MAIN MENU FIRST CLASS LIST A

County Championship - Season 1979

Schweppes County Championship - Results

DateOpponentsVenueResultsScores
02 MayGlamorganSouthamptonWon by 116 runs (18 pts)
Toss won by Glamorgan
Hants 237 (Greenidge 81, Wilkins 6-79)
Glam 138 (Hopkins 43, Stevenson 5-30)
Hants 117-6 (Jesty 41, Cordle 3-36)
Glam 100-9 (1 abs) (Swart 29, Marshall 4-23)
16 MayWorcestershireWorcesterMatch Drawn (6 pts)
Toss won by Worcestershire
Worcs 254 (Younis Ahmed 78, Taylor 4-50)
Hants 202-4 (Rice 84no, Holder 2-63)
Worcs 145-8 (Neale 33, Southern 3-48)
Hants 90-4 (Greenidge 47, Gifford 1-4)
26 MayKentCanterburyMatch Drawn (8 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 309-3 (Turner 73no, Jesty 73, Underwood 2-73)
Kent 126-9 (1 abs) (Knott 33, Stevenson 5-40)
Kent 22-1 (Rowe 6, Rice 1-2)
30 MayLeicestershireLeicesterAbandoned without a ball bowled (0 pts)
No toss made
no play
02 JunSomersetTauntonMatch Drawn (4 pts)
Toss won by Somerset
Som 200-5 (Rose 51, Rice 2-36)
Hants 236 (Greenidge 104, Garner 4-42)
Som 201-6 (Rose 59, Taylor 2-12)
09 JunNorthamptonshirePortsmouthMatch Drawn (6 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 212-8 (Jesty 76, Willey 5-63)
Nhants 170 (Richards 41, Cowley 3-26, Southern 3-26)
Hants 142-9 (Rice 47, Williams 4-55)
Nhants 44-0 (Cook 20no, Willey 20no, Nicholas 0-1)
16 JunNottinghamshireBournemouthLost by 6 wkts (3 pts)
Toss won by Nottinghamshire
Notts 325-5 (Hemmings 85no, Stevenson 2-59)
Hants 156 (Jesty 50, Rice 6-49)
Hants 292 (Turner 129, Bore 4-65)
Notts 126-4 (Rice 41, Stevenson 2-51)
20 JunGloucestershireGloucesterLost by an innings and 42 runs (2 pts)
Toss won by Gloucestershire
Glos 303-6 (Foat 126, Southern 3-98)
Hants 125 (Southern 29no, Procter 6-67)
Hants 136 (Jesty 41, Graveney 4-22)
23 JunSussexHoveLost by an innings and 80 runs (2 pts)
Toss won by Sussex
Sus 358-5 (Imran Khan 154no, Rice 2-68)
Hants 141 (Rice 45, Imran Khan 6-37)
Hants 137 (Jesty 52, Spencer 6-42)
07 JulGloucestershireSouthamptonLost by 130 runs (6 pts)
Toss won by Gloucestershire
Glos 337 (Stovold 156, Sadiq Mohammed 100, Taylor 5-33)
Hants 219 (Rice 63, Childs 4-34)
Glos 198-7 (Procter 74, Marshall 5-56)
Hants 186 (Taylor 44no, Procter 4-40)
11 JulDerbyshireBasingstokeWon by 6 wkts (20 pts)
Toss won by Derbyshire
Der 209 (Steele 52, Cowley 5-44)
Hants 328 (Taylor 75, Steele 6-91)
Der 275 (Kirsten 51, Southern 6-81)
Hants 158-4 (Jesty 68no, Steele 2-44)
14 JulYorkshireBradfordMatch Drawn (6 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
Hants 297 (Greenidge 90, Oldham 4-76)
Yorks 171-7 (Athey 44, Stevenson 3-64)
Hants 158-4 (Jesty 68no, Sidebottom 1-15)
Yorks 59-4 (Love 27, Marshall 2-16)
25 JulEssexBournemouthLost by an innings and 33 runs (4 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 128 (Greenidge 26, Lever 7-40)
Ess 380 (Hardie 146no, Marshall 4-93)
Hants 219 (Greenidge 67, Acfield 5-61)
28 JulWarwickshireNuneatonWon by 290 runs (18 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 200 (Greenidge 64, Perryman 6-69)
War 111-9 (1 abs) (Ferreira 26, Rice 5-17)
Hants 271-4 (Rock 104, Hopkins 2-52)
War 70-8 (2 abs) (Lloyd 21, Stevenson 3-16, Cowley 3-16)
01 AugSomersetSouthamptonMatch Drawn (4 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 225-7 (Turner 94, Garner 3-34)
Som 366-6 (Roebuck 81, Stevenson 3-89)
Hants 23-2 (Greenidge 15no, Garner 2-13)
04 AugGlamorganCardiffMatch Drawn (6 pts)
Toss won by Glamorgan
Glam 205 (AL Jones 54, Stevenson 4-55)
Hants 204 (Rock 43, Wilkins 5-91)
Glam 49-2 (Hopkins 11, Marshall 2-23)
11 AugSurreyPortsmouthLost by 10 wkts (5 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 207 (Taylor 53, Pocock 8-61)
Sur 303 (Howarth 109no, Taylor 2-29)
Hants 157 (Rice 27, Pocock 5-61)
Sur 62-0 (Butcher 39no, Marshall 0-3)
15 AugMiddlesexPortsmouthMatch Drawn (8 pts)
Toss won by Middlesex
Midd 140 (Radley 47, Stevenson 4-17)
Hants 403 (Greenidge 145, Pocock 143no, Featherstone 3-62)
Midd 8-2 (Barlow 6no, Marshall 1-1)
18 AugLancashireOld TraffordMatch Drawn (7 pts)
Toss won by Lancashire
Hants 254 (Rice 43, Ratcliffe 6-84)
Lancs 287-9 (D Lloyd 110, Stevenson 5-106)
Hants 207 (Taylor 50, Ratcliffe 4-60)
Lancs 94-2 (CH Lloyd 35no, Taylor 1-35)
25 AugKentBournemouthLost by an innings and 56 runs (3 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 144 (Jesty 43, Stephenson 43, Dilley 4-46)
Kent 282-7 (Woolmer 105, Tavare 101, Cowley 3-48)
Hants 82 (Rice 32, Underwood 8-28)
29 AugSussexBournemouthLost by 9 wkts (2 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 123 (Turner 27, Imran Khan 4-40)
Sus 282 (Barclay 73, Southern 4-41)
Hants 179-9 (1 abs) (Greenidge 76, Arnold 4-31)
Sus 24-1 (Barclay 19no, Pocock 1-4)
05 SepSurreyThe OvalLost by 8 wkts (3 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 243 (Greenidge 118, Clarke 6-90)
Sur 432 (Howarth 183, Cowley 3-109)
Hants 228 (Rice 61, Jackman 5-64)
Sur 41-2 (Howarth 17no, Tremlett 2-9)
Runs scored 7375 for 324 wkts at an average of 22.76 per wkt.
Runs against 6897 for 244 wkts at an average of 28.26 per wkt.
Played 22, Won 3, Drawn 9, Lost 9, Abandoned 1, Points 141 (Batting 39, Bowling 66)
Finish - 12th

Averages

CtStPlayerMatchesInningsNO50's100'sHSRunsAverageOversMaidensRunsWkts5Wi10WmBPRPOAverage
1 MJ Bailey *461002476 15.20 50.491513002-65 2.98 50.33
6 NGC Cowley213662085523 17.43 475.4144118437105-44 2.48 32.00
27 CG Greenidge17302831451404 50.14         
16 TE Jesty1833390761025 34.163191051001-72 3.38 105.00
10 MD Marshall *172210038168 8.0044014295746105-56 2.17 20.80
1 MCJ Nicholas360001028 4.66 0.1010000-1 6.00--
8 NEJ Pocock1019201143no359 21.1153121001-4 2.40 12.00
15 JM Rice213833084no804 22.97 257.45570724105-17 2.74 29.45
8 DJ Rock1424101104397 17.26         
5 JW Southern142081061no228 19.00 333.211382928106-81 2.48 29.60
294GR Stephenson213020043308 11.001100000-0 0.00--
5 K Stevenson212815002496 7.38 509.3121145961305-30 2.86 23.91
9 MNS Taylor202833075480 19.20 249.56869627105-33 2.78 25.77
4 VP Terry570002186 12.28         
3 TM Tremlett5101001843 4.77 76.2132366002-9 3.09 39.33
3 DR Turner2036131129766 21.88 14.55652001-7 4.38 32.50
  Extras/run outs      584   4958     
1504TOTALS23137349296 7375 2445683689724480   
* County Championship Debut

Hundreds

ScorePlayerOpponentsVenue
145CG GreenidgeMiddlesexPortsmouth
143noNEJ PocockMiddlesexPortsmouth
129DR TurnerNottinghamshireBournemouth
118CG GreenidgeSurreyThe Oval
104CG GreenidgeSomersetTaunton
104DJ RockWarwickshireNuneaton

5 Wkts in an Innings

ReturnPlayerOpponentsVenue
6-81JW SouthernDerbyshireBasingstoke
5-17JM RiceWarwickshireNuneaton
5-30K StevensonGlamorganSouthampton
5-33MNS TaylorGloucestershireSouthampton
5-40K StevensonKentCanterbury
5-44NGC CowleyDerbyshireBasingstoke
5-56MD MarshallGloucestershireSouthampton
5-106K StevensonLancashireOld Trafford

10 Wkts in a Match (None)

Best Partnerships

WktScorePlayersOpponentsVenue
1st117CG Greenidge and JM RiceEssexBournemouth
 113CG Greenidge and DJ RockKentCanterbury
2nd94DJ Rock and DR TurnerWarwickshireNuneaton
3rd128DR Turner and TE JestyKentCanterbury
4th83DJ Rock and NGC CowleyGlamorganCardiff
5th157DR Turner and NGC CowleyNottinghamshireBournemouth
6th69NEJ Pocock and VP TerryMiddlesexPortsmouth
7th67NGC Cowley and MNS TaylorDerbyshireBasingstoke
8th76MNS Taylor and JW SouthernDerbyshireBasingstoke
9th58MNS Taylor and MD MarshallLancashireOld Trafford
10th86JW Southern and K StevensonYorkshireBradford
Produced by Procedure CC_GET_SEASON_DETAILS on 27Jul2016