MAIN MENU FIRST CLASS LIST A

County Championship - Season 1997

Britannic Assurance County Championship - Results

DateOpponentsVenueResultsScores
23 AprEssexChelmsfordMatch Drawn (7 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Ess 246 (Pritchard 65, Connor 7-46)
Hants 161 (Aymes 33no, Cowan 5-49)
Ess 442-8 (Irani 123no, Stephenson 3-74)
Hants 64-2 (Hayden 35no, Irani 1-10)
07 MayGloucestershireBristolLost by 6 wkts (6 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 316 (Udal 58, Simth 4-61)
Glos 403 (Young 73, Stephenson 4-81)
Hants 145-9 (1 abs) (RA Smith 36, Smith 6-45)
Glos 59-4 (Trainor 26, Renshaw 4-30)
14 MayLeicestershireSouthamptonLost by 5 wkts (6 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 285 (James 56no, Mullally 4-69)
Leics 349 (Millns 114no, Udal 4-118)
Hants 182 (Maru 36no, Pierson 4-58)
Leics 119-5 (Whitaker 37, Stephenson 2-24)
21 MayGlamorganCardiffMatch Drawn (6 pts)
Toss won by Glamorgan
Hants 309-4 (RA Smith 94, Cosker 2-61)
Glam forfeit
Hants forfeit
Glam 287-8 (James 76, Bovill 3-65)
29 MayWarwickshireSouthamptonMatch Drawn (7 pts)
Toss won by Warwickshire
War 631-7 (Moles 168, Hemp 138, Bovill 3-154)
Hants 549-6 (Hayden 235no, Udal 117no, Welsh 4-119)
War 252-1 (Knight 119no, Hemp 114no, Kenway 1-53)
Hants 274-9 (Hayden 119, Brown 5-106)
04 JunDerbyshireChesterfieldWon by 7 wkts (23 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Der 523 (Rollins 210, Renshaw 5-110)
Hants 422-7 (RA Smith 154, Aldred 3-40)
Der 208-4 (Barnett 101, Renshaw 2-80)
Hants 310-3 (Hayden 136no, Dean 2-86)
12 JunSomersetBasingstokeWon by 9 runs (21 pts)
Toss won by Somerset
Hants 204 (Laney 40, Rose 3-26)
Som 159 (Holloway 73no, James 5-44)
Hants 189 (Hayden 63, Rose 5-53)
Som 225 (Parsons 74, James 8-49)
18 JunNorthamptonshireNorthamptonMatch Drawn (7 pts)
Toss won by Northamptonshire
Hants 405-8 (Hayden 150, Taylor 6-91)
Nhants 86-2 (Curran 43no, Renshaw 2-13)
Hants forfeit
Nhants 297-9 (Loye 86, Bovill 3-40)
02 JulDurhamChester-le-StreetAbandoned without a ball bowled (3 pts)
No toss made
No play
16 JulSurreyGuildfordLost by 9 wkts (7 pts)
Toss won by Surrey
Sur 477 (Stewart 98, Milburn 3-97)
Hants 303 (Hayden 58, MP Bicknell 4-88)
Hants 251 (Aymes 96no, MP Bicknell 5-34)
Sur 78-1 (Ratcliffe 29no, Udal 1-29)
23 JulLancashireSouthamptonMatch Drawn (10 pts)
Toss won by Lancashire
Lancs 569-8 (Watkinson 135, Flintoff 117, Milburn 2-135)
Hants 412-4 (Keech 101no, Gallian 1-39)
Lancs 255-9 (Hegg 77no, Bovill 4-62)
06 AugMiddlesexLordsLost by 217 runs (5 pts)
Toss won by Middlesex
Middx 442-8 (Ramprakash 190, Milburn 3-112)
Hants 306-5 (Keech 78no, Hewitt 2-70)
Middx 178-1 (Kallis 102no, Renshaw 1-55)
Hants 97 (Stephenson 35, Fraser 5-38)
15 AugYorkshirePortsmouthMatch Drawn (8 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Yorks 501-8 (Lehmann 182, Udal 3-134)
Hants 281 (RA Smith 110, Hutchison 7-50)
Hants 471-9 (White 145, Stephenson 114, Hamilton 5-89)
27 AugKentPortsmouthMatch Drawn (9 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 406 (Udal 91, Phillips 4-64)
Kent 350-8 (Smith 102, Renshaw 4-61)
02 SepNottinghamshireTrent BridgeMatch Drawn (9 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Notts 291 (Dowman 74, Stephenson 6-54)
Hants 260-6 (Hayden 74, Evans 2-56)
Notts 253-4 (Johnson 93no, Udal 2-37)
Hants 114-2 (Laney 33, Evans 1-13)
10 SepSussexSouthamptonWon by 7 wkts (21 pts)
Toss won by Sussex
Sus 114 (Jarvis 22, Udal 4-17)
Hants 245 (White 80, Kirtley 4-41)
Sus 390 (Peirce 104, Renshaw 3-52)
Hants 260-3 (Laney 76, Bates 1-38)
18 SepWorcestershireSouthamptonLost by 9 wkts (3 pts)
Toss won by Worcestershire
Worcs 538-2 (Hick 303no, Moody 180no, Renshaw 1-106)
Hants 312 (Udal 66, Illingworth 7-79)
Hants 313 (Hayden 77, Illingworth 3-68)
Worcs 88-1 (Weston 34no, Whitaker 1-31)
Runs scored 7846 for 217 wkts at an average of 36.15 per wkt.
Runs against 8810 for 198 wkts at an average of 44.49 per wkt.
Played 17, Won 3, Drawn 8, Lost 5, Abandoned 1, Points 158 (Batting 42, Bowling 41)
Finish - 14th

Averages

CtStPlayerMatchesInningsNO50's100'sHSRunsAverageOversMaidensRunsWkts5Wi10WmBPRPOAverage
337AN Aymes162131096no393 21.8390760000-76 8.44--
4 JNB Bovill872002755 11.00 207.43081523004-62 3.92 35.43
  CA Connor4420012no34 17.00 102.51536411107-46 3.53 33.09
  SRG Francis *1200048 4.00191970000-97 5.10--
  TM Hansen *121001931 31.002610750000-14 2.88--
12 ML Hayden *1628374235no1438 57.523301663002-17 5.03 55.33
5 KD James91424085306 25.50 132.12944323218-49 3.35 19.26
9 M Keech813411101no368 40.88121511001-12 4.25 51.00
5 WS Kendall101621076375 26.7850460000-46 9.19--
1 DA Kenway *1210020no22 22.0092582001-5 6.44 29.00
6 JS Laney132306095808 35.1352190000-19 3.80--
6 RJ Maru4410036no67 22.33127353363002-60 2.64 112.00
  AD Mascarenhas571002150 8.33 93.4163193001-48 3.40 106.33
1 SM Milburn962001964 16.002774197218004-38 3.50 54.00
  CM Patel *1210069 9.00183650000-65 3.61--
3 SJ Renshaw121761056252 22.90 329.457117133105-110 3.55 35.48
1 L Savident *34100615 5.005692474002-86 4.41 61.75
4 RA Smith1321142154852 42.60 5.10750000-1 14.51--
6 JP Stephenson1523311114644 32.20 386.562135635106-54 3.50 38.74
2 SD Udal1622341117no577 30.36 564.1131166632004-17 2.95 52.06
  PR Whitaker2401073131 32.75223731001-31 3.31 73.00
6 GW White916241145667 47.64 10.50490000-4 4.52--
  Extras/run outs      680   5296     
  No balls and wides          -258      
1047TOTALS176258413510 7846 2451447881019851   
* County Championship Debut

Hundreds

ScorePlayerOpponentsVenue
235noML HaydenWarwickshireSouthampton
154RA SmithDerbyshireChesterfield
150ML HaydenNorthamptonshireNorthampton
145GW WhiteYorkshirePortsmouth
136noML HaydenDerbyshireChesterfield
119ML HaydenWarwickshireSouthampton
117noSD UdalWarwickshireSouthampton
114JP StephensonYorkshirePortsmouth
110RA SmithYorkshirePortsmouth
101noM KeechLancashireSouthampton

5 Wkts in an Innings

ReturnPlayerOpponentsVenue
8-49KD JamesSomersetBasingstoke
7-46CA ConnorEssexChelmsford
6-54JP StephensonNottinghamshireTrent Bridge
5-44KD JamesSomersetBasingstoke
5-110SJ RenshawDerbyshireChesterfield

10 Wkts in a Match

ReturnsPlayerOpponentsVenue
13-93 (5-44 & 8-49)KD JamesSomersetBasingstoke

Best Partnerships

WktScorePlayersOpponentsVenue
1st213JS Laney and ML HaydenDerbyshireChesterfield
 200JS Laney and ML HaydenLancashireSouthampton
 110JS Laney and ML HaydenDerbyshireChesterfield
 108JS Laney and ML HaydenNottinghamshireTrent Bridge
2nd189ML Hayden and KD JamesNorthamptonshireNorthampton
 123JS Laney and GW WhiteYorkshirePortsmouth
3rd184ML Hayden and RA SmithYorkshirePortsmouth
 144KD James and RA SmithGlamorganCardiff
 125GW White and PR WhitakerSussexSouthampton
 109KD James and RA SmithDerbyshireChesterfield
4th206ML Hayden and WS KendallWarwickshireSouthampton
 100ML Hayden and WS KendallWarwickshireSouthampton
5th173GW White and JP StephensonYorkshirePortsmouth
 108RA Smith and JP StephensonDerbyshireChesterfield
6th100M Keech and JP StephensonMiddlesexLords
7th205ML Hayden and SD UdalWarwickshireSouthampton
8th123AN Aymes and SJ RenshawSurreyGuildford
9th113SD Udal and SJ RenshawKentPortsmouth
10th41SJ Renshaw and JNB BovillSomersetBasingstoke
Produced by Procedure CC_GET_SEASON_DETAILS on 27Jul2016