MAIN MENU FIRST CLASS COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

List A - Season 1984

Nat West Bank Trophy (60 overs) - Results

DateOpponentsVenueMatch TypeResultsScores
04 JulNorfolkNorwich1st roundWon by 118 runs
Toss won by Norfolk
Hants 239-8 (60) Nicholas 63, Agar 2-44
Norf 121 (43.2) Handley 40, Cowley 5-24
18 JulKentSouthampton2nd roundLost by 151 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Kent 250-8 (60) Cowdrey 71, Reifer 4-46
Hants 99 (43.3) Jesty 35, Alderman 4-21
Runs scored 338 for 18 wkts off 103.3 overs. Runs against 371 for 18 wkts off 103.2 overs.
Played 2, Won 1, Lost 1
Finish - Lost in 2nd round

John Player Special League (40 overs) - Results

DateOpponentsVenueMatch TypeResultsScores
06 MaySussexSouthamptonLeagueLost by 3 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 226-4 (40) Nicholas 77no, Pigott 2-25
Sus 227-7 (39.2) AP Wells 71no, Tremlett 2-42
13 MaySomersetTauntonLeagueWon by 35 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 219-4 (40) CL Smith 88, Dredge 2-43
Som 184-8 (40) Botham 39, Reifer 2-28
03 JunNottinghamshireSouthamptonLeagueLost by 5 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Notts 235-5 (40) Rice 87, Tremlett 2-46
Hants 230-6 (40) Terry 110, Hemmings 2-50
10 JunWorcestershireWorcesterLeagueLost by 7 wkts
Toss won by Worcestershire
Hants 185-7 (40) Pocock 48no, Kapil Dev 2-27
Worcs 186-3 (38.2) Smith 66no, Reifer 1-34
17 JunLeicestershireBasingstokeLeagueLost by 7 wkts
Toss won by Leicestershire
Hants 188-3 (38)CL Smith 95, Agnew 1-39
Leics 192-3 (36.3) Willey 67, Cowley 2-36
24 JunGloucestershireBristolLeagueWon by 122 runs
Toss won by Gloucestershire
Hants 262-7 (38) Nicholas 108, Bainbridge 3-47
Glos 140 (34.1) Zaheer Abbas 46, Connor 3-14
01 JulSurreyThe OvalLeagueLost by 5 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 199-6 (40) CL Smith 55, Thomas 2-16
Sur 203-5 (38.5) Butcher 52, Jesty 1-17
15 JulLancashirePortsmouthLeagueLost by 4 wkts
Toss won by Lancashire
Hants 206-7 (38) Turner 63, O'Shaughnessy 2-24
Lancs 210-6 (36.5) Fairbrother 54no, Connor 2-41
22 JulYorkshireBournemouthLeagueWon by 31 runs
Toss won by Yorkshire
Hants 233-9 (39) Nicholas 94, Shaw 5-41
Yorks 202 (36.5) Sharp 74, Connor 4-16
29 JulMiddlesexLordsLeagueLost by 5 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 164-8 (38) Hardy 42, Williams 3-38
Middx 165-5 (36.4) Radley 62, Connor 3-22
05 AugWarwickshirePortsmouthLeagueWon by 1 run
Toss won by Warwickshire
Hants 219-5 (40) CL Smith 88no, Small 3-43
War 218-7 (40) Kallicharran 62, Connor 2-31
12 AugGlamorganCardiffLeagueWon by 1 run
Toss won by Glamorgan
Hants 229-6 (40) RA Smith 104, Thomas 2-41
Glam 228-8 (40) AL Jones 55, Tremlett 4-43
19 AugEssexColchester, Castle ParkLeagueLost by 2 runs
Toss won by Essex
Ess 254-4 (40) Gooch 125no, tremlett 2-38
Hants 252-6 (40) Turner 114, Pringle 2-31
26 AugKentBournemouthLeagueLost by 7 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 200-7 (40) Turner 75, Underwood 2-26
Kent 203-3 (36.3) Hinks 52no, Cowley 2-56
02 SepNorthamptonshireSouthamptonLeagueWon by 4 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Nhants 186-8 (40) Lamb 49, Andrew 3-38
Hants 189-6 (39.2) CL Smith 64no, Mallender 2-35
09 SepDerbyshireDerbyLeagueWon on run-rate
Toss won by Hampshire
Der 116-4 (26.1) Wright 33, Cowley 1-15
Hants 89-4 (16.4) Nicholas 26, Mortensen 3-25
Runs scored 3290 for 95 wkts off 607 overs. Runs against 3149 for 96 wkts off 600.1 overs.
Played 16, Won 7, Lost 9
Finish - 9th

Benson and Hedges Cup (55 overs) - Results

DateOpponentsVenueMatch TypeResultsScores
05 MayCombined UnivsSouthamptonGroupWon by 9 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
CU 154 (49.2) Hayes 67, Reifer 3-20
Hants 155-1 (47) CL Smith 82no, Cotterell 1-35
12 MayGloucestershireBristolGroupLost by 8 wkts
Toss won by Gloucestershire
Hants 239-9 (55) Jesty 51, Lawrence 5-48
Glos 240-2 (52.5) Romaines 98no, Tremlett 1-57
17 MaySurreyThe OvalGroupWon by 106 runs
Toss won by Surrey
Hants 223-7 (55) Nicholas 49, Feltham 2-52
Sur 117 (39.1) Needham 29, Andrew 3-12
19 MayEssexSouthamptonGroupLost by 27 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Ess 254-4 (55) Fletcher 76, Andrew 3-48
Hants 227-8 (55) Terry 72, Pringle 4-46
Runs scored 844 for 25 wkts off 212 overs. Runs against 765 for 26 wkts off 196.2 overs.
Played 4, Won 2, Lost 2
Finish - 3rd in group D
Total LIST A runs scored 4472 for 138 wkts off 922.3 overs at a rate of 4.85 RPO.
Total LIST A runs against 4285 for 140 wkts off 899.5 overs at a rate of 4.76 RPO.

Averages

CtStPlayerMatchesInningsNO50's100'sHSRunsAverageOversMaidensRunsWkts4WmBPRPOAverage
2 SJW Andrew *1111001no1-- 80.313641203-12 4.52 30.33
1 CA Connor *1533003no3-- 115.2105022114-16 4.35 23.90
6 NGC Cowley221840033189 13.50 178.2247412315-24 4.15 32.21
  KSD Emery1--------------3016000-16 5.33--
2 JJE Hardy10921058140 20.00        
4 TE Jesty222102062452 21.52733378601-17 5.17 63.00
  SJ Malone3--------------253110602-28 4.40 18.33
  RJ Maru *2--------------        
6 MCJ Nicholas2121351108746 41.44 116.365741202-31 4.92 47.83
194RJ Parks22107002564 21.33        
9 NEJ Pocock131050048no201 40.20        
2 EL Reifer *161350014no69 8.62 127.5145461914-46 4.27 28.73
5 CL Smith222257095840 49.41 3.3110202-3 2.85 5.00
6 RA Smith66011104181 30.16        
10 VP Terry1414031110551 39.35        
4 TM Tremlett211250035104 14.85 175.5147312614-46 4.15 28.11
6 DR Turner2119141114662 36.77105000-5 5.00--
  Extras/run outs      269   30813    
824TOTALS24217941234 4472 899.57642851404   
* List A Debut

Hundreds

ScorePlayerOpponentsVenue
114DR TurnerEssexColchester, Castle Park
110VP TerryNottinghamshireSouthampton
108MCJ NicholasGloucestershireBristol
104RA SmithGlamorganCardiff

4 Wkt Matches

ReturnPlayerOpponentsVenue
5-24NGC CowleyNorfolkNorwich
4-16CA ConnorYorkshireBournemouth
4-43TM TremlettGlamorganCardiff
4-46EL ReiferKentSouthampton

Best Partnerships

WktScorePlayersOpponentsVenue
1st136CL Smith and VP TerrySomersetTaunton
 124MCJ NIcholas and DR TurnerEssexColchester, Castle Park
 118CL Smith and VP TerryCombined UniversitiesSouthampton
2nd106MCJ Nicholas and VP TerryNorfolkLakenham
3rd95RA Smith and DR TurnerEssexColchester, Castle Park
4th148MCJ Nicholas and CL SmithGloucestershireBristol
 117CL Smith and DR TurnerWarwickshirePortsmouth
 115MCJ Nicholas and CL SmithYorkshireBournemouth
 115CL Smith and RA SmithGlamorganCardiff
5th100JJE Hardy and CL SmithNorthamptonshireSouthampton
6th69NEJ Pocock and CL SmithSurreyThe Oval
7th64NEJ Pocock and TM TremlettWorcestershireWorcester
8th28RJ Parks and DR TurnerEssexSouthampton
9th33EL Reifer and TM TremlettGloucestershireBristol
10th3CA Connor and TM TremlettKentSouthampton
 3CA Connor and RJ ParksYorkshireBournemouth