MAIN MENU FIRST CLASS COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

List A - Season 1974

Gillette Cup (60 overs) - Results

DateOpponentsVenueMatch TypeResultsScores
29 JunDerbyshireDerby1st roundWon by 9 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Der 86 (48.5) Rowe 20, Taylor 3-17
Hants 87-1 (20.2) Richards 41no, Tunnicliffe 1-19
10 JulYorkshireBradford2nd roundLost by 41 runs
Toss won by Yorkshire
Yorks 233-6 (60) Hampshire 87no, Roberts 2-22
Hants 192 (54.5) Turner 68, Leadbeater 3-47
Runs scored 279 for 11 wkts off 75.1 overs. Runs against 319 for 16 wkts off 108.5 overs.
Played 2, Won 1, Lost 1
Finish - Lost in 2nd round

John Player League (40 overs) - Results

DateOpponentsVenueMatch TypeResultsScores
12 MayMiddlesexSouthamptonLeagueWon by 1 wkt
Toss won by Hampshire
Middx 169-7 (40) Gomes 58, Taylor 2-33
Hants 173-9 (39.2) Taylor 33no, Jones 3-30
26 MaySurreyThe OvalLeagueLost by 14 runs
Toss won by Surrey
Sur 188-8 (40) Edrich 55no, Roberts 2-17
Hants 174-9 (40) Greenidge 53, Arnold 3-26
02 JunSussexHoveLeagueWon by 98 runs
Toss won by Sussex
Hants 190-9 (39) Greenidge 102, Greig 4-18
Sus 92 (28.3) Griffith 20, Roberts 5-13
09 JunLancashireBournemouthLeagueWon by 83 runs
Toss won by Lancashire
Hants 160-9 (39) Jesty 62, lever 3-24
Lancs 77 (36) Lyon 14, Roberts 2-11
16 JunKentCanterburyLeagueLost by 4 wkts
Toss won by Kent
Hants 185-9 (40) Richards 33, Underwood 4-41
Kent 186-6 (38.3) Luckhurst 50, Roberts 3-8
23 JunWorcestershireBournemouthLeagueWon by 8 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Worcs 157 (37.4) Ormrod 40, herman 3-29
Hants 160-2 (31.5) Turner 59no, Holder 2-9
30 JunLeicestershireLeicesterLeagueLost by 4 wkts
Toss won by Leicestershire
Hants 160-7 (40) Turner 69, Illingworth 3-19
Leics 164-6 (38.5) Dudleston 80, Cowley 2-28
07 JulEssexPortsmouthLeagueLost by 20 runs
Toss won by Essex
Ess 157 (39.5) Turner 44, Jesty 3-30
Hants 137 (37.5) Sainsbury 42, Lever 4-23
14 JulGloucestershireLydneyLeagueWon by 78 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 160-9 (40) Lewis 49, Graveney 4-22
Glos 82 (32.3) Procter 20, Sainsbury 3-20, Taylor 3-20
21 JulNorthamptonshireNorthamptonLeagueLost by 27 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Nhants 186-5 (40) Cook 55, herman 2-30
Hants 159 (37.2) Greenidge 48, Watts 3-25
28 JulNottinghamshireTrent BridgeLeagueWon by 5 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Notts 158-7 (40) Harris 51, Roberts 4-27
Hants 159-5 (35.2) Jesty 56no, Tunnicliffe 2-34
04 AugSomersetSouthamptonLeagueAbandoned without a ball bowled
No toss made
no play
18 AugWarwickshireEdgbastonLeagueWon by 8 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
War 140-6 (40) Amiss 46, Roberts 2-17
Hants 141-2 (34) Greenidge 65, Bourne 2-38
25 AugGlamorganBasingstokeLeagueWon by 137 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 251 (39.4) Richards 123, Williams 5-52
Glam 114 (28.3) A Jones 34, Sainsbury 4-20
01 SepYorkshirePortsmouthLeagueWon by 1 run
Toss won by Yorkshire
Hants 64-5 (10) Richards 27, Robinson 2-28
Yorks 63-6 (10) Squires 28, Herman 2-43
08 SepDerbyshireBournemouthLeagueAbandoned without a ball bowled
No toss made
no play
Runs scored 2273 for 105 wkts off 503.2 overs. Runs against 1933 for 111 wkts off 490.2 overs.
Played 16, Won 9, Lost 5, Abandoned 2
Finish - 5th

Benson and Hedges Cup (55 overs) - Results

DateOpponentsVenueMatch TypeResultsScores
27 AprGloucestershireBristolGroupWon by 29 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 311-4 (55) Richards 129, Knight 2-68
Glos 282 (50.5) Shepherd 81, Sainsbury 2-46
11 MayMinor Counties SouthPortsmouthGroupWon by 143 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 242-8 (55) Jesty 75no, Garofall 3-71
MCS 99 (42.4) Warrington 44, Roberts 4-25
18 MaySomersetTauntonGroupWon by 125 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 254-8 (55) Richards 93, Clapp 2-41
Som 129 (42.1) Richards 25, Jesty 4-42
01 JunGlamorganSouthamptonGroupWon by 7 wkts
Toss won by Glamorgan
Glam 194 (54.4) Majid Khan 83, Roberts 4-26
Hants 197-3 (41.2) Richards 67, Davis 2-37
12 JunSomersetTauntonQuarter-finalLost by 1 wkt
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 182 (53.3) Jesty 79, Moseley 3-28
Som 183-9 (54) Botham 45no, Jesty 4-28
Runs scored 1186 for 33 wkts off 259.5 overs. Runs against 887 for 49 wkts off 244.2 overs.
Played 5, Won 4, Lost 1
Finish - Lost in quarter-final
Total LIST A runs scored 3738 for 149 wkts off 838.2 overs at a rate of 4.46 RPO.
Total LIST A runs against 3139 for 176 wkts off 843.3 overs at a rate of 3.72 RPO.

Averages

CtStPlayerMatchesInningsNO50's100'sHSRunsAverageOversMaidensRunsWkts4WmBPRPOAverage
1 NGC Cowley *54000813 3.258028202-28 3.50 14.00
9 RMC Gilliat212032081370 21.76        
8 CG Greenidge2121121102596 29.80        
6 RS Herman21126001137 6.16 163.4176943403-14 4.24 20.41
3 TE Jesty211834079455 30.33 159.1176292924-28 3.95 21.68
3 RV Lewis141240049160 20.00        
  JM Rice3200035 2.505028101-28 5.60 28.00
7 BA Richards2020142129781 41.10 9.4138402-8 3.93 9.50
4 AME Roberts *211180021no54 18.00 164.2293973545-13 2.41 11.34
7 PJ Sainsbury211610042284 18.93 177.2275543014-20 3.12 18.46
162GR Stephenson211320029no89 8.09        
4 MNS Taylor211430041223 20.27 156.2165512503-15 3.52 22.04
7 DR Turner212133069487 27.05        
  Extras/run outs      184   22016    
752TOTALS23118435153 3738 843.310731391767   
* List A Debut

Hundreds

ScorePlayerOpponentsVenue
129BA RichardsGloucestershireBristol
123BA RichardsGlamorganBasingstoke
102CG GreenidgeSussexHove

4 Wkt Matches

ReturnPlayerOpponentsVenue
5-13AME RobertsSussexHove
4-20PJ SainsburyGlamorganBasingstoke
4-25AME RobertsMinor Counties SouthPortsmouth
4-26AME RobertsGlamorganSouthampton
4-27AME RobertsNottinghamshireTrent Bridge
4-28TE JestySomersetTaunton
4-42TE JestySomersetTaunton

Best Partnerships

WktScorePlayersOpponentsVenue
1st162CG Greenidge and BA RichardsGloucestershireBristol
 135CG Greenidge and BA RichardsSomersetTaunton
2nd109CG Greenidge and DR TurnerSussexHove
3rd58RMC Gilliat and TE JestyGloucestershireBristol
4th80RMC Gilliat and TE JestyGlamorganSouthampton
5th95TE Jesty and PJ SainsburySomersetTaunton
6th47PJ Sainsbury and MNS TaylorMiddlesexSouthampton
7th89TE Jesty and MNS TaylorMinor Counties SouthPortsmouth
8th27GR Stephenson and MNS TaylorYorkshireBradford
9th33AME Roberts and GR StephensonSurreyThe Oval
10th30AME Roberts and MNS TaylorMiddlesexSouthampton