MAIN MENU COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP LIST A

First Class - Season 2001

First Class - Results (not including County Championship matches)

DateOpponentsVenueResultsScores
25 AprOxford UCCEThe ParksAbandoned without a ball bowled
No toss made
no play
28 JulAustraliansRose BowlWon by 2 wkts
Toss won by Hampshire
Aus 97 (Noffike 28, Mullally 5-18)
Hants 354 (RA Smith 113, Noffike 3-66)
Aus 389-9 (Hayden 142, Udal 4-149)
Hants 134-8 (Johnson 37, Warne 4-31)
For match details click here
Totals (including County Championship)
Runs scored 7110 for 234 wkts at an average of 30.38 per wkt.
Runs against 7615 for 278 wkts at an average of 27.39 per wkt.
Played 18, Won 8, Drawn 7, Lost 2, Abandoned 1

Averages

CtStPlayerMatchesInningsNO50's100'sHSRunsAverageOversMaidensRunsWkts5Wi10WmBPRPOAverage
432AN Aymes1619541112no572 40.851201072002-101 8.91 53.50
5 I Brunnschweiler1210010no11 11.00         
1 JD Francis *2421072no131 65.5060341001-34 5.66 34.00
  JRC Hamblin *1100055 5.00181881001-88 4.88 88.00
28 NC Johnson *1727382105no1073 44.70 252.54291123004-20 3.60 39.60
11 WS Kendall173033094638 23.62162360000-4 2.25--
16 DA Kenway1630342166932 34.5180661001-66 8.25 66.00
8 JS Laney4512060137 34.25         
8 AD Mascarenhas1523511104447 24.83 399.3112101540206-26 2.54 25.37
10 AC Morris161923065423 24.88472106142851205-39 3.02 28.00
4 AD Mullally13125003682 11.71 447.1141108562608-90 2.42 17.50
6 LR Prittipaul7901084165 18.33251860000-43 3.44--
1 JEK Schofield *3520021no25 8.33 89.11728513004-51 3.19 21.92
4 RA Smith1626213118598 24.91         
1 JP Stephenson3611051128 25.60 17.43604003-48 3.39 15.00
2 CT Tremlett794002683 16.60 131.23740120004-34 3.05 20.05
5 SD Udal162023081414 23.00 566.1143161054107-74 2.84 29.81
172GW White1732412141739 26.39 27.101092001-29 4.01 54.50
  Extras/run outs      507   5564     
  No balls and wides          -262      
1704TOTALS187279453311 7110 24886057615278110   
* First Class Debut

Hundreds (not including County Championship matches)

ScorePlayerOpponentsVenue
113RA SmithAustraliansRose Bowl

5 Wkt Innings (not including County Championship matches)

ReturnPlayerOpponentsVenue
5-18AD MullallyAustraliansRose Bowl

10 Wkts Matches (None)

Best Partnerships (including County Championship matches)

WktScorePlayersOpponentsVenue
1st110JL Laney and GW WhiteDurhamChester-le-Street
2nd138WS Kendall and GW WhiteNottinghamshireTrent Bridge
 131WS Kendall and DA KenwayDerbyshireDerby
3rd147DA Kenway and RA SmithGloucestershireRose Bowl
 102DA Kenway and RA SmithAustraliansRose Bowl
4th182NC Johnson and RA SmithAustraliansRose Bowl
 153NC Johnson and DA KenwayNottinghamshireRose Bowl
 134NC Johnson and GW WhiteSussexRose Bowl
5th183JD Francis and NC JohnsonNottinghamshireTrent Bridge
 106RA Smith and JP StephensonWarwickshireEdgbaston
6th83AD Mascarenhas and AN AymesNottinghamshireRose Bowl
7th142AD Mascarenhas and JP StephensonWorcestershireRose Bowl
8th130AN Aymes and SD UdalDerbyshireRose Bowl
 114AN Aymes and SD UdalMiddlesexSouthgate
 102AN Aymes and SD UdalMiddlesexRose Bowl
9th95SD Udal and AC MorrisSussexRose Bowl
10th80AN Aymes and AD MullallyDerbyshireDerby