MAIN MENU FIRST CLASS LIST A

County Championship - Season 1980

Schweppes County Championship - Results

DateOpponentsVenueResultsScores
30 AprSurreyThe OvalMatch Drawn (2 pts)
Toss won by Surrey
Sur 310-5 (Knight 106, Roope 101, Stevenson 2-59)
Hants 149 (Greenidge 65, Jackman 5-52)
Hants 242 (Stephenson 47, Jackman 4-55)
Sur 67-5 (Butcher 25, Graf 2-30)
03 MayWarwickshireSouthamptonLost by 159 runs (6 pts)
Toss won by Warwickshire
War 254 (Smith 79, Taylor 4-46)
Hants 201 (Taylor 48, Ferreira 3-37)
War 248-6 (Amiss 85, Cowley 4-47)
Hants 142 (Stephenson 29, Doshi 4-36)
24 MayKentBournemouthLost by 10 wkts (5 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 287-8 (CL Smith 130, Dilley 5-94)
Kent 305-6 (Rowe 109, Malone 2-63)
Hants 181 (Taylor 58, Shepherd 4-36)
Kent 164-0 (Woolmer 102no, Cowley 0-12)
28 MayDerbyshireChesterfieldLost by 10 wkts (4 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 86 (Jesty 18, Pocock 18, Hendrick 7-19)
Der 220 (Miller 66, Jesty 3-11)
Hants 145 (Pocock 31, Steele 5-52)
Der 12-0 (Wright 7no, Stephenson 0-0)
04 JunSussexSouthamptonMatch Drawn (3 pts)
Toss won by Sussex
Sus 322-5 (Parker 105, Jesty 2-46)
Hants 152 (Cowley 62no, Willows 4-33)
Sus 174-4 (Wessels 95, Southern 2-32)
Hants 223-3 (CL Smith 125no, Le Roux 1-38)
14 JunKentTunbridge WellsMatch Drawn (2 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 179 (Pocock 48, Jarvis 4-36)
Kent 67-4 (Rowe 23, Jesty 2-19)
18 JunSomersetBathMatch Drawn (6 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 306-7 (CL Smith 109, Marks 2-81)
Som 259-6 (Rose 83, Southern 4-108)
Hants 217-2 (Jesty 114no, Breakwell 1-84)
Som 168-6 (Marks 51no, Cowley 3-48)
21 JunGloucestershireBournemouthMatch Drawn (4 pts)
Toss won by Gloucestershire
Glos 175 (Bainbridge 38, Southern 4-23)
Hants 132-7 (Cowley 36, Procter 4-51)
28 JunYorkshireSouthamptonMatch Drawn (3 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Yorks 263-6 (Hampshire 74, Southern 2-49)
Hants 166-8 (Turner 44, Cope 4-69)
02 JulGlamorganBasingstokeMatch Drawn (5 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 301-4 (Turner 97no, AA Jones 1-69)
Glam 406-4 (A Jones 204no, Jesty 2-53)
Hants 343-5 (Tremlett 84, Lloyd 4-95)
Glam 104-4 (Javed Miandad 45no, Graf 1-22)
05 JulSussexHoveMatch Drawn (2 pts)
Toss won by Sussex
Sus 398-6 (Imran Khan 114, Stevenson 4-104)
Hants 117-5 (Jesty 34, Arnold 2-19)
09 JulMiddlesexLordsLost by 5 wkts (3 pts)
Toss won by Middlesex
Hants 215-8 (Jesty 55, van der Bijl 5-40)
Middx 87-4 (Radley 30, Graf 2-32)
Hants 167-2 (Tremlett 74no, Barlow 1-10)
Middx 296-5 (Butcher 153no, Southern 2-37)
12 JulGlamorganCardiffMatch Drawn (4 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 383-7 (Turner 115no, Nash 2-74, AA Jones 2-74)
Glam 72-2 (Hopkins 34, Cowley 2-9)
23 JulSurreyPortsmouthLost by 8 wkts (3 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 193 (Turner 77, Clarke 5-49)
Sur 385-9 (Butcher 118, Stevenson 4-98)
Hants 266 (Jesty 62, Jackman 3-68)
Sur 76-2 (Knight 33no, Tremlett 1-11)
26 JulLancashirePortsmouthLost by 146 runs (4 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Lancs 212 (Hayes 61, Stevenson 5-86)
Hants 126-9 (1 abs) (Nicholas 33, Allott 4-30)
Lancs 228-3 (D Lloyd 112no, Malone 2-42)
Hants 168-9 (1 abs) (Cowley 30, Simmons 3-26)
02 AugGloucestershireCheltenham, CollegeLost by 197 runs (5 pts)
Toss won by Gloucestershire
Glos 303 (Broad 116, Cowley 4-58)
Hants 178 (Nicholas 32, Wilkins 5-50)
Glos 175-3 (Sadiq Mohammad 90no, Tremlett 2-46)
Hants 103-9 (1 abs) (Turner 24, Graveney 5-24)
09 AugEssexChelmsfordMatch Drawn (5 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 312-7 (Nicholas 67, Lever 6-121)
Ess 200-3 (Denness 73, Cowley 2-41)
Hants 167-6 (Cowley 41, Turner 2-14)
Ess 208-7 (Denness 60, Southern 3-43)
16 AugNorthamptonshireWellingboroughLost by 8 wkts (4 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 119 (Marshall 29, Williams 5-50)
Nhants 301 (Larkins 105, Bailey 5-89)
Hants 247 (Marshall 72no, Willey 5-85)
Nhants 66-2 (AJ Lamb 32no, Stevenson 2-7)
20 AugSomersetBournemouthMatch Drawn (6 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 294-9 (Nicholas 112, Marks 5-87)
Som 280-7 (Roebuck 81, Marshall 3-34)
Hants 278 (Marshall 67, Richards 3-12)
Som 147-5 (Marks 50no, Southern 3-38)
23 AugWorcestershireBournemouthWon by 4 wkts (18 pts)
Toss won by Worcestershire
Worcs 219 (Ormrod 126no, Stevenson 5-66)
Hants 236 (Tremlett 76, Alleyne 5-72)
Worcs 155 (Turner 53, Marshall 5-39)
Hants 142-6 (Tremlett 67no, Gifford 3-42)
30 AugNottinghamshireTrent BridgeLost by an innings and 22 runs (4 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 100 (Marshall 19, Hacker 6-35)
Notts 180 (Todd 59, Tremlett 5-30)
Hants 58 (Malone 20, Rice 5-25, Hadlee 5-32)
03 SepLeicestershireSouthamptonLost by an innings and 34 runs (4 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 182 (Tremlett 70no, Clift 3-25)
Leics 333 (Gower 138, Cowley 4-71)
Hants 117 (Turner 32, Agnew 4-36)
Runs scored 7620 for 321 wkts at an average of 23.73 per wkt.
Runs against 7839 for 219 wkts at an average of 35.79 per wkt.
Played 22, Won 1, Drawn 11, Lost 10, Points 102 (Batting 34, Bowling 56)
Finish - 17th

Averages

CtStPlayerMatchesInningsNO50's100'sHSRunsAverageOversMaidensRunsWkts5Wi10WmBPRPOAverage
1 MJ Bailey474002467 22.3369122405105-89 3.47 48.00
11 NGC Cowley213332080no584 19.46 391.4110109835004-47 2.80 31.37
8 SF Graf *131651057no214 19.45 265.55577216002-24 2.90 48.25
  CG Greenidge3601065167 27.83         
5 TE Jesty1523221114no494 23.52 196.25156714003-11 2.88 40.50
1 SJ Malone *7115002070 11.66 140.12745713003-56 3.26 35.15
4 MD Marshall51012072no251 27.881414230617105-39 2.17 18.00
7 MCJ Nicholas1729131112776 27.71130610000-2 4.69--
125RJ Parks *71332064no233 23.30         
24 NEJ Pocock223733061no739 21.731080000-8 7.99--
4 JM Rice81400025128 9.1490182633001-17 2.92 87.66
10 CL Smith *1831123130917 30.56164300000-1 1.87--
10 JW Southern202250046no245 14.41 470.4111136339004-23 2.89 34.94
191GR Stephenson152050047238 15.861100000-0 0.00--
9 K Stevenson222570025151 8.38 450.488149448205-66 3.31 31.12
3 MNS Taylor81221058268 26.80 67.5111857004-46 2.72 26.42
  VP Terry360003187 14.50         
4 TM Tremlett162847084706 29.41 160.22752215105-30 3.25 34.80
7 DR Turner1832321115no772 26.62 4.11100000-1 2.40--
  Extras/run outs      513   4637     
1396TOTALS24237554286 7620 2478.4558783921950   
* County Championship Debut

Hundreds

ScorePlayerOpponentsVenue
130CL SmithKentBournemouth
125noCL SmithSussexSouthampton
115noDR TurnerGlamorganCardiff
114noTE JestySomersetBath
112MCJ NicholasSomersetBournemouth
109CL SmithSomersetBath

5 Wkts in an Innings

ReturnPlayerOpponentsVenue
5-30TM TremlettNottinghamshireTrent Bridge
5-39MD MarshallWorcestershireBournemouth
5-66K StevensonWorcestershireBournemouth
5-86K StevensonLancashirePortsmouth
5-89MJ BaileyNorthamptonshireWellingborough

10 Wkts in a Match (None)

Best Partnerships

WktScorePlayersOpponentsVenue
1st174TM Tremlett and CL SmithSomersetBath
 110TM Tremlett and CL SmithGlamorganBasingstoke
2nd111CL Smith and MCJ NicholasGlamorganBasingstoke
3rd163MCJ Nicholas and TE JestySomersetBath
4th111CL Smith and NEJ PocockSussexSouthampton
 108MCJ Nicholas and NEJ PocockEssexChelmsford
5th129DR Turner and NEJ PocockGlamorganBasingstoke
6th134NEJ Pocock and NGC CowleyGlamorganBasingstoke
7th116MD Marshall and RJ ParksSomersetBournemouth
8th119RJ Parks and SF GrafEssexChelmsford
9th70MD Marshall and MJ BaileyNorthamptonshireWellingborough
10th38MJ Bailey and K StevensonWorcestershireBournemouth
 38NGC Cowley and SJ MaloneSussexSouthampton
Produced by Procedure CC_GET_SEASON_DETAILS on 27Jul2016