MAIN MENU FIRST CLASS COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

List A - Season 1975

Gillette Cup (60 overs) - Results

DateOpponentsVenueMatch TypeResultsScores
16 JulGlamorganSouthampton2nd roundWon by 164 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 371-4 (60) Richards 129, Greenidge 177, Nash 2-84
Glam 207 (50.1) Solanky 51, Roberts 3-17
06 AugLancashireOld TraffordQuarter-finalLost by 6 wkts
Toss won by Lancashire
Hants 98 (43.1) Greenidge 25, Wood 4-17
Lancs 101-4 (31.5) Hayes 44no, Roberts 2-17
Runs scored 469 for 14 wkts off 103.1 overs. Runs against 308 for 14 wkts off 82 overs.
Played 2, Won 1, Lost 1
Finish - Lost in quarter-final

John Player League (40 overs) - Results

DateOpponentsVenueMatch TypeResultsScores
04 MayWorcestershireWorcesterLeagueLost by 36 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Worcs 171-6 (40) D'Oliveira 36, Taylor 2-30
Hants 135 (35.3) Turner 43, Johnson 3-21
18 MaySussexSouthamptonLeagueWon by 41 runs
Toss won by Sussex
Hants 174-7 (40) Sainsbury 53no, Greig 2-31
Sus 133-9 (40) Graves 37, Roberts 3-13
25 MayMiddlesexLordsLeagueWon by 56 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 211-5 (40) Turner 46, Lamb 2-41
Middx 155 (37) Barlow 67, Taylor 3-31
01 JunNottinghamshireSouthamptonLeagueWon by 26 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 218-6 (40) Richards 81, Birch 2-32
Notts 192-8 (40) Smedley 47, Rice 3-26
08 JunKentBournemouthLeagueWon by 66 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 208-7 (39) Turner 66, Elms 2-41
Kent 142 (34) Ealham 54, Mottram 4-27
15 JunGlamorganCardiffLeagueWon by 9 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Glam 152 (40) AL Jones 62, Jesty 6-20
Hants 153-1 (28) Richards 86, Cordle 1-39
22 JunLancashireOld TraffordLeagueLost by 8 wkts
Toss won by Lancashire
Hants 186-8 (38) Jesty 51, Ratcliffe 3-27
Lancs 190-2 (35.1) Engineer 76no, Rice 1-29
06 JulSurreySouthamptonLeagueWon by 22 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 249-4 (40) Richards 83, Arnold 1-29
Sur 227-7 (40) Butcher 57, Sainsbury 2-34
13 JulWarwickshireBasingstokeLeagueLost by 8 wkts
Toss won by Warwickshire
Hants 76 (26.5) Jesty 19, Hemmings 4-23
War 78-2 (18.3) Jameson 40no, Jesty 2-6
20 JulGloucestershireBournemouthLeagueWon by 4 wkts
Toss won by Gloucestershire
Glos 186-6 (35) Zaheer Abbas 96no, Taylor 2-33
Hants 189-6 (34.1) Greenidge 72, Davey 1-30
27 JulSomersetWeston-Super-MareLeagueWon by 102 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 288-5 (40) Greenidge 102, Botham 3-61
Som 186 (36.2) Marks 32no, Taylor 4-45
10 AugYorkshireBradfordLeagueWon by 2 wkts
Toss won by Yorkshire
Yorks 138 (36.2) Boycott 30, Roberts 4-20
Hants 139-8 (39.5) Greenidge 27, Gilliat 27, Cooper 3-18
17 AugNorthamptonshireSouthamptonLeagueWon by 9 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Nhants 44-8 (10) Mushtaq Mohammad 18, Rice 5-14
Hants 47-1 (8) Richards 23no, Sarfraz Nawaz 1-9
24 AugEssexChelmsfordLeagueWon by 98 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 233-7 (40) Gilliat 50, East 2-28
Ess 135 (29.5) Fletcher 56, Taylor 4-35
31 AugLeicestershireBournemouthLeagueWon by 6 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Leics 195-6 (40) Illingworth 66no, Rice 3-31
Hants 196-4 (29.2) Richards 112, Booth 2-29
07 SepDerbyshireDarley DaleLeagueWon by 70 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 222-8 (40) Greenidge 55, Swarbrook 3-26
Der 152 (36.3) Bolus 61, Mottram 5-21, Rice 4-14
Runs scored 2924 for 97 wkts off 558.4 overs. Runs against 2476 for 124 wkts off 548.4 overs.
Played 16, Won 13, Lost 3
Finish - Winners

Benson and Hedges Cup (55 overs) - Results

DateOpponentsVenueMatch TypeResultsScores
26 AprSurreySouthamptonGroupWon by 5 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Sur 165-7 (55) Howarth 49, Herman 2-39
Hants 166-5 (45.3) Jesty 57, Jackman 3-35
03 MayGloucestershireBristolGroupWon by 67 runs
Toss won by Gloucestershire
Hants 129 (46) Greenidge 32, Brown 4-17
Glos 62 (26.5) Shepherd 26, Herman 5-24
17 MaySomersetBournemouthGroupWon by 50 runs
Toss won by Somerset
Hants 155 (53) Jesty 47, Burgess 3-29
Som 105 (45.1) Rose 23, Roberts 4-12
21 MayGlamorganSwanseaGroupWon by 6 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Glam 191-8 (55) Richards 52, Jesty 4-36
Hants 192-4 (43) Richards 50, Armstong 2-46
04 JunSomersetSouthamptonQuarter-finalWon by 50 runs
Toss won by Somerset
Hants 223 (55) Turner 40, Botham 3-56
Som 173 (45.3) Richards 62no, Sainsbury 3-29
02 JulLeicestershireLeicesterSemi-finalLost by 5 wkts
Toss won by Leicestershire
Hants 216 (53.4) Greenidge 111, Booth 3-27
Leics 217-5 (54.1) Balderstone 101no, Roberts 1-16
Runs scored 1081 for 49 wkts off 296.1 overs. Runs against 913 for 50 wkts off 281.4 overs.
Played 6, Won 5, Lost 1
Finish - Lost in semi-final
Total LIST A runs scored 4474 for 160 wkts off 958 overs. at a rate of 4.67 RPO.
Total LIST A runs against 3697 for 188 wkts off 912.2 overs at a rate of 4.05 RPO.

Averages

CtStPlayerMatchesInningsNO50's100'sHSRunsAverageOversMaidensRunsWkts4WmBPRPOAverage
  NGC Cowley2--------------        
15 RMC Gilliat232164062no447 29.80        
6 CG Greenidge2121023177817 38.90        
3 RS Herman187100715 2.50 130.4155201815-24 3.97 28.88
  MJ Hill *1--------------        
5 TE Jesty212003061472 23.60142125482726-20 3.85 20.29
2 RV Lewis6611079140 28.00        
2 TJ Mottram811000no0-- 51.332131125-21 4.13 19.36
5 AJ Murtagh11740015no55 18.33 16.5096402-42 5.70 24.00
10 JM Rice241530031no182 15.16 153.2155273825-14 3.43 13.86
14 BA Richards2424162129953 41.43        
1 AME Roberts19105002985 17.00 144.3273813224-12 2.63 11.90
9 PJ Sainsbury242071053295 22.69 148.376582003-29 4.43 32.90
  JW Southern *111002no2--3020000-20 6.66--
226GR Stephenson23132001371 6.45        
2 MNS Taylor171360033no178 25.42122124732324-35 3.87 20.56
5 DR Turner212121066487 25.63        
  Extras/run outs      275   26115    
1016TOTALS26420040185 4474 912.291369718811   
* List A Debut

Hundreds

ScorePlayerOpponentsVenue
177CG GreenidgeGlamorganSouthampton
129BA RichardsGlamorganSouthampton
112BA RichardsLeicestershireBournemouth
111CG GreenidgeLeicestershireLeicester
102CG GreenidgeSomersetWeston-Super-Mare

4 Wkt Matches

ReturnPlayerOpponentsVenue
6-20TE JestyGlamorganCardiff
5-14JM RiceNorthamptonshireSouthampton
5-21TJ MottramDerbyshireDarley Dale
5-24RS HermanGloucestershireBristol
4-12AME RobertsSomersetBournemouth
4-14JM RiceDerbyshireDarley Dale
4-20AME RobertsYorkshireBradford
4-27TJ MottramKentBournemouth
4-35MNS TaylorEssexChelmsford
4-36TE JestyGlamorganSwansea
4-45MNS TaylorSomersetWeston-Super-Mare

Best Partnerships

WktScorePlayersOpponentsVenue
1st210CG Greenidge and BA RichardsGlamorganSouthampton
 138CG Greenidge and BA RichardsGloucestershireBournemouth
 125RV Lewis and BA RichardsGlamorganCardiff
2nd138RV Lewis and BA RichardsSurreySouthampton
 103CG Greenidge and DR TurnerSomersetWeston-Super-Mare
3rd84TE Jesty and DR TurnerSurreySouthampton
4th51RMC Gilliat and CG GreenidgeLeicestershireLeicester
5th93RMC Gilliat and PJ SainsburySussexSouthampton
6th41PJ Sainsbury and MNS TaylorMiddlesexLords
7th45PJ Sainsbury and MNS TaylorSussexSouthampton
8th19AJ Murtagh and GR StephensonKentBournemouth
9th28AME Roberts and MNS TaylorLancashireOld Trafford
10th61JM Rice and AME RobertsGloucestershireBristol