MAIN MENU FIRST CLASS LIST A

County Championship - Season 1982

Schweppes County Championship - Results

DateOpponentsVenueResultsScores
05 MayLeicestershireSouthamptonMatch Drawn (8 pts)
Toss won by Leicestershire
Leics 281 (Davison 172, Jesty 6-71)
Hants 301-9 (Cowley 104, Taylor 3-63)
Leics 214 (Balderstone 40, Cowley 6-48)
Hants 81-1 (Greenidge 40no, Taylor 1-33)
19 MayNottinghamshireTrent BridgeLost by 272 runs (4 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Notts 180 (French 38, Malone 4-53)
Hants 70-9 (1 ret hurt) (Nicholas 21, Hadlee 7-25)
Notts 218-5 (French 65no, Emery 3-40)
Hants 56 (Marshall 17, Hendrick 5-21)
02 JunKentBournemouthLost by 6 wkts (5 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 158 (Rice 60, Baptiste 3-41)
Kent 274 (Aslett 80, Marshall 5-84)
Hants 221 (Jesty 52, Underwood 7-79)
Kent 106-4 (Potter 54, Southerm 2-42)
05 JunSurreyThe OvalWon by 3 runs (20 pts)
Toss won by Surrey
Hants 148 (Jesty 55, Clarke 4-44)
Sur 214 (Lynch 67, Tremlett 3-36)
Hants 170 (Greenidge 84, Thomas 4-39)
Sur 101 (Thomas 37, Marshall 7-38)
09 JunLancashireSouthamptonWon by 10 wkts (24 pts)
Toss won by Lancashire
Lancs 210 (Simmons 50, Marshall 5-48)
Hants 458-8 (Pocock 164, Marshall 116no, Hughes 3-63)
Lancs 359 (D Lloyd 112, Emery 3-71)
Hants 115-0 (Greenidge 62no, Simmons 0-14)
19 JunSomersetBathMatch Drawn (7 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 259 (Cowley 50, Botham 5-48)
Som 248 (Botham 66, Emery 5-80)
Hants 85-1 (Greenidge 48no, Dredge 1-15)
23 JunSussexBasingstokeMatch Drawn (4 pts)
Toss won by Sussex
Hants 202-2 (Nicholas 127no, Le Roux 1-11)
Sus 106-6 (Gould 27, Marshall 4-42)
Hants 8-1 (Terry 5no, Le Roux 1-5)
26 JunGloucestershireBristolLost by 4 wkts (0 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants forfeit
Glos forfeit
Hants 99 (Parks 25, Surridge 4-26)
Glos 101-6 (Stovold 29, Cowley 2-9)
03 JulKentMaidstoneWon by 45 runs (21 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 179 (Greenidge 46, Cowdrey 3-45)
Kent 181-9 (1 ret hurt) (Tavare 68, Marshall 6-55)
Hants 283 (Pocock 62, Underwood 4-34)
Kent 236-9 (1 abs) (Asif Iqbal 75, Marshall 4-54)
10 JulGlamorganCardiffWon by 116 runs (19 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 270 (Greenidge 157no, Nash 4-63)
Glam 54-2 (Francis 25, Marshall 1-8)
Hants 70-0 (Greenidge 38no, Ontong 0-16)
Glam 170 (A Jones 34, Emery 4-19)
17 JulSurreyPortsmouthLost by 2 wkts (5 pts)
Toss won by Surrey
Hants 251-9 (Turner 96, Thomas 3-28)
Sur 343-7 (Smith 50, Thomas 50no, Cowley 2-59)
Hants 221 (Nicholas 81, Clarke 4-53)
Sur 131-8 (Thomas 30no, Emery 4-38)
21 JulGlamorganPortsmouthWon by an innings and 78 runs (24 pts)
Toss won by Glamorgan
Glam 164 (AL Jones 53, Emery 6-51)
Hants 435-2 (Greenidge 183no, Jesty 135no, Davis 2-93)
Glam 193 (Francis 77no, Tremlett 5-59)
31 JulSomersetBournemouthWon by 10 runs (20 pts)
Toss won by Somerset
Hants 119 (Greenidge 24, Garner 6-23)
Som 194 (Garner 40no, Jesty 4-31)
Hants 157 (Jesty 50, Garner 5-57)
Som 72 (Felton 19, Marshall 5-37)
07 AugSussexEastbourneMatch Drawn (4 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 160 (Pocock 50, Greig 5-46)
Sus 230 (Greig 62, Marshall 7-48)
Hants 240 (Nicholas 73, Le Roux 5-60)
Sus 122-8 (CM Wells 27, Marshall 4-59)
11 AugEssexChelmsfordMatch Drawn (8 pts)
Toss won by Essex
Ess 175 (Turner 58, Emery 6-67)
Hants 351 (Jesty 106, Phillip 3-66)
Ess 261 (Phillip 73, Marshall 6-103)
Hants 75-2 (Jesty 27no, Phillip 2-42)
14 AugWorcestershireSouthamptonLost by 1 wkt (7 pts)
Toss won by Worcestershire
Hants 259 (Jesty 123, Webster 5-87)
Worcs 167 (Younis Ahmed 34, Marshall 8-71)
Hants 191-3 (Nicholas 59no, Webster 2-39)
Worcs 286-9 (Patel 89, Southern 4-48)
21 AugNorthamptonshireNorthamptonMatch Drawn (6 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 268 (Greenidge 62, Steele 6-59)
Nhants 377-8 (Lamb 140, Emery 3-48)
Hants 0-1 (Kapil Dev 1-0)
25 AugGloucestershireBournemouthWon by 8 wkts (23 pts)
Toss won by Gloucestershire
Glos 272 (Dudleston 111, Southern 3-18)
Hants 294 (Jesty 121, Stephenson 3-67)
Glos 84 (Broad 25, Marshall 5-33)
Hants 64-2 (Greenidge 37no, Graveney 1-6)
28 AugYorkshireBournemouthMatch Drawn (6 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 255 (Jesty 109, Sidebottom 3-36)
Yorks 196 (Boycott 72, Marshall 6-41)
Hants 167-8 (Jesty 58, Stevenson 3-35)
Yorks 217-8 (Hartley 45no, Southern 5-106)
01 SepDerbyshireDerbyMatch Drawn (6 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Der 209 (Wright 107, Marshall 6-60)
Hants 225-9 (Tremlett 48, Tunnicliffe 2-49)
Der 296-4 (Anderson 103no, Southern 3-119)
Hants 179-5 (Turner 61no, Miller 2-38)
08 SepMiddlesexUxbridgeLost by 106 runs (5 pts)
Toss won by Middlesex
Middx 207 (Slack 68, Marshall 4-67)
Hants 178 (Turner 30, Edmonds 6-48)
Middx 215 (Brearley 50, Gatting 50, Southern 5-51)
Hants 138 (Jesty 26, Daniel 4-31)
11 SepWarwickshireSouthamptonWon by 37 runs (24 pts)
Toss won by Warwickshire
Hants 306-9 (1 ret hurt) (Greenidge 85, Asif Din 3-58)
War 191 (Lethbridge 43, Marshall 5-74)
Hants 261-4 (Jesty 134, Willis 2-46)
War 339 (Kallicharran 131, Emery 3-64, Tremlett 3-64)
Runs scored 8027 for 305 wkts at an average of 26.31 per wkt.
Runs against 8194 for 353 wkts at an average of 23.21 per wkt.
Played 22, Won 8, Drawn 8, Lost 6, Points 250 (Batting 48, Bowling 74)
Finish - 3rd

Averages

CtStPlayerMatchesInningsNO50's100'sHSRunsAverageOversMaidensRunsWkts5Wi10WmBPRPOAverage
  MJ Bailey1100033 3.00184762002-27 4.22 38.00
6 NGC Cowley2027121104571 21.96 244.46973420106-48 3.00 36.70
2 KSD Emery *2126150018no37 3.36598146173178316-51 2.89 22.19
23 CG Greenidge2039842183no1366 44.06         
3 RE Hayward4601059102 17.00         
11 TE Jesty2032546135no1302 48.22 279.18673034106-71 2.61 21.47
  SJ Malone35200413 4.3358121946004-53 3.34 32.33
4 MD Marshall2231311116no633 22.6082222521081341248-71 2.56 15.73
11 MCJ Nicholas2137651127no871 28.09         
636RJ Parks222940044334 13.36         
20 NEJ Pocock2027031164548 20.29 12.51550000-55 4.28--
26 JM Rice214045069728 20.22 36.341392001-8 3.80 69.50
4 JW Southern162171050no300 21.42 350.196102444205-51 2.92 23.27
3 VP Terry3520016no35 11.66         
12 TM Tremlett142030048190 11.17 300.38966524105-59 2.21 27.70
6 DR Turner142012096425 22.361010000-1 1.00--
  Extras/run outs      569   7379     
1946TOTALS242366612812 8027 2720.57328194353205   
* County Championship Debut

Hundreds

ScorePlayerOpponentsVenue
183noCG GreenidgeGlamorganPortsmouth
164NEJ PocockLancashireSouthampton
157noCG GreenidgeGlamorganCardiff
135noTE JestyGlamorganPortsmouth
134TE JestyWarwickshireSouthampton
127noMCJ NicholasSussexBasingstoke
123TE JestyWorcestershireSouthampton
121TE JestyGloucestershireBournemouth
116noMD MarshallLancashireSouthampton
109TE JestyYorkshireBournemouth
106TE JestyEssexChelmsford
104NGC CowleyLeicestershireSouthampton

5 Wkts in an Innings

ReturnPlayerOpponentsVenue
8-71MD MarshallWorcestershireSouthampton
7-38MD MarshallSurreyThe Oval
7-48MD MarshallSussexEastbourne
6-41MD MarshallYorkshireBournemouth
6-48NGC CowleyLeicestershireSouthampton
6-51KSD EmeryGlamorganPortsmouth
6-55MD MarshallKentMaidstone
6-60MD MarshallDerbyshireDerby
6-67KSD EmeryEssexChelmsford
6-71TE JestyLeicestershireSouthampton
6-103MD MarshallEssexChelmsford
5-33MD MarshallGloucestershireBournemouth
5-37MD MarshallSomersetBournemouth
5-48MD MarshallLancashireSouthampton
5-51JW SouthernMiddlesexUxbridge
5-59TM TremlettGlamorganPortsmouth
5-74MD MarshallWarwickshireSouthampton
5-80KSD EmerySomersetBath
5-84MD MarshallKentBournemouth
5-106JW SouthernYorkshireBournemouth

10 Wkts in a Match

ReturnsPlayerOpponentsVenue
11-107 (7-48 & 4-59)MD MarshallSussexEastbourne
11-128 (8-71 & 3-57)MD MarshallWorcestershireSouthampton
10-76 (3-38 & 7-38)MD MarshallSurreyThe Oval
10-101 (6-51 & 4-50)KSD EmeryGlamorganPortsmouth
10-109 (6-55 & 4-54)MD MarshallKentMaidstone

Best Partnerships

WktScorePlayersOpponentsVenue
1st176CG Greenidge and JM RiceGlamorganPortsmouth
 115CG Greenidge and JM RiceLancashireSouthampton
2nd196JM Rice and MCJ NicholasSussexBasingstoke
 130CG Greenidge and MCJ NicholasWarwickshireSouthampton
3rd251CG Greenidge and TE JestyGlamorganPortsmouth
 133MCJ Nicholas and DR TurnerSurreyPortsmouth
 111TM Tremlett and TE JestyWarwickshireSouthampton
 110MCJ Nicholas and TE JestyYorkshireBournemouth
4th101TE Jesty and DR TurnerYorkshireBournemouth
5th171NEJ Pocock and NGC CowleyLancashireSouthampton
6th92TE Jesty and TM TremlettGloucestershireBournemouth
7th81TE Jesty and MD MarshallGloucestershireBournemouth
8th121NGC Cowley and RJ ParksLeicestershireSouthampton
 104MD Marshall and RJ ParksLancashireSouthampton
9th70NGC Cowley and JW SouthernSomersetBath
10th63JW Southern and KSD EmeryDerbyshireDerby
Produced by Procedure CC_GET_SEASON_DETAILS on 27Jul2016