MAIN MENU FIRST CLASS COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

List A - Season 1966

Gillette Cup (60 overs) - Results

DateOpponentsVenueMatch TypeResultsScores
04 MayLincolnshireSouthampton1st roundWon by 31 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 226-9 (60) Livingstone 92, Camplin 3-38
Lincs 195 (56.4) Madray 58, White 4-36
21 MayKentSouthampton2nd roundWon by 54 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 199 (59.5) Ingleby-MacKenzie 59no, Sayer 3-38
Kent 145 (49.4) Luckhurst 65, Shackleton 3-12
22 JunSurreyBournemouthQuarter-finalWon by 7 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Sur 173 (57.1) Barrington 46, Gray 3-28
Hants 174-3 (43) Marshall 85, Pocock 1-18
10 AugWorcestershireWorcesterSemi-finalLost by 99 runs
Toss won by Hampshire
Worcs 253-4 (60) Horton 114, Cottam 2-45
Hants 154 (48.2) Marshall 37, Reed 37, Coldwell 4-39
Runs scored 753 for 32 wkts off 211.1 overs. Runs against 766 for 34 wkts off 223.3 overs.
Played 4, Won 3, Lost 1
Finish - Lost in semi-final
Total LIST A runs scored 753 for 32 wkts off 211.1 overs at a rate of 3.57 RPO.
Total LIST A runs against 766 for 34 wkts off 223.3 overs at a rate of 3.43 RPO.

Averages

CtStPlayerMatchesInningsNO50's100'sHSRunsAverageOversMaidensRunsWkts4WmBPRPOAverage
3 HM Barnard331001837 18.50        
  AT Castell *1100033 3.0012052101-52 4.33 52.00
1 RMH Cottam4310023 1.50 44.41155903-40 3.47 17.22
  JR Gray210001010 10.00 20.4562503-28 3.00 12.40
2 H Horton440105489 22.25        
41ACD Ingleby-Mackenzie3211059no60 60.00        
1 GL Keith1100000 0.00        
1 DA Livingstone4411092133 44.33        
  RE Marshall4401085178 44.50        
1 BL Reed *440004694 23.50        
2 PJ Sainsbury4310017no29 14.504811119302-40 2.47 39.66
1 D Shackleton430002241 13.664611102503-12 2.21 20.40
  BSV Timms1100011 1.00        
1 AR Wassell110001111 11.0012145202-45 3.75 22.50
  DW White4310015no24 12.00 40.14186714-36 4.63 26.57
  Extras/run outs      40   452    
171TOTALS4438640 753 223.333766341   
* List A Debut

Hundreds (none)

4 Wkt Matches

ReturnPlayerOpponentsVenue
4-36DW WhiteLincolnshireSouthampton

Best Partnerships

WktScorePlayersOpponentsVenue
1st128RE Marshall and BL ReedSurreyBournemouth
2nd41H Horton and RE MarshallKentSouthampton
3rd124H Horton and DA LivingstoneLincolnshireSouthampton
4th8HM Barnard and DA LivingstoneSurreyBournemouth
5th34HM Barnard and DA LivingstoneWorcestershireWorcester
6th20HM Barnard and RE MarshallKentSouthampton
7th22DA Livingstone and AR WassellLincolnshireSouthampton
8th12HM Barnard and D ShackletonWorcestershireWorcester
9th57ACD Ingleby-MacKenzie and D ShackletonKentSouthampton
10th15RMH Cottam and ACD Ingleby-MacKenzieKentSouthampton