MAIN MENU FIRST CLASS LIST A

County Championship - Season 1977

Schweppes County Championship - Results

DateOpponentsVenueResultsScores
04 MayWarwickshireEdgbastonMatch Drawn (2 pts)
Toss won by Warwickshire
War 275-5 (Amiss 79, Cowley 2-93)
Hants 133 (Richards 52, Willis 5-36)
Hants 193-3 (Greenidge 94, Hemmings 2-50)
18 MayDerbyshireBournemouthMatch Drawn (5 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 314 (Richards 115, Hendrick 2-49, Barlow 2-49)
Der 302-4 (Wright 151, Rice 2-37)
Hants 189 (Rice 71, Hendrick 3-29)
Der 133-8 (Miller 45, Southern 3-47)
28 MaySomersetSouthamptonMatch Drawn (8 pts)
Toss unknown
Som 224 (Kitchen 105, Roberts 5-40)
Hants 372 (Jesty 136, Breakwell 3-38)
Som 342-9 (Denning 109, Southern 6-84)
Hants 71-0 (Greenidge 38no, Moseley 0-4, Botham 0-4)
01 JunSurreyGuildfordLost by 8 wkts (7 pts)
Toss unknown
Hants 262 (Greenidge 64, Arnold 3-36)
Sur 288 (Jackman 86no, Elms 3-61)
Hants 316-5 (Greenidge 200no, Arnold 2-84)
Sur 291-2 (Butcher 93, Taylor 1-47)
04 JunKentCanterburyMatch Drawn (2 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 184 (Rice 38, Hills 3-0)
Kent 365-8 (Ealham 83, Elms 4-83)
Hants 249-7 (Turner 64, Woolmer 3-16)
11 JunMiddlesexPortsmouthMatch Drawn (2 pts)
Toss unknown
Middx 251-6 (Brearley 123no, Roberts 2-65)
Hants 93-6 (Richards 35, Selvey 4-32)
15 JunEssexPortsmouthWon by an innings and 29 runs (18 pts)
Toss won by Essex
Ess 113 (Denness 41, Rice 5-31)
Hants 292 (Taylor 102, Turner 6-101)
Ess 150 (McEwan 44, Roberts 5-32)
18 JunWorcestershireWorcesterWon by 6 wkts (17 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Worcs 308-5 (Turner 153, Taylor 2-55)
Hants 284-7 (Turner 69, Gifford 2-45)
Worcs 127 (Neale 31, Rice 7-48)
Hants 152-4 (Richards 78no, Pridgeon 2-34)
25 JunSurreyBournemouthMatch Drawn (7 pts)
Toss won by Surrey
Sur 244-7 (Intikhab Alam 49no, Roberts 3-20)
Hants 371-4 (Jesty 111no, Greenidge 108, Jackman 2-73)
Sur 100-1 (Edrich 44no, Jesty 1-27)
02 JulSomersetTauntonLost by 152 runs (7 pts)
Toss won by Somerset
Som 284 (Botham 114, Rice 3-50)
Hants 318-9 (Cowley 109no, Botham 4-69)
Som 305-8 (Richards 73, Southern 4-74)
Hants 119 (Rock 21, Cowley 21, Stephenson 21, Botham 4-43)
06 JulLeicestershireLeicesterLost by 6 wkts (5 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 306-6 (Rock 114, Higgs 3-23)
Leics 350-4 (Gower 144no, Taylor 1-32)
Hants 214 (Rock 45, Birkenshaw 4-55)
Leics 171-4 (Steele 54, Southern 3-47)
09 JulSussexSouthamptonMatch Drawn (8 pts)
Toss won by Sussex
Hants 301-6 (Rock 91, Waller 2-42)
Sus 265-9 (Parker 110no, Rice 3-60)
Hants 293-5 (Jesty 109, Richards 100, Knight 2-35)
Sus 117-2 (Barclay 50no, Taylor 1-18)
16 JulLancashireOld TraffordMatch Drawn (5 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 337 (Greenidge 139, Simmons 4-79)
Lancs 70-4 (Abrahams 19no, Roberts 3-27)
20 JulNottinghamshireBasingstokeWon by 233 runs (18 pts)
Toss unknown
Hants 226 (Rock 106, Doshi 3-35)
Notts 185 (Rice 41, Rice 3-45)
Hants 309-9 (Greenidge 124, Wilkinson 3-70)
Notts 117-9 (1 abs) (Hassan 49, Taylor 7-23)
23 JulGlamorganPortsmouthLost by 9 wkts (2 pts)
Toss won by Glamorgan
Glam 301-5 ( A Jones 81, Cowley 3-70)
Hants 133 (Greenidge 26, Southern 26, Cordle 5-48)
Hants 195-9 (1 abs) (Stephenson 42no, Wilkins 5-58)
Glam 28-1 (Hopkins 14no, Rock 0-0)
30 JulYorkshireHeadingleyWon by 8 wkts (20 pts)
Toss won by Yorkshire
York 229-9 (Leadbeater 63, Roberts 4-39)
Hants 332 (Greenidge 208, Silvester 4-86)
York 139 (Sharp 36, Roberts 4-47)
Hants 37-2 (Greenidge 15no, Silvester 1-12)
08 AugGloucestershireSouthamptonLost by 2 wkts (4 pts)
Toss won by Gloucestershire
Hants 303-4 (Greenidge 143, Procter 2-38)
Glos 205-1 (Zaheer Abbas 100no, Taylor 1-36)
Hants 156-6 (Cowley 50no, Graveney 4-37)
Glos 257-8 (Zaheer Abbas 65, Taylor 3-56)
13 AugGlamorganCardiffMatch Drawn (5 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Hants 170 (Cowley 53, Nash 4-49)
Glam 229 (Ontong 62, Cowley 4-39)
Hants 312 (Jesty 144, Ontong 5-71)
Glam 113-7 (Hopkins 63, Southern 3-54)
20 AugSussexHoveMatch Drawn (3 pts)
Toss won by Sussex
Sus 303-4 (Javed Miandad 109no, Jesty 1-12)
Hants 218 (Rice 71, Imran Khan 5-51)
Sus 69-2 (Javed Miandad 39no, Taylor 1-18)
26 AugNorthamptonshireBournemouthWon by 5 wkts (12 pts)
Toss won by Hampshire
Nhants 128 (Steele 37, Roberts 4-27)
Hants 132-5 (Richards 48, Sarfraz Nawaz 2-26)
29 AugKentBournemouthMatch Drawn (4 pts)
Toss won by Kent
Kent 205-6 (Clinton 79, Cowley 3-64)
Hants 201-2 (Greenidge 55, Hills 1-27)
Kent 123-7 (Johnson 34, Southern 2-16)
07 SepGloucestershireBristolWon by 6 wkts (18 pts)
Toss won by Gloucestershire
Glos 223 (Procter 115, Cowley 5-94)
Hants 229 (Richards 94, Procter 6-68)
Glos 276 (Hignell 92, Southern 6-81)
Hants 271-4 (Greenidge 94, Brain 3-54)
Runs scored 8587 for 273 wkts at an average of 31.45 per wkt.
Runs against 8205 for 265 wkts at an average of 30.96 per wkt.
Played 22, Won 6, Drawn 11, Lost 5, Points 179 (Batting 53, Bowling 54)
Finish - 11th

Averages

CtStPlayerMatchesInningsNO50's100'sHSRunsAverageOversMaidensRunsWkts5Wi10WmBPRPOAverage
8 NGC Cowley1827861109no687 36.15 400.392112529105-94 2.80 38.79
7 RB Elms *141440030148 14.80 287.46492626004-83 3.21 35.61
10 RMC Gilliat111541090310 28.18         
18 CG Greenidge19323662081771 61.061040000-4 4.00--
  RS Herman1100000 0.00141480000-48 3.42--
12 TE Jesty21343541441230 39.672607269218003-62 2.66 38.44
1 AJ Murtagh5720041no91 18.20195661001-38 3.47 66.00
2 NEJ Pocock71320046no265 24.096370000-1 1.16--
19 JM Rice212904078566 19.51484139129444207-48 2.67 29.40
19 BA Richards1625352115927 42.13203930000-8 4.65--
4 AME Roberts141320019102 9.27 349.210979340205-32 2.27 19.82
5 DJ Rock1119012114454 23.891100000-0 0.00--
4 JW Southern2219100031no94 10.44 671.1217166053206-81 2.47 31.32
413GR Stephenson222361076415 24.41         
11 MNS Taylor2126501102467 22.23 394.5114114742107-23 2.90 27.30
1 TM Tremlett121001415 15.0073131001-0 1.85 13.00
5 DR Turner182922069567 21.002040000-4 2.00--
  Extras/run outs      478   33311     
1673TOTALS242328553116 8587 2917.3823820526580   
* County Championship Debut

Hundreds

ScorePlayerOpponentsVenue
208CG GreenidgeYorkshireHeadingley
200noCG GreenidgeSurreyGuildford
144TE JestyGlamorganCardiff
143CG GreenidgeGloucestershireSouthampton
139CG GreenidgeLancashireOld Trafford
136TE JestySomersetSouthampton
124CG GreenidgeNottinghamshireBasingstoke
115BA RichardsDerbyshireBournemouth
114DJ RockLeicestershireLeicester
111noTE JestySurreyBournemouth
109TE JestySussexSouthampton
109noNGC CowleySomersetTaunton
108CG GreenidgeSurreyBournemouth
106DJ RockNottinghamshireBasingstoke
102MNS TaylorEssexPortsmouth
100BA RichardsSussexSouthampton

5 Wkts in an Innings

ReturnPlayerOpponentsVenue
7-23MNS TaylorNottinghamshireBasingstoke
7-48JM RiceWorcestershireWorcester
6-81JW SouthernGloucestershireBristol
6-84JW SouthernSomersetSouthampton
5-31JM RiceEssexPortsmouth
5-32AME RobertsEssexPortsmouth
5-40AME RobertsSomersetSouthampton
5-94NGC CowleyGloucestershireBristol

10 Wkts in a Match (None)

Best Partnerships

WktScorePlayersOpponentsVenue
1st147BA Richards and CG GreenidgeWarwickshireEdgbaston
 128BA Richards and CG GreenidgeGloucestershireBristol
 124CG Greenidge and DJ RockLeicestershireLeicester
 102BA Richards and CG GreenidgeKentBournemouth
2nd143CG Greenidge and DR TurnerGloucestershireSouthampton
 123CG Greenidge and DR TurnerGloucestershireBristol
3rd158CG Greenidge and TE JestySurreyGuildford
 113DJ Rock and TE JestySussexSouthampton
 101BA Richards and TE JestyDerbyshireBournemouth
4th101TE Jesty and NGC CowleyGloucestershireBristol
5th113TE Jesty and NEJ PocockSussexSouthampton
6th76NGC Cowley and NEJ PocockSussexSouthampton
7th114CG Greenidge and MNS TaylorYorkshireHeadingley
8th66NGC Cowley and RB ElmsWorcestershireWorcester
9th135NGC Cowley and GR StephensonSomersetTaunton
10th59GR Stephenson and JW SouthernLeicestershireLeicester
Produced by Procedure CC_GET_SEASON_DETAILS on 27Jul2016