MAIN MENU FIRST CLASS COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

List A - Season 1992

Nat West Bank Trophy (60 overs) - Results

DateOpponentsVenueMatch TypeResultsScores
24 JunDorsetSouthampton1st roundWon by 9 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Dor 218-3 (60) Calway 105, Connor 3-29
Hants 219-1 (50.4) Terry 108no, Wingfield-Digby 1-37
09 JulKentSouthampton2nd roundLost by 2 wkts
Toss won by Kent
Hants 243-9 (60) Terry 109, Fleming 3-34
Kent 244-8 (59.1) Ward 92, Connor 3-37
Runs scored 462 for 10 wkts off 110.4 overs. Runs against 462 for 11 wkts off 119.1 overs.
Played 2, Won 1, Lost 1
Finish - Lost in 2nd round

Sunday League (40 overs) - Results

DateOpponentsVenueMatch TypeResultsScores
19 AprGloucestershireSouthamptonLeagueWon by 6 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Glos 150-6 (40) Athey 41, Marshall 2-34
Hants 151-4 (38.3) RA Smith 61, Vaughan 1-22
03 MayLancashireOld TraffordLeagueLost by 4 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 209-7 (40) Terry 66, DeFreitas 2-34
Lancs 210-6 (38.5) Speak 65, Udal 2-32
17 MaySomersetTauntonLeagueLost by 97 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Som 184-7 (40) Harden 53, Udal 3-43
Hants 87 (28.4) Gower 27, Caddick 4-20
24 MayYorkshireHeadingleyLeagueWon by 59 runs
Toss won by Yorkshire
Hants 211-5 (40) RA Smith 77no, Carrick 2-42
Yorks 152 (38.2) Byas 45, Udal 3-30
31 MayDurhamSouthamptonLeagueWon by 2 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Dur 209-7 (40) Botham 64, Udal 4-64
Hants 212-8 (40) RA Smith 78, Botham 2-30
07 JunSurreyBasingstokeLeagueLost by 9 wkts
Toss won by Surrey
Hants 153 (39.5) Middleton 42, Boiling 5-24
Sur 157-1 (35.3) DJ Bicknell 74no, Udal 1-28
14 JunWarwickshireEdgbastonLeagueLost by 40 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
War 226-6 (40) Twose 66, Udal 3-33
Hants 186 (38.1) Nicholas 53, Brown 3-21
21 JunEssexBournemouthLeagueWon by 8 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Ess 175-6 (40) Stephenson 54, Marshall 2-34
Hants 178-2 (36) Middleton 72, Ilott 1-28
05 JulNottinghamshireSouthamptonLeagueWon by 24 runs
Toss won by Nottinghamshire
Hants 172-7 (40) Terry 69, Evans 2-22
Notts 148-9 (40) Evans 30, James 3-25
19 JulGlamorganPortsmouthLeagueLost by 7 wkts
Toss won by Glamorgan
Hants 129 (36.5) RA Smith 38, Richards 3-12
Glam 133-3 (37) Morris 51no, James 1-13
26 JulWorcestershireWorcesterLeagueWon by 6 wkts
Toss won by Worcestershire
Worcs 176-5 (40) Moody 53, Marshall 2-19
Hants 177-4 (39.2) Ayling 45, Radford 1-26
02 AugMiddlesexSouthamptonLeagueWon by 5 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Middx 181-7 (40) Haynes 77, Turner 1-15
Hants 182-5 (39) Middleton 64no, Emburey 2-38
03 AugSussexHoveLeagueWon by 8 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Sus 206-7 (40) Hall 58, Marshall 2-33
Hants 210-2 (37.4) Middleton 78no, Salisbury 1-31
09 AugKentCanterburyLeagueLost by 6 wkts
Toss won by Kent
Hants 172-9 (40) Middleton 71, Ealham 3-24
Kent 176-4 (39) Cowdrey 51no, James 2-17
16 AugNorthamptonshireBournemouthLeagueWon by 81 runs
Toss won by Northamptonshire
Hants 255-3 (40) Middleton 98, Penberthy 1-30
Nhants 174 (38.2) Bailey 64, Udal 4-51
23 AugDerbyshireSouthamptonLeagueWon on run-rate
Toss won by Hampshire
Der 143-2 (24) Bowler 70no, Udal 2-51
Hants 120-3 (18.4) Wood 34, Griffith 2-20
30 AugLeicestershireLeicesterLeagueAbandoned without a ball bowled
No toss made
no play
Runs scored 2804 for 99 wkts off 592.4 overs. Runs against 2800 for 96 wkts off 611 overs.
Played 17, Won 10, Lost 6, Abandoned 1
Finish - 3rd

Benson and Hedges Cup (55 overs) - Results

DateOpponentsVenueMatch TypeResultsScores
23 AprEssexSouthamptonGroupWon by 41 runs
Toss won by Essex
Hants 177 (54.4) RA Smith 42, Ilott 3-27
Ess 136 (49.3) Hussain 55, Marshall 4-20
30 AprNorthamptonshireSouthamptonGroupWon by 6 runs
Toss won by Northamptonshire
Hants 197-6 (33) Gower 118no, Ambrose 3-27
Nhants 191-5 (33) Bailey 109no, Connor 2-34
02 MayLancashireOld TraffordGroupWon by 38 runs
Toss won by Lancashire
Hants 241-4 (55) RA Smith 109, DeFreitas 1-39, Allott 1-39
Lancs 203 (53.3) Speak 82, Marshall 3-28
05 MayScotlandGlasgowGroupNo Result
Toss won by Hampshire
Scot 151-5 (55) Reifer 63no, Udal 2-23
Hants 16-2 (6) Terry 11no, Duthie 2-7
27 MayMiddlesexSouthamptonQuarter-finalWon by 6 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Middx 206 (52.4) Haynes 89, Udal 4-40
Hants 207-4 (51) Middleton 65, Weekes 2-29
10 JunSomersetSouthamptonSemi-finalWon by 6 wkts
Toss won by Somerset
Som 218-8 (55) Rose 65, Connor 4-32
Hants 219-4 (53.1) Terry 89no, Rose 2-23
11 JulKentLordsFinalWon by 41 runs
Toss won by Kent
Hants 253-5 (55) RA Smith 90, Fleming 2-63
Kent 212 (52.3) Benson 59, Marshall 3-33
Runs scored 1310 for 35 wkts off 307.5 overs. Runs against 1317 for 58 wkts off 351.1 overs.
Played 7, Won 6, No results 1
Finish - Winners
Total LIST A runs scored 4576 for 144 wkts off 1011.1 overs at a rate of 4.53 RPO.
Total LIST A runs against 4579 for 165 wkts off 1081.2 overs at a rate of 4.23 RPO.

Averages

CtStPlayerMatchesInningsNO50's100'sHSRunsAverageOversMaidensRunsWkts4WmBPRPOAverage
5 JR Ayling221980045314 28.54 155.356951402-24 4.46 49.64
123AN Aymes1973002384 21.00        
  PJ Bakker421001414 14.00240122101-41 5.08 122.00
7 CA Connor257000716 2.28210247953214-32 3.78 24.84
  RMF Cox1100055 5.00        
8 DI Gower2221311118no570 31.66        
7 KD James211530038193 16.0812384941203-25 4.01 41.16
7 MD Marshall241540029no156 14.18197217023114-20 3.56 22.64
11 RJ Maru1562008no20 5.00 131.3105341102-30 4.06 48.54
7 TC Middleton202027098857 47.61        
  RSM Morris *111004no4--        
3 MCJ Nicholas242161053328 21.86        
8 RJ Parks6320014no29 29.00        
11 RA Smith1818171109893 52.52 0.200101-0 0.00 0.00
6 VP Terry1414342109637 57.90        
2 IJ Turner *7--------------323140402-31 4.37 35.00
9 SD Udal2593001743 7.1620889565134-40 4.59 18.74
2 JR Wood770003596 13.71        
  Extras/run outs      317   2978    
  No balls and wides          -156     
1053TOTALS27518642204 4576 1081.27945791655   
* List A Debut

Hundreds

ScorePlayerOpponentsVenue
118noDI GowerNorthamptonshireSouthampton
109RA SmithLancashireOld Trafford
109VP TerryKentSouthampton
108noVP TerryDorsetSouthampton

4 Wkt Matches

ReturnPlayerOpponentsVenue
4-20MD MarshallEssexSouthampton
4-32CA ConnorSomersetSouthampton
4-40SD UdalMiddlesexSouthampton
4-51SD UdalNorthamptonshireBournemouth
4-64SD UdalDurhamSouthampton

Best Partnerships

WktScorePlayersOpponentsVenue
1st138TC Middleton and VP TerryEssexBournemouth
 126TC Middleton and RA SmithYorkshireHeadingley
 111TC Middleton and RA SmithSussexHove
 108TC Middleton and VP TerryKentSouthampton
 105RA Smith and VP TerryGloucestershireSouthampton
 103TC Middleton and RA SmithNorthamptonshireBournemouth
2nd135DI Gower and RA SmithDurhamSouthampton
 134TC Middleton and RA SmithLancashireOld Trafford
 120RA Smith and VP TerryDorsetSouthampton
 114DI Gower and RA SmithNorthamptonshireSouthampton
3rd85DI Gower and RA SmithKentLords
4th61MCJ Nicholas and VP TerryKentSouthampton
5th69KD James and MCJ NicholasWarwickshireEdgbaston
6th38AN Aymes and TC MiddletonKentCanterbury
7th22JR Ayling and AN AymesGlamorganPortsmouth
8th29AN Aymes and SD UdalSurreyBasingstoke
9th12RSM Morris and SD UdalKentCanterbury
10th19AN Aymes and PJ BakkerGlamorganPortsmouth