe Oval
122noRA SmithSomersetTaunton
110noJP StephensonEssexSouthampton
107JP StephensonNorfolkSouthampton
104noWKM BenjaminNorthamptonshireBasingstoke

4 Wkt Matches

ReturnPlayerOpponentsVenue
6-35KD JamesNottinghamshireSouthampton
5-25CA ConnorNorthamptonshireBasingstoke
4-42KD JamesWorcestershireWorcester

Best Partnerships

WktScorePlayersOpponentsVenue
1st269JS Laney and JP StephensonNorfolkSouthampton
 118JS Laney and GW WhiteKentCanterbury
2nd179JS Laney and RA SmithWorcestershireWorcester
3rd90JP Stephenson and GW WhiteIrelandSouthampton
4th102AN Aymes and WKM BenjaminNorthamptonshireBasingstoke
 101WS Kendall and RA SmithSomersetTaunton
5th66RA Smith and PR WhitakerSussexSouthampton
6th100WKM Benjamin and JP StephensonIrelandSouthampton
7th119AN Aymes and RA SmithSurreyThe Oval
8th93AN Aymes and SD UdalMiddlesexPortsmouth
9th20RJ Maru and SD UdalLancashireOld Trafford
10th26CA Connor and SM MilburnEssexSouthampton