MAIN MENU FIRST CLASS COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

List A - Season 1991

Nat West Bank Trophy (60 overs) - Results

DateOpponentsVenueMatch TypeResultsScores
26 JunBerkshireReading1st roundWon by 10 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Berks 90-5 (22) Oxley 18, Udal 2-14
Hants 93-0 (20.2) RA Smith 43no, Jones 0-9, Lickley 0-9
11 JulLancashireSouthampton2nd roundWon by 8 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Lancs 261 (59.1) Fowler 71, Connor 4-61
Hants 262-2 (53.5) RA Smith 79no, Wasim Akram 1-46
31 JulNottinghamshireSouthamptonQuarter-finalWon by 7 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Notts 252-9 (60) Randall 95, Aaqib Javed 4-51
Hants 253-3 (59) CL Smith 105no, Saxelby 1-48
14 AugWarwickshireEdgbastonSemi-finalWon by 9 wkts
Toss won by Warwickshire
War 172 (58.5) Reeve 57no, Connor 4-29
Hants 173-1 (50) RA Smith 64no, NMK Smith 1-17
07 SepSurreyLordsFinalWon by 4 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Sur 240-5 (60) Thorpe 93, Connor 3-39
Hants 243-6 (59.4) Middleton 78, RA Smith 78, MP Bicknell 1-32
Runs scored 1024 for 12 wkts off 242.5 overs. Runs against 1015 for 39 wkts off 260 overs.
Played 5, Won 5
Finish - Winners

Refuge Assurance League (40 overs) - Results

DateOpponentsVenueMatch TypeResultsScores
21 AprYorkshireSouthamptonLeagueWon by 49 runs
Toss won by Yorkshire
Hants 197-4 (39) CL Smith 86, Hartley 2-36
Yorks 148-9 (39) Sharp 41, James 3-24
05 MayDerbyshireDerbyLeagueLost by 4 wkts
Toss won by Derbyshire
Hants 166-7 (40) Gower 37, Warner 2-34
Der 167-6 (39.1) Adams 34no, James 2-29
12 MayKentSouthamptonLeagueWon by 5 wkts
Toss won by Kent
Kent 187-9 (39) Benson 65, James 2-31
Hants 191-5 (38.4) James 58no, Igglesden 3-33
19 MaySomersetBournemouthLeagueLost by 7 wkts
Toss won by Somerset
Hants 149-6 (40) CL Smith 47, Mallender 2-21
Som 153-3 (39) Tavare 75no, Aaqib Javed 1-01
26 MayGloucestershireSwindonLeagueLost by 26 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Glos 281-2 (40) Athey 85, Bakker 1-45
Hants 255-6 (40) Terry 123, RA Smith 3-47
02 JunNorthamptonshireNorthamptonLeagueLost by 99 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Nhants 280-4 (36) Felton 69, Udal 2-47
Hants 181-9 (36) Middleton 56, Roberts 3-26
09 JunSussexBasingstokeLeagueLost by 14 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Sus 172-9 (40) Greenfield 78no, Connor 4-29
Hants 158 (39.1) Terry 42, Pigott 5-30
16 JunEssexChelmsfordLeagueNo Result
Toss won by Hampshire
Ess 180-5 (33.3) Gooch 50, Ayling 1-29
07 JulWorcestershireSouthamptonLeagueLost on run-rate
Toss won by Worcestershire
Hants 255-5 (40) CL Smith 114, Newport 2-53
Worcs 205-4 (31.4) Curtis 76, Aaqib Javed 3-50
14 JulNottinghamshireTrent BridgeLeagueLost by 3 wkts
Toss won by Nottinghamshire
Hants 206-6 (40) Terry 61, Pick 2-27
Notts 210-7 (40) Randall 83, Udal 2-42
21 JulWarwickshirePortsmouthLeagueLost by 5 wkts
Toss won by Warwickshire
Hants 153-7 (40) Ayling 37, NMK Smith 2-24
War 154-5 (37.1) Reeve 44no, Ayling 3-25
28 JulLancashireSouthamptonLeagueLost by 2 wkts
Toss won by Lancashire
Hants 182-5 (40) Nicholas 65no, Watkinson 3-34
Lancs 185-8 (38.2) Hegg 42no, Connor 3-33
04 AugMiddlesexLordsLeagueLost by 7 wkts
Toss won by Middlesex
Hants 152-6 (40) Nicholas 50no, Weekes 3-27
Middx 154-3 (33.5) Ramprakash 68, Connor 2-30
11 AugGlamorganEbbw ValeLeagueLost by 6 runs
Toss won by Glamorgan
Glam 197-8 (36) Cottey 92no, Connor 3-36
Hants 191-9 (36) Maru 33no, Shastri 3-36
18 AugLeicestershireBournemouthLeagueLost by 4 wkts
Toss won by Leicestershire
Hants 195-7 (40) RA Smith 75, Maquire 3-44
Leics 198-6 (39.3) Boon 68, Ayling 2-29
25 AugSurreyThe OvalLeagueWon by 3 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Sur 167-7 (40) Robinson 33, Connor 1-19, Udal 1-19
Hants 171-7 (39.4) Ayling 56, Robson 3-42
Runs scored 2802 for 99 wkts off 588.3 overs. Runs against 3038 for 95 wkts off 602.1 overs.
Played 16, Won 3, Lost 12, No results 1
Finish - 17th

Benson and Hedges Cup (55 overs) - Results

DateOpponentsVenueMatch TypeResultsScores
23 AprNottinghamshireSouthamptonGroupWon by 4 runs
Toss won by Nottinghamshire
Hants 264-4 (55) CL Smith 121no, Hemmings 2-49
Notts 260-9 (55) Robinson 54, Udal 3-48
25 AprMinor CountiesTrowbridgeGroupWon by 8 wkts
Toss won by Minor Counties
MC 214-5 (55) Brown 82, Aaqib Javed 3-43
Hants 215-2 (49.5) CL Smith 78no, Greensword 1-35
02 MayGlamorganSouthamptonGroupWon by 59 runs
Toss won by Glamorgan
Hants 299-4 (55) CL Smith 142, Barwick 2-61
Glam 240 (55) Butcher 70, Connor 3-54
04 MayYorkshireHeadingleyGroupLost by 189 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Yorks 239-7 (55) Byas 92, Aaqib Javed 3-51
Hants 50 (27.2) Wood 14, Sidebottom 4-19
29 MayEssexChelmsfordQuarter-finalLost by 32 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Ess 223 (55) Shahid 42, Udal 3-41
Hants 191 (53.5) CL Smith 71, Topley 4-41
Runs scored 1019 for 30 wkts off 241 overs. Runs against 1176 for 41 wkts off 275 overs.
Played 5, Won 3, Lost 2
Finish - Lost in quarter-final
Total LIST A runs scored 4845 for 141 wkts off 1072.2 overs at a rate of 4.52 RPO.
Total LIST A runs against 5229 for 175 wkts off 1137.1 overs at a rate of 4.60 RPO.

Averages

CtStPlayerMatchesInningsNO50's100'sHSRunsAverageOversMaidensRunsWkts4WmBPRPOAverage
8 JR Ayling201661056234 23.4016928492203-25 5.02 38.59
238AN Aymes231470033no183 26.14        
1 PJ Bakker103000715 5.00889347802-36 3.94 43.37
7 CA Connor2461001831 6.20 209.4119354334-29 4.45 21.74
1 RMF Cox220001315 7.50        
5 DI Gower181512063290 20.71        
4 KD James181421058no178 14.8311065011303-24 4.55 38.53
3 Aaqib Javed *2243004no8 8.00198148442714-51 4.26 31.25
7 RJ Maru11530033no64 32.00788292602-20 3.74 48.66
3 TC Middleton111104078396 36.00        
6 MCJ Nicholas252074065no573 44.0711078202-27 7.09 39.00
1 RJ Parks32000814 7.00        
  KJ Shine411002no2--270102502-35 3.77 20.40
5 CL Smith17163541421004 77.23        
3 RA Smith131235079no483 53.66        
9 VP Terry2120321123627 36.88        
  TM Tremlett32100813 13.00 22.1090201-27 4.06 45.00
8 SD Udal2693002376 12.66 224.2189743203-40 4.34 30.43
5 JR Wood151412070no294 22.61        
  Extras/run outs      345   47515    
  No balls and wides          -258     
998TOTALS28618645265 4845 1137.16852291754   
* List A Debut

Hundreds

ScorePlayerOpponentsVenue
142CL SmithGlamorganSouthampton
123VP TerryGloucestershireSwindon
121noCL SmithNottinghamshireSouthampton
114CL SmithWorcestershireSouthampton
105noCL SmithNottinghamshireSouthampton

4 Wkt Matches

ReturnPlayerOpponentsVenue
4-29CA ConnorWarwickshireEdgbaston
4-29CA ConnorSussexBasingstoke
4-51Aaqib JavedNottinghamshireSouthampton
4-61CA ConnorLancashireSouthampton

Best Partnerships

WktScorePlayersOpponentsVenue
1st163TC Middleton and CL SmithNottinghamshireSouthampton
 140TC Middleton and CL SmithGlamorganSouthampton
2nd124DI Gower and CL SmithGlamorganSouthampton
 114CL Smith and RA SmithNottinghamshireSouthampton
 110RA Smith and VP TerryWarwickshireEdgbaston
 102DI Gower and CL SmithYorkshireSouthampton
3rd129DI Gower and RA SmithLancashireSouthampton
 116CL Smith and JR WoodMinor CountiesTrowbridge
 114CL Smith and JR WoodWorcestershireSouthampton
4th120MCJ Nicholas and VP TerryGloucestershireSwindon
5th70KD James and MCJ NicholasKentSouthampton
6th45AN Aymes and KD JamesKentSouthampton
7th32AN Aymes and SD UdalNorthamptonshireNorthampton
8th35RJ Maru and SD UdalGlamorganEbbw Vale
9th12CA Connor and RJ MaruGlamorganEbbw Vale
10th7Aaqib Javed and TM TremlettSussexBasingstoke