MAIN MENU FIRST CLASS LIST A

County Championship - Season 1978

Schweppes County Championship - Results

DateOpponentsVenueResultsScores
03 MayMiddlesexLordsAbandoned without a ball bowled (0 pts)
No toss made
no play
10 MayKentCanterburyLost by 4 wkts (5 pts)
Toss won by Kent
Hants 282-9 (Greenidge 76, Underwood 4-56)
Kent 307-5 (Ealham 102no, Southern 3-73)
Hants 135 (Gilliat 29, Johnson 4-10)
Kent 113-6 (Shepherd 39, Southern 5-61)
24 MaySurreyPortsmouthWon by 3 wkts (19 pts)
Toss won by Surrey
Sur 265 (Smith 115, Stevenson 5-72)
Hants 278 (Richards 73, Pocock 5-79)
Sur 113 (Howarth 41, Southern 5-45)
Hants 103-7 (Gilliat 31no, Intikham Alam 3-53)
27 MayGlamorganSwanseaMatch Drawn (6 pts)
Toss won by Glamorgan
Glam 307-5 (A Jones 147, Southern 1-48)
Hants 300-9 (Greenidge 95, Richards 3-46)
Glam 270-7 (A Jones 100, Cowley 4-95)
Hants 166-5 (Taylor 54no, Swart 1-11)
03 JunLancashireBournemouthLost by 10 runs (6 pts)
Toss won by Lancashire
Lancs 254 (Hayes 136no, Roberts 4-58)
Hants 228 (Greenidge 42, Rice 42, Ratcliffe 7-58)
Lancs 130 (Simmons 46, Jesty 6-50)
Hants 146 (Rice 35, Hogg 5-45)
17 JunSussexHoveWon by an innings and 141 runs (20 pts)
Toss won by Sussex
Sus 77 (Cheatle 17, Roberts 5-20)
Hants 422-3 (Greenidge 211, Jesty 125no, Phillipson 1-52)
Sus 204 (Imran Khan 49, Stevenson 6-73)
24 JunEssexChelmsfordLost by an innings and 73 runs (3 pts)
Toss won by Essex
Ess 310-8 (Turner 89no, Stevenson 4-103)
Hants 115 (Richards 25, Phillip 5-38)
Hants 122-9 (1 abs) (Richards 45, Lever 6-51)
28 JunLeicestershireSouthamptonLost by an innings and 101 runs (3 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 106 (Stephenson 28, Hoggs 4-22)
Leics 300-7 (Davison 144, Roberts 2-28)
Hants 93 (Richards 29, Balderstone 6-25)
01 JulNottinghamshireTrent BridgeMatch Drawn (8 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 309-4 (Turner 148no, Jesty 101, Cooper 2-46)
Notts 272 (Rice 130, Southern 5-102)
Hants 21-2 (Nicholas 9, Doshi 1-5)
05 JulGloucestershireBasingstokeLost by 164 runs (3 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Glos 264-8 (Zaher Abbas 132, Roberts 3-39)
Hants 128 (Tremlett 50, Childs 4-24)
Glos 207-4 (Sadiq Mohammad 85, Stevenson 3-59)
Hants 179 (Southern 51, Childs 8-34)
08 JulWorcestershirePortsmouthMatch Drawn (2 pts)
Toss won by Worcestershire
Worcs 250-2 (Turner 155no, Roberts 1-40)
Hants 238-8 (Taylor 67, Watson 4-56)
Worcs 193-9 (Ormrod 74, Cowley 4-74)
Hants 104-4 (Turner 41no, Watson 2-24)
12 JulSussexPortsmouthMatch Drawn (5 pts)
Toss won by Sussex
Sus 190 (Imran Khan 33, Southern 5-32)
Hants 163 (Greenidge 39, Imran Khan 6-41)
Sus 214-4 (Imran Khan 62no, Stevenson 2-49)
Hants 125-4 (Rice 63, Imran Khan 2-34)
15 JulSurreyThe OvalMatch Drawn (6 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 315-8 (Taylor 62no, Wilson 4-56)
Sur 289-8 (Knight 78, Cowley 4-87)
Hants 255-5 (Rice 61, Pocock 3-86)
Sur 70-4 (Butcher 26, Cowley 1-2)
26 JulDerbyshireDerbyMatch Drawn (8 pts)
Toss won by Derbyshire
Der 226 (Kirsten 63, Stevenson 4-50)
Hants 356 (Taylor 93, Walters 3-70)
Der 147-5 (Barlow 38no, Southern 3-69)
29 JulSomersetBournemouthMatch Drawn (4 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 318-7 (Jesty 117, Jennings 2-49)
Som 169-2 (Rose 101no, Southern 1-43)
Hants 70-2 (Greenidge 37no, Richards 1-10)
Som 65-4 (Richards 39no, Stevenson 1-10)
05 AugYorkshireSouthamptonMatch Drawn (6 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 269 (Greenidge 84, Carrick 4-54)
Yorks 253-8 (Leadbeater 61, Rice 2-21)
Hants 115 (Gilliat 37no, Carrick 5-43)
Yorks 98-7 (Boycott 20, Stevenson 3-37)
09 AugSomersetWeston-Super-MareMatch Drawn (4 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 205 (Turner 38, Marks 4-48)
Som 100-6 (Richards 49, Southern 3-30)
Hants 135-5 (Gilliat 27no, Breakwell 2-45)
Som 191-7 (Denning 60, Southern 4-72)
12 AugGloucestershireCheltenham, CollegeMatch Drawn (5 pts)
Toss won by Gloucestershire
Glos 151 (Zaheer Abbas 58, Southern 4-43)
Hants 189 (Greenidge 95, Brain 3-14)
Glos 219 (Procter 59, Rice 3-26)
19 AugNorthamptonshireNorthamptonMatch Drawn (7 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 302-8 (Taylor 86no, TM Lamb 2-61)
Nhants 300-7 (Cook 76, Taylor 2-36)
Hants 194-9 (1 abs) (Rice 43, Turner 43, Jesty 43, Steele 5-58)
Nhants 14-1 (Cook 10no, Stevenson 1-8)
23 AugWarwickshireBournemouthLost by 37 runs (6 pts)
Toss won by Warwickshire
War 286-9 (Kallicharran 129, Rice 4-49)
Hants 207 (Cowley 33, Clifford 5-43)
War 222-9 (Smith 70, Cowley 5-93)
Hants 264 (Greenidge 112, Perryman 7-49)
26 AugKentBournemouthWon by 7 wkts (15 pts)
Toss won by Kent
Kent 329-4 (Asif Iqbal 115no, Cowley 2-89)
Hants 236 (Greenidge 136, Underwood 5-52)
Kent 218-4 (Johnson 65, Cowley 3-65)
Hants 313-3 (Greenidge 120, Jesty 106no, Underwood 2-97)
06 SepGlamorganSouthamptonWon by 59 runs (20 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 318-8 (Taylor 103no, Ontong 4-95)
Glam 191 (A Jones 66, Taylor 3-19)
Hants 234-4 (Greenidge 133, Lloyd 3-66)
Glam 302 ( A Jones 75, Southern 4-68)
Runs scored 8058 for 303 wkts at an average of 26.59 per wkt.
Runs against 8080 for 280 wkts at an average of 28.85 per wkt.
Played 22, Won 4, Drawn 11, Lost 6, Abandoned 1, Points 161 (Batting 53, Bowling 60)
Finish - 8th

Averages

CtStPlayerMatchesInningsNO50's100'sHSRunsAverageOversMaidensRunsWkts5Wi10WmBPRPOAverage
14 NGC Cowley213642064628 19.62 613.5172156452105-93 2.54 30.07
  RB Elms320004848 24.00276891001-38 3.29 89.00
13 RMC Gilliat162791054453 25.16         
33 CG Greenidge18321852111711 55.194281001-8 2.00 8.00
9 TE Jesty2139404125no897 25.62 229.56357718106-50 2.51 32.05
1 MCJ Nicholas *2410026no37 12.33         
3 NEJ Pocock350001221 4.20         
14 JM Rice172922063561 20.77 228.15762723004-49 2.74 27.26
8 BA Richards61102073337 30.631010000-1 1.00--
  AME Roberts91450037no209 23.22 254.17461727105-20 2.42 22.85
6 DJ Rock51001053172 17.20         
7 JW Southern212171051148 10.57 738.2242178672405-32 2.41 24.80
399GR Stephenson212951066327 13.62 0.1010000-1 6.00--
7 K Stevenson *192040019105 6.56 460.594147547206-73 3.20 31.38
7 MNS Taylor2028961103no770 40.52 291.58776419003-19 2.61 40.21
  VP Terry *23000816 5.33         
1 TM Tremlett61021050183 22.8795272197002-25 2.30 31.28
9 DR Turner2139321148no981 27.25         
  Extras/run outs      454   35213     
1719TOTALS231359562711 8058 2944.1824808028090   
* County Championship Debut

Hundreds

ScorePlayerOpponentsVenue
211CG GreenidgeSussexHove
148noDR TurnerNottinghamshireTrent Bridge
136CG GreenidgeKentBournemouth
133CG GreenidgeGlamorganSouthampton
125noTE JestySussexHove
120CG GreenidgeKentBournemouth
117TE JestySomersetBournemouth
112CG GreenidgeWarwickshireBournemouth
106noTE JestyKentBournemouth
103noMNS TaylorGlamorganSouthampton
101TE JestyNottinghamshireTrent Bridge

5 Wkts in an Innings

ReturnPlayerOpponentsVenue
6-50TE JestyLancashireBournemouth
6-73K StevensonSussexHove
5-20AME RobertsSussexHove
5-32JW SouthernSussexPortsmouth
5-45JW SouthernSurreyPortsmouth
5-61JW SouthernKentCanterbury
5-72K StevensonSurreyPortsmouth
5-93NGC CowleyWarwickshireBournemouth
5-102JW SouthernNottinghamshireTrent Bridge

10 Wkts in a Match (None)

Best Partnerships

WktScorePlayersOpponentsVenue
1st154CG Greenidge and BA RichardsSurreyPortsmouth
 127CG Greenidge and DJ RockGlamorganSouthampton
 116CG Greenidge and DJ RockKentBournemouth
 114CG Greenidge and BA RichardsSussexHove
2nd153CG Greenidge and DR TurnerWarwickshireBournemouth
 120CG Greenidge and DR TurnerGlamorganSwansea
3rd242CG Greenidge and TE JestySussexHove
 185DR Turner and TE JestyNottinghamshireTrent Bridge
4th140TE Jesty and NGC CowleyKentBournemouth
5th95NGC Cowley and RMC GilliatSurreyThe Oval
6th131NGC Cowley and MNS TaylorWorcestershirePortsmouth
7th124MNS Taylor and RB ElmsDerbyshireDerby
8th168MNS Taylor and GR StephensonGlamorganSouthampton
9th44MNS Taylor and K StevensonGlamorganSwansea
10th83MNS Taylor and JW SouthernGloucestershireBasingstoke
Produced by Procedure CC_GET_SEASON_DETAILS on 27Jul2016