MAIN MENU COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP LIST A

First Class - Season 2002

First Class - Results (not including County Championship matches)

DateOpponentsVenueResultsScores
20 JulIndiansRose BowlLost by 66 runs
Toss won by Indians
Ind 236 (Dravid 78, Udal 5-59)
Hants 123 (Johnson 45, Bangar 4-40)
Ind 139-4 (Bangar 52no, Hamblin 2-44)
Hants 186-9 (1 abs) (Udal 36no, Kumble 4-58)
For match details click here
Totals (including County Championship)
Runs scored 7442 for 267 wkts at an average of 27.87 per wkt.
Runs against 8067 for 234 wkts at an average of 34.47 per wkt.
Played 17, Won 2, Drawn 9, Lost 6

Averages

CtStPlayerMatchesInningsNO50's100'sHSRunsAverageOversMaidensRunsWkts5Wi10WmBPRPOAverage
2 JHK Adams *241004876 25.332141022002-81 4.85 51.00
161AN Aymes5720022no52 10.40         
8 JP Crawley *1017261272821 54.73         
5 JD Francis91603082358 22.372111001-1 0.49 1.00
4 JRC Hamblin5901050162 18.008193736002-44 4.60 62.16
27 NC Johnson1729261117857 31.74 242.25281422003-22 3.35 37.00
12 WS Kendall173124088705 24.31 63.4141863001-8 2.92 62.00
15 DA Kenway81521054238 18.301080000-8 7.99--
7 JS Laney71301089289 22.23         
8 AD Mascarenhas162622094574 23.91 420.5144114137105-87 2.71 30.83
  AC Morris220002436 18.002951120000-112 3.86--
1 AD Mullally13165002354 4.90 463.2145115646106-56 2.49 25.13
304N Pothas *162615099597 23.88         
1 LR Prittipaul360003245 7.50 38.3101083002-43 2.80 36.00
  JEK Schofield1210018no18 18.0053141926003-94 3.62 32.00
6 RA Smith1525132104832 34.66         
1 JA Tomlinson *595002333 8.25 146.31363711002-55 4.34 57.90
4 CT Tremlett111460040no180 22.5033683106136205-57 3.15 29.47
9 SD Udal172661088516 25.80 627.1146185856405-56 2.96 33.17
6 GW White81420036234 19.50 12.11641001-117 5.26 64.00
  Extras/run outs      765   5304     
  No balls and wides          -276      
1625TOTALS18730740334 7442 2537.3641806723480   
* First Class Debut

Hundreds (none) (not including County Championship matches)

5 Wkt Innings (not including County Championship matches)

ReturnPlayerOpponentsVenue
5-59SD UdalIndiansRose Bowl

10 Wkts Matches (None)

Best Partnerships (including County Championship matches)

WktScorePlayersOpponentsVenue
1st97NC Johnson and JL LaneySomersetRose Bowl
2nd145JP Crawley and WS KendallYorkshireHeadingley
 139JHK Adams and JL LaneySussexHove
3rd97JP Crawley and RA SmithKentCanterbury
4th232JP Crawley and NC JohnsonKentCanterbury
 100JP Crawley and WS KendallSurreyRose Bowl
5th141JP Crawley and N PothasKentCanterbury
 124JD Francis and RA SmithLeicestershireLeicester
 104JD Francis and RA SmithSussexHove
6th137NC Johnson and N PothasWarwickshireEdgbaston
7th98N Pothas and AD MascarenhasSurreyRose Bowl
8th109RA Smith and SD UdalKentRose Bowl
9th70AD Mascarenhas and JRC HamblinSurreyThe Oval
10th43JRC Hamblin and AD MullallyKentRose Bowl